Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises Conference on ‘Smart Village Panchayat: Empowering Rural Communities; Leaving No One Behind’ in Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh and Union MoS (Panchayati Raj), Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil will inaugurate the two-day conference tomorrow
14 SEP 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In realization of the vision of Prime Minister of India ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, there is a need for designing and building Smart Villages which are independent in providing the service and employment at the grassroots levels. In this reference, a two-day Conference on “Smart Village Panchayat: Empowering Rural Communities; Leaving No One Behind” would be organized in Lucknow from tomorrow.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil will inaugurate the two-day conference. During the Inaugural session, the e-Learning Module prepared by Panchayati Raj Institute of Training (PRIT), Uttar Pradesh in collaboration with partner organization GIZ will be launched and the Training Module on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDG) prepared by Panchayati Raj Department, Uttar Pradesh in collaboration with partner organization UNICEF will be released.
With the Centre and State Governments together implementing various development programmes, Smart villages are all about making different policies work together to find better, smarter ways to promote holistic rural development. It is about harnessing existing and emerging technologies and social innovations to add value to the lives of our citizens. It is about giving villages the tools to address their own challenges while also making a contribution to the bigger challenges facing society as a whole
Smart Village Panchayats would be developing innovative solutions towards improving resilience, building on local strengths and opportunities at the grassroots level. They would primarily rely on a participatory approach to develop and implement strategies for economic development, social upliftment and environmental security, through digital technologies. The participatory approach would involve an active participation of the local community in discussions and decision-making on their Smart Village Panchayat strategy.
The two-day conference will have presentations on DigiGaon, Transparency in public procurement for rural areas, Integrated Local Governance Management System (ILGMS) in Kerala, Financing development of Smart Village Panchayats, Enhancing Digital Network Coverage for Rural Areas, Internet connectivity for efficient governance and economic growth, Technological alternatives for Rural connectivity, Role of Smart Connectivity in Smart Village Panchayats, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, Digital Libraries – Karnataka, Upskilling Rural India, Challenges in adopting renewable energy in rural areas, Low Cost and commercially feasible energy solutions, Initiatives of Government for rural areas, Transformative technologies in agriculture, Crop Residue Management, Smart Agriculture Opportunities, Impact of One District One Product scheme on rural economy of India, Rural Bazaar and Opportunities in Rural e-Commerce, e-Choupal model- Leveraging Information Technology in Indian agribusiness sector, Best Practices in Smart Agriculture, Meenangadi Panchayat, Kerala- towards Carbon Neutrality, Environmental best Practices for Rural areas, Citizen Centric Healthcare leveraging IT & associated technologies, Electronic Health Records initiative of Andhra Pradesh, Rural Health preparedness and infrastructure development, and Community mobilization and participation towards Smart Village Panchayats in Northeast India.
The event would be attended by representatives/ Senior Officials and Policymakers from different States and Resource Persons involved in Governance domain & improving services to citizens, along with various industry experts.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی مرکزی وزارت نے اسمارٹ گاؤں پنچایت : دیہی علاقوں میں بااختیار بنایا جانا ؛ لکھنؤ میں کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنا کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جنا ب گری راج سنگھ اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل کل اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
14 SEP 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14ستمبر، 2022/ وزیراعظم کے وژن ’کم سے کم حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی ‘کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہوئے اس بات کی ضرورت ہے کہ ایسے اسمارٹ گاؤوں کی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کی جائے جو سماج کی نچلی سطح پر خدمات اور روزگار فراہم کرنے میں کسی پر منحصر نہ ہوں۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ’اسمارٹ گاؤں پنچایت : دیہی علاقوں کو بااختیار بنانا کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنا ‘ کے موضوع پر کل سے لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہوگی۔
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گیری راج سنگھ اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل ایک دو روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اتر پردیش کے ، تربیت سے متعلق پنچایتی راج ادارے اور شراکت دار تنظیم جی آئی زیڈ کا تیار کردہ ای لرننگ ماڈیول شروع کیا جائے گا اور اتر پردیش کے پنچایتی راج محکمے نیز شراکت دار تنظیم یونیسیف کا تیار کردہ دیرپا ترقی کے نشانوں کو مقامی سطح پر حاصل کرنے سے متعلق تربیتی ماڈیول جاری کیا جائے گا۔
مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاریں مل کر مختلف ترقیاتی پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہیں ۔ لہذا اسمارٹ گاؤں مختلف پالیسیاں بنانے پر مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ مجموعی دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہتر اور زیادہ اسمارٹ تریقے تلاش کیے جائیں۔ یہ سب کچھ موجودہ اور آئندہ ٹکنالوجیز نیز سماجی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہےتاکہ ہمارے شہریوں کی زندگی اور بہتر ہو جائے۔ یہ سب کچھ ان گاؤوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے انہیں طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے اور مجموعی طور پر سماج کو درپیش اور بھی بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کے مقصد سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسمارٹ گاؤں پنچایتیں سماج کی بالکل نچلی سطح پر لچکداری کو بہتر بنانے اور علاقوں کو استحکام اور موقعے فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک ترقیاتی اختراعی طریقۂ کار ہوگا۔ وہ اقتصادی ترقی ، سماجی بہتری اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کےلیے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک حصہ داری کے طریقے کار پر ابتدائی طور پر منحصر ہوں گے۔ حصے داری کے اس طریقے کار سے اسمارٹ گاؤں حکمت عملی کے متعلق مذاکرات اور فیصلہ سازی میں مقامی علاقوں کی سرگرم حصہ داری شامل ہوگی۔
اس دوروزہ کانفرنس میں ڈیجی گاؤں ، دیہی علاقوں کےلیے سرکاری خرید میں شفافیت ، اور کیرالہ میں مقامی حکمرانی کے مینجمنٹ سے متعلق مربوط نظام ، آئی ایل جی ایم ایس، اسمارٹ گاؤں پنچایتوں کی ترقی کے لیے رقوم کی فراہمی دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک کو توسیع دینے مستعد حکمرانی اور اقتصادی ترقی کےلیے انٹر نیٹ کنکٹیویٹی ، دیہی ترقی کےلیے تکنالوجیکیل متبادل ، اسمارٹ گاؤں پنچایتوں میں اسمارٹ کنکٹیویٹی کے رول ، اننت بھارت ابھیان ، ڈیجیٹل لائبریریز – کرناٹکا ، دیہی بھارت کی بہتری ، دیہی علاقوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کی شروعات کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجز ، کم خرچ اور کمرشیل طور پر قابل عمل توانائی سے متعلق طریقۂ کار، دیہی علاقوں کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات ، زراعی ٹکنالوجی میں یکسر تبدیلی ، فصل کے باقیات کے بندوبست، اسمارٹ زرعی موقعوں ، بھارت کی دیہی معیشت پر ایک ضلع ایک شے اسکیم کے اثرات ، دیہی بازار ، دیہی ای کامرس میں موقعے ، ای چوپال موڈل - بھارت کے زرعی تجارتی شعبے میں اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے فروغ اسمارٹ زراعت میں بہترین طور طریقے ، مینانگڈی پنچایت، کیرالہ – کاربن کے خاتمے کی راہ پر ، دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ماحولیات سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقوں ، شہریوں پر مرکوز حفظان صحت ، آئی ٹی اور اس سے متعلق ٹکنالوی کے فروغ، آندھرا پردیش کے الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈ کی پہل ، دیہی علاقوں میں صحت سے متعلق تیاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سماج میں نقل و حرکت نیز شمال مشرقی بھارت میں اسمارٹ گاؤں پنچایتوں کی جانب حصہ داری پر کیرالہ میں پر زینٹیشن دیئے جائیں گے۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف ریاستوں کے نمائندگان ، سینئر افسران اور پالیسی ساز ، حکمرانی اور شہریوں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے سے متعلق ریسورس شخصیتوں نیز صنعت کے مختلف ماہرین شکرت کریں گے۔