Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shripad Naik presents Goa Star Award 2022
10 SEP 2022 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | September 10, 2022
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism Shri. Shripad Naik along with Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant today presented Goa Star Award 2022 (Scheduled Caste). Shri Ramesh Tawadkar, Speaker, Goa Legislative Assembly was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shripad Naik congratulated all the winners. He said that awards are a kind of recognition of one's contribution to society and inspiration for others to do good. The progress of every strata of society means Nation’s progress, added Shri Naik.
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is striving for the development of the last segment of the society. Various welfare schemes are being implemented for the welfare of marginalised sections including financial inclusion, Said Union Minister Shripad Naik.
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant assured all kinds of support from the Government for the welfare of Scheduled Caste.
Souvenir of upcoming activities of ‘Scheduled Caste Welfare Association and Rebuild India Trust-Goa’ was released on this occasion.
Goa Star Award 2022 (Scheduled Caste) is organised by Rebuild India Trust and Scheduled Castes Welfare Association of Goa. Goa Star Award is an initiative to honor individuals from SC Community for notable achievements and contributions in their field of expertise. Awards were presented for exemplary work in the field of Engineering, Education, Social Service, Art and Culture and Sports.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते गोवा स्टार पुरस्कार- 2022 प्रदान
10 SEP 2022 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 10 सप्टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते आज गोवा स्टार पुरस्कार 2022 (अनुसूचित जाती) पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत, विधानसभा सभापती रमेश तवडकर यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले पुरस्कार म्हणजे केलेल्या कार्याचे कौतुक असून समाजासाठी काही भले काम करु इच्छिणाऱ्यांसाठी प्रेरणा ठरते. समाजातील सर्व घटकांचा विकास आणि कल्याण म्हणजेच देशाचा विकास होय, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार समाजातील शेवटच्या घटकाच्या कल्याणासाठी प्रयत्नरत आहे. आर्थिक समावेशनासह अनेक कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या माध्यमातून सर्वांगीण विकास साधण्यात येत आहे, असे पुढे बोलताना नाईक म्हणाले.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांनी अनुसूचित जातीच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जातील, असे याप्रसंगी सांगितले.
याप्रसंगी रिबिल्ड इंडिया ट्रस्ट आणि अनुसूचित जाती कल्याण संघटना यांच्या आगामी काळातील कृती आराखड्याचे मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
गोवा स्टार पुरस्कार 2022 (अनुसूचित जाती) चे आयोजन रिबिल्ड इंडिया ट्रस्ट आणि अनुसूचित जाती कल्याण संघटनेने संयुक्तरित्या केले होते. अनुसूचित जातीतील विविध क्षेत्रात नावलौकिक मिळवलेल्या व्यक्तींचा संस्थेकडून मानचिन्ह देऊन गौरव करण्यात येतो. यावर्षी अभियांत्रिकी, शिक्षण, समाज सेवा, कला आणि संस्कृती क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कार्य केलेल्या व्यक्तींना पुरस्कार देण्यात आले.