Ministry of Finance
Seizure of 12 Kg of Gold Bars by Mumbai Air Customs from Sudanese; Six arrested, six sent back to Sudan
11 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 11 September 2022
In a well-coordinated operation on 10th September 2022, Mumbai Air Customs seized 12 Kg gold valued at Rs. 5.38 Crore from a group of Sudanese passengers who had arrived at CSMI Airport, Mumbai by Emirates Flight EK-500 from Dubai.
A group of around 23 Sudanese gathered and attempted to clear the green channel by creating commotion to divert attention of the customs officers. The Sudanese passengers deliberately created a ruckus at customs arrival area through visible signs and acts of aggression including shouting at the officers and even indulging in physical bouts. However, the customs officers remained professional and through reasonable force officers were able to restrain the hostile passengers and manage the situation. The modus operandi was to create a commotion at the customs arrival area to facilitate sly escape of passenger carrying gold.
Effective and swift execution by customs officers resulted in recovery of 12 gold bars of one Kg each concealed in a specially designed belt worn by one passenger trying to slip away under the cover of commotion. In this matter, five other passengers who deliberately acted in hostile manner to divert attention of the customs officers were also detained for questioning.
The investigation revealed that the six passengers had arrived at Mumbai airport with a pre-planned strategy to create situations to help slipping away of one passenger with the seized gold. The five passengers have admitted being part of the pre-conceived conspiracy to smuggle gold and have also been arrested along with the passenger from whom the gold was recovered. All have been remanded to judicial custody of 14 days till 23.09.2022.
In addition, six other Sudanese passengers who added to the commotion by constantly resisting customs check were apprehended. With the help of Bureau of Immigration, Mumbai Airport office, these six passengers have been blacklisted and sent back to Sudan.
Further investigation is going on.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई विमानतळावर सुदानी प्रवाश्याकडून 12 किलोची सोन्याची बिस्किटे सीमाशुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांनी केली जप्त,सहा जणांना अटक
11 SEP 2022 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
मुंबई विमानतळावर सीमाशुल्क विभागाने 10 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी एका सुनियोजित कारवाई अंतर्गत सुदानी प्रवाशांकडून 5 कोटी 38 लाख रुपये किमतीचे सोन्याची 12 किलो वजनाची बिस्किटे जप्त केली. सुदानी प्रवाशांचा हा गट दुबईहून एमिरेट्स फ्लाइट AK-500 ने मुंबईच्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर आलेला होता.
सुमारे 23 सुदानी लोकांच्या एका गटाने एकत्र येऊन कस्टम अधिकाऱ्यांचे लक्ष विचलित करण्यासाठी गोंधळ निर्माण करून ग्रीन चॅनल मधून बाहेर पडण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. सुदानी प्रवाशांनी सीमाशुल्क आगमन क्षेत्रात मुद्दाम गोंधळ घातला तसेच अधिकाऱ्यांसमोर आरडाओरड करून आक्रमक पवित्रा घेतला आणि काही जण मारामारी देखील करू लागले. मात्र सीमाशुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांनी हा प्रकार अतिशय व्यावसायिकतेने हाताळला. पुरेशी कुमक घेऊन त्यांनी या आक्रमक प्रवाशांना आवरलं आणि परिस्थिती नियंत्रणात आणली. सीमाशुल्क आगमन क्षेत्रात मुद्दाम गोंधळ निर्माण करून धूर्तपणे सोने घेऊन पलायन करायचा त्यांचा डाव होता.
गोंधळ करून पळून जाण्याचा प्रयत्न करणार्‍या एका प्रवाशाने परिधान केलेल्या खास डिझाइन केलेल्या पट्ट्यात लपवून ठेवलेल्या प्रत्येकी एक किलो वजनाची 12 सोन्याची बिस्किटे सीमाशुल्क अधिकार्‍यांच्या प्रभावी आणि जलद कारवाईमुळे हस्तगत करण्यात आली. याप्रकरणी सीमाशुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांचे लक्ष विचलित करण्यासाठी जाणूनबुजून वेगळे वर्तन करणाऱ्या अन्य पाच प्रवाशांनाही चौकशीसाठी ताब्यात घेण्यात आले.
चौकशीतून असे निष्पन्न झाले की मुंबई विमानतळावर आलेले हे सहा प्रवासी नियोजित कट कारस्थान करून गोंधळ निर्माण करून सोने घेऊन पलायन करणाऱ्या प्रवाशाला मदत करणार होते. या पाच प्रवाशांनी सोने तस्करी करण्याच्या पूर्वकल्पित कटाचा भाग असल्याची कबुली दिली असून ज्या प्रवाशाकडून सोने जप्त करण्यात आले त्याच्यासह त्यांनाही अटक करण्यात आली आहे. या सर्वांना 23.09.2022 पर्यंत 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावण्यात आली आहे.
याशिवाय तपासणीत अडथळा निर्माण करणाऱ्या इतर सहा प्रवाशांना देखील पकडण्यात आले. मुंबई विमानतळ कार्यालयाच्या, ब्युरो ऑफ इमिग्रेशन, च्या मदतीने या सहा प्रवाशांना काळ्या यादीत टाकून सुदानला परत पाठवण्यात आले आहे.
पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.