Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Farmers should shift towards oilseeds cultivation to increase income: Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Seed cultivation development is necessary for agriculture growth: Shri Gadkari
02 SEP 2022 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune/Mumbai, 2 September 2022
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said, "Farmers Producers Organisations (FPOs) are working excellently in Maharashtra and I feel proud about their achievement".He was addressing a programme in Pune, organised by Agrowan, a publication of Sakal media group dedicated to agriculture. He further advised that, for rural development, it is necessary to convert knowledge into assets and to create wealth out of waste.
While elaborating his point, Shri Gadkari gave an example of construction of Bandra-Worli Sea Link in Mumbai for which, erstwhile debris was used to build a foundation of the project.
“If we want to eliminate poverty and unemployment in the country, it is imperative that the current rate of agricultural development of 12 percent should go up to at least 20 percent. Uncertainty in agriculture has increased as prices of agricultural products depend on global conditions. If wheat is being sold at Rs 6.50 per kg in countries like Australia, it is difficult to find a market for our wheat," said Gadkari.
He further said that we are spending one and a half lakh crores of rupees every year to import edible oil. To reduce the dependency on imported oil, the agricultural sector now needs to turn to oilseeds production to increase the income and to be “Aatmanirbhar” in the oil sector, as the additional crops like rice, wheat, sugar are getting lower prices day by day.
"India is importing fuel worth sixteen lakh crores of rupees every year, if we can divert at least five lakh crore rupees to the agriculture sector, then it will not take long for our farmers to become Urjaadaata (energy donors) as well as Annadaata (food providers)", said Shri Gadkari.
“While the country's sugar requirement is 280 lakh tonnes, sugar production is over 360 lakh tonnes, which is much more than the requirement", he remarked. Given the situation in Brazil, this surplus production can be utilized, added Shri Gadkari. However, as the demand for ethanol is very high, we have to focus on ethanol production rather than sugar, he also pointed out. “Last year India's ethanol production capacity was 400 crore litres; we have taken many measures to increase the production of ethanol. Now is the time to plan to meet the demand for ethanol using technologies like power generators that run on bioethanol", Shri Gadkari suggested.
Shri Gadkari informed the automobile industry that Government has decided to begin production of flex fuel engines in India. "Automakers Bajaj, Hero and TVS have already started manufacturing flex fuel engines, while many car manufacturers have also promised to make flex fuel engine powered car models", he informed.
He further stated that Germany has developed the technology to run trains on bio-ethanol. Bio-CNG is much cheaper than CNG, he added. Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari also said, "If a tractor runs on Bio-CNG, one lakh rupees will be saved in a year".
Observing that " We are at least ten years behind in developing seeds compared to the rest of the world", he stated that there is a need to increase income by reducing the cost of seeds, fertilizers and fuel for agricultural equipment.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
उत्पन्न वाढीसाठी शेतकऱ्यांनी तेलबिया उत्पादनाकडे वळण्याची गरज : नितीन गडकरी
शेतीच्या विकासासाठी बियाणांचा विकास करण्यावर भर देण्याची आवश्यकता : नितीन गडकरी
02 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 2 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
कृषी उत्पादन संस्थाचे काम महाराष्ट्रात उत्तम चालू आहे आणि मला या गोष्टीचा अभिमान वाटतो. आपली शक्ती स्थळे आणि आपल्या दुर्बल बाजू विचारात घेऊन पुढची वाटचाल करणे गरजेचे आहे असे प्रतिपादन आज पुण्यातील सकाळ वृत्तपत्र समूहाच्या ॲग्रोवन कार्यक्रमामध्ये बोलताना नितीन गडकरी यांनी केले. ग्रामीण भागाच्या विकासासाठी ज्ञानाचे संपत्ती मध्ये रुपांतर तसेच टाकाऊ वस्तु पासून संपत्ती निर्मिती या गोष्टी अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या आहेत, असे मंत्री यावेळी म्हणाले.
वरळी बांद्रा सी लिंक प्रकल्पाचे उदाहरण देऊन नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले की एका व्यक्तीसाठी टाकून द्यायचा कचरा हा दुसऱ्या व्यक्तीच्या प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी करण्यासाठीचा आवश्यक भाग असू शकतो.
“देशातील गरिबी, बेरोजगारी दूर करण्यासाठी सध्या कृषी विकासाचा असलेला 12 टक्के दर हा किमान 20 टक्क्यांपर्यंत जाणे अत्यंत गरजेचे आहे. कृषी उत्पादनांचे दर हे जागतिक परिस्थितीवर अवलंबून असल्याने शेतीमधील अनिश्चितता वाढली आहे. ऑस्ट्रेलिया सारख्या देशांमध्ये जर गहू साडेसहा रुपये किलोने विकला जात असेल तर आपल्याकडील गव्हाला बाजारपेठ मिळणे अवघड आहे.”असे गडकरी म्हणाले.
खाद्यतेल आयात करण्यासाठी आपण दरवर्षी दीड लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च करत असल्यामुळे कृषी क्षेत्राने आता उत्पन्न वाढीसाठी तेलबिया उत्पादनाकडे वळणे गरजेचे आहे, कारण तांदूळ, गहू, साखर अशा अतिरिक्त उत्पादन होणाऱ्या पिकांना दिवसेंदिवस कमी भाव मिळत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आपला देश दरवर्षी सोळा लाख कोटी रुपयांचे इंधन आयात करत आहे यातील किमान पाच लाख कोटी रुपये आपण शेती क्षेत्राकडे जर वळवू शकलो तर आपला शेतकरी अन्नदाता होण्याबरोबरच ऊर्जा दाता व्हायला वेळ लागणार नाही.
“देशाची साखरेची गरज 280 लाख टन असताना, उत्पादन 360 लाख टनांपेक्षा जास्त आहे; ब्राझीलमधील परिस्थिती पहाता या अतिरिक्त उत्पादनाचा उपयोग केला जाऊ शकतो. तथापि, इथेनॉलची गरज खूप जास्त असल्याने आपल्याला साखरेपेक्षा इथेनॉल उत्पादनावर भर द्यावा लागेल, याकडे मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. “गेल्या वर्षी भारतातील इथेनॉल निर्मितीची क्षमता ४०० कोटी लिटर इतकी होती; इथेनॉलचं उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी आम्ही खूप उपाय योजले आहेत. बायोइथेनॉल वर चालवल्या जाणार्या पॉवर जनरेटरसारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून इथेनॉलची गरज भागवण्यासाठी नियोजन करण्याची ही वेळ आहे, असं गडकरी म्हणाले.
सरकारने भारतात फ्लेक्स इंजिन सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, अशी माहिती गडकरी यांनी यावेळी उद्योग जगताला दिली. बजाज, हिरो आणि टीव्हीएस या वाहन निर्मितीतील उद्योगांनी आधीच फ्लेक्स इंजिन बनवायला सुरुवात केली आहे, अनेक कार उत्पादकांनीही फ्लेक्स इंजिनवर चालणारी कार मॉडेल्स बनवण्याचे आश्वासन दिले आहे, असं गडकरी यांनी सांगितलं.
बायो-इथेनॉलवर रेल्वे गाडी चालवण्याचं तंत्रज्ञान जर्मनीनं विकसित केले आहे. बायो-सीएनजी, सीएनजी पेक्षा खूपच स्वस्त आहे. एक ट्रॅक्टर बायो सीएनजी वर चालवल्यास वर्षभरामध्ये एक लाख रुपयांची बचत होते असेही यावेळी नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले. जगाच्या तुलनेत बियाणांचा विकास करण्यामध्ये आपण किमान दहा वर्षे मागे आहोत असे यावेळी नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले. बियाणे खते तसेच शेती उपकरणांसाठी लागणारे इंधन या सर्वांमध्ये बचत करून उत्पन्न वाढवण्याची गरज यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी बोलताना व्यक्त केली.