Ministry of Science & Technology
Hydration of proteins could act as a potential marker for an early detection of neuro-degenerative diseases
01 SEP 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Hydration dynamics of proteins plays a pivotal role in the aggregation of several proteins which is a preliminary step towards various neuro-degenerative diseases. Thus aggregation process could be spotted early by detecting altering water network dynamics and modulated using inactive substances that serve as the vehicle or medium for a drug or other active substance.
Understanding debilitating neuro-degenerative diseases at the molecular level is crucial to find treatments or solutions for them. A phenomenon called ‘liquid liquid phase separation’ (LLPS) underlines the formation of cells organelles like P bodies, nucleolus which are membrane-less compartments in the cytoplasm of cells. LLPS, a self-aggregated system, is an intermediate step during the formation of the stable protein aggregates. When multivalent proteins interact they undergo rapid transformation from small complexes to large polymeric assemblies with increase in protein concentration. This dense phase often resembles liquid droplets exhibiting higher protein density and weaker molecular motion than the surrounding medium. This process, initiated through liquid liquid phase transfer, plays crucial role in inducing human diseases, especially age-related neuro-degenerative diseases like Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease and cataract. Therefore, understanding the process of phase separation at a molecular level has become an emergent area of research in molecular biology fraternity.
Scientists at the S.N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have explored how the hydration of proteins, gets altered as LLPS sets in. The researchers have spotted the crucial role of water in Liquid liquid phase separation which holds the key to neuro-degenerative diseases. They found that some excipients or inactive substance that serves as the vehicle or medium for a drug or other active substance like sucrose can stabilise LLPS while some can inhibit it. Thus aggregation process of these diseases could be modulated by altering water network dynamics using these excipients.
In a paper published in J. Phys. Chem. Lett the scientists, under the leadership of Prof. Rajib Kumar Mitra, examined four excipients ---arginine, glucose, ubiquitin, and bovine serum albumin. Some excipients like sucrose were found to stabilize the LLPS process while Bovine Serum Albumen (BSA) was found to inhibit the process.
Their experiments have identified that both protein and excipient hydration are important in regulating the LLPS process. Monitoring a change in hydration could therefore act as a potential marker for an early and easy detection of LLPS onset.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpclett.1c03449
For more details, contact Prof. Rajib Kumar Mitra, Email : rajib@bose.res.in .
Figure 1:Microscopic image of Lys under different conditions: (a) No phase separation, (b) only Lys (600 μM), (c) Lys100 mM Argsolution, (d) Lys10 mM sucrose solution, (e) Lys50 μM BSA solution, and (f) Lys100 μM Ubi solution. All of the measurements were carriedout after 6 h of incubation at 50 °C. The concentration of Lys was kept fixed at 600 μM, and the pH of the solution was 12.6.
Figure 2. Relative change in the overall hydration during the LLPS formation of Lysozyme in presence of excipients (considering LLPS in Lys as the unity for both HB stretching and librational mode)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پروٹین کی ہائیڈریشن ،نیورو ڈیجنریٹیو بیماریوں کا ابتدائی مرحلےپرپتہ لگانے کے لیے ،ایک ممکنہ مارکر کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے۔
01 SEP 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
پروٹین کی ہائیڈریشن ڈائنامکس، کئی پروٹینوں کے جمع کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے جو کہ مختلف نیورو ڈیجنریٹیو بیماریوں کی طرف ایک ابتدائی قدم ہے۔ اس طرح یکجا کرنے کے عمل کو پانی کے نیٹ ورک کی حرکیات میں ردوبدل کا پتہ لگا کر اور غیر فعال مادوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ماڈیول کیا جا سکتا ہے جو منشیات یا دیگر فعال مادے کے لیے وسیلہ یا میڈیم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
مالیکیولر سطح پر کمزور کرنے والی نیورو ڈیجنریٹیو بیماریوں کو سمجھنا ان کے علاج یا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ 'مائع مائع مرحلے کی علیحدگی' (ایل ایل پی ایس) نامی ایک رجحان پی باڈیز، نیوکلیولس جیسے خلیوں کے آرگنیلس کی تشکیل کو واضح کرتا ہے جو خلیوں کے سائٹوپلازم میں جھلی سے کم حصے کے ہوتے ہیں۔ ایل ایل پی ایس، ایک خود ساختہ نظام، مستحکم پروٹین کے مجموعوں کی تشکیل کے دوران ایک درمیانی مرحلہ ہے۔ جب ملٹی ویلنٹ پروٹین آپس میں ایکدوسرے سے ٹکراتےہیں تو وہ پروٹین کے ارتکاز میں اضافے کے ساتھ چھوٹے کمپلیکس سے بڑے پولیمرک اسمبلیوں میں تیزی کے ساتھ تبدیلی کے مرحلےسے گزرتے ہیں۔ یہ مربوط مرحلہ اکثر مائع کی بوندوں سے مشابہت رکھتا ہے جو پروٹین کی اعلی کثافت اور آس پاس کے درمیانے درجے کے مقابلے میں کمزور سالماتی حرکات کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ عمل، ' مائع مائع مرحلے' کی منتقلی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا، انسانی بیماریوں، خاص طور پر عمر سے متعلق نیورو ڈیجنریٹیو بیماریوں جیسے الزائمر، پارکنسنز کی بیماری اور موتیابند کو متاثر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ لہذا، سالماتی سطح پر مرحلے کی علیحدگی کے عمل کو سمجھنا سالماتی حیاتیاتی برادری میں تحقیق کا ایک ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ بن گیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خودمختار ادارے، ایس این بوس قومی مرکز برائے بیسک سائنسز کے سائنسدانوں نے دریافت کیا ہے کہ ایل ایل پی ایس کے سیٹ ہونے کے ساتھ ہی پروٹین کی ہائیڈریشن کیسے بدل جاتی ہے۔ محققین نے مائع میں پانی کے اہم کردار کو دیکھا ہے۔ مائع مرحلے کی علیحدگی وہ امر ہے جو نیورو ڈیجنریٹیو بیماریوں کی کلید رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے پایا کہ کچھ معاون یا غیر فعال مادہ، جو کسی دوا کے لیے وسیلے یا میڈیم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، یا دیگر فعال مادہ جیسے سوکروز ایل ایل پی ایس کو مستحکم کر سکتا ہے، جبکہ کچھ اسے روک بھی سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ان بیماریوں کے یکجا کرنے کے عمل کو ان معاون عناصر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے نیٹ ورک کی حرکیات کو تبدیل کرکے ماڈیول کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
پروفیسر راجیب کمار مترا کی سربراہی میں جے. فزیکس کیم میں شائع ہونے والے ایک مقالے میں، سائنس دانوں نے چار معاونات ---ارجینائن، گلوکوز، یوبیوکیٹن، اور بووائن سیرم البومین کا جائزہ لیا۔ کچھ معاونات جیسے سوکروز ایل ایل پی ایس کے عمل کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پائے گئے جبکہ بووائن سیرم البومین (بی ایس اے) اس عمل کو روکنے کے لیے پائے گئےہیں۔
ان کے تجربات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ایل ایل پی ایس کے عمل کو منظم کرنے میں پروٹین اور ایکسپیئنٹ ہائیڈریشن دونوں اہم ہیں۔ اس وجہ سے ہائیڈریشن میں تبدیلی کی نگرانی ایل ایل پی ایس کے آغاز کے ابتدائی اور آسان پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک ممکنہ مارکر کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpclett.1c03449
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، پروفیسر راجیب کمار مترا، ای میل: rajib@bose.res.in سے رابطہ کریں۔
تصویر1: مختلف حالات میں ایل وائی ایس کی خوردبینی تصویر: (اے) کسی مرحلہ کی علیحدگی نہیں، (بی) صرف ایل وائی ایس(600یو ایم (، (سی) ایل وائی ایس 100 ایم ایمM آرگ محلول، (ڈی)ایل وائی ایس 100 ایم ایم وسیلی محلول، (ای) ایل وائی ایس 50 یو ایم بی ایس اے محلول، اور (ایف)ایل وائی ایس 100 یو ایم یوبی آئی محلول۔ تمام پیمائشیں 50 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ پر 6 گھنٹے انکیوبیشن کے بعد کی گئیں۔ ایل وائی ایس کے ارتکاز کو 600 یو ایم پر رکھا گیا تھا، اور محلول کا پی ایچ12.6 تھا۔
تصویر 2: معاون فعال مادے کی موجودگی میں لائسوزیم کی ایل ایل پی ایس تشکیل کے دوران مجموعی ہائیڈریشن میں متعلقہ تبدیلی (ایل ایل پی ایس کو ایچ بی اسٹریچنگ اور لیبریشنل موڈ، دونوں کے لیے، اتحاد کے طور پر سمجھنا)۔