PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
18 AUG 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
• 208.95 cr Total Vaccine doses (93.86 cr Second Dose and 12.92 cr Precaution Dose) have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 38,64,471 doses administered in last 24 hours
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,01,343
• Active cases stand at 0.23%
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.58%
• 16,251 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 4,36,70,315
• 12,608 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (3.48%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (4.20%)
• 88.14 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 3,62,020 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India
*****
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 208.95 Cr
Over 3.98 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,01,343
12,608 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.58%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.20%
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 208.95 Cr (2,08,95,79,722) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,77,65,601 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.98 Cr (3,98,46,763) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,328
2nd Dose
1,01,00,084
Precaution Dose
65,93,725
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,275
2nd Dose
1,76,87,456
Precaution Dose
1,28,16,972
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,98,46,763
2nd Dose
2,93,46,650
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,08,462
2nd Dose
5,18,54,238
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,01,35,522
2nd Dose
51,13,51,618
Precaution Dose
4,53,09,532
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,14,172
2nd Dose
19,58,95,343
Precaution Dose
2,71,57,678
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,25,220
2nd Dose
12,24,35,520
Precaution Dose
3,73,54,164
Precaution Dose
12,92,32,071
Total
2,08,95,79,722
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,01,343. Active cases now constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.58%. 16,251 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,70,315.
12,608 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,62,020 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.14 Cr (88,14,18,561) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.20% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.48%.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852758
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 199.41 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 6.75 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 18th Aug 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,99,41,29,995
BALANCE AVAILABLE
6,75,31,140
More than 199.41 crore (1,99,41,29,995) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 6.75 Cr (6,75,31,140) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852757

PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
18 AUG 2022 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 208.95 ਕਰੋੜ (93.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਅਤੇ 12.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
• ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 38,64,471 ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1,01,343 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ
• ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 0.23% ਹਨ
• ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 98.58% ਹੈ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 16,251 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 4,36,70,315 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ।
• ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 12,608 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
• ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (3.48%) ਹੈ
• ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (4.20%) ਹੈ
• ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 88.14 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,62,020 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India
*****
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 208.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 3.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 1,01,343 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12,608 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.58%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 4.20% ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 208.95 ਕਰੋੜ (2,08,95,79,722) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,77,65,601 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.98 ਕਰੋੜ (3,98,46,763) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,13,328
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,01,00,084
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
65,93,725
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,33,275
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,76,87,456
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,28,16,972
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,98,46,763
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,93,46,650
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,15,08,462
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,18,54,238
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
56,01,35,522
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
51,13,51,618
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
4,53,09,532
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,38,14,172
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,58,95,343
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,71,57,678
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,75,25,220
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,24,35,520
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,73,54,164
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
12,92,32,071
ਕੁੱਲ
2,08,95,79,722
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1,01,343 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.23% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.58% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16,251 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,36,70,315 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 12,608 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3,62,020 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 88.14 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (88,14,18,561) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 4.20% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 3.48% ਹੈ।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852758
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 199.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ 6.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ 21 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ-ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 75% ਟੀਕੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
(18 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਤੱਕ)
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ
1,99,41,29,995
ਬਕਾਇਆ ਟੀਕੇ
6,75,31,140
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 199.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (1,99,41,29,995) ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ 6.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (6,75,31,140) ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852757