Ministry of Defence
Blood Donation Camp at Command Hospital
17 AUG 2022 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 17 August 2022
Armed forces personnel have always been at the forefront in defence of the nation and its sovereignty, be it during war or in peacetime. In this continuum, on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of our Independence, a Blood Donation Camp was organised at Command Hospital (SC), Pune. Lt Gen Arvind Walia, Chief of Staff, HQ Southern Command inaugurated the event in the presence of Maj Gen MS Tevatia, Commandant, CH (SC). The camp was organised by the Dept of Lab Sciences, CH (SC) in collaboration with the Dept of IH&BT, AFMC, Pune.
The blood donation camp saw an overwhelming response from the service personnel and their families, marking their contribution in celebration of the 76th Independence Day. As a symbolic gesture, 75 units of precious life-giving blood were collected from enthusiastic, voluntary donors, the first of the gracious donors being the Chief of Staff, HQ SC Lt Gen Arvind Walia himself. The donors were offered donor certificates by the organisers.
A total of 75 blood donors participated in this auspicious event, which included serving personnel and their families too. It is pertinent to mention that one donor can save lives of four people. The donors enthusiastically participated in the event for the noble cause. Chief of Staff, HQ Southern Command appreciated the efforts being put in by the organising team, and conveyed complements with best wishes to the donors. He also emphasised the vital role of blood donors in saving human lives, and continuity of organising such camps.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्यातील कमांड रुग्णालय येथे रक्तदान शिबिर संपन्न
17 AUG 2022 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 17 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
सशस्त्र दलाचे जवान राष्ट्र आणि त्याच्या सार्वभौमत्वाच्या रक्षणासाठी नेहमीच आघाडीवर असतात, मग युद्ध असो वा शांततेचा काळ. या बरोबरीनेच, आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त, पुण्यातील कमांड रुग्णालय (एससी), येथे रक्तदान शिबिराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल अरविंद वालिया यांनी मेजर जनरल एमएस तेवतिया, कमांडंट, सीएच (एससी) यांच्या उपस्थितीत या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले. या शिबिराचे आयोजन प्रयोगशाळा विज्ञान विभाग, सीएच (एससी) यांनी, एएफएमसी,पुणे यांच्या सहकार्याने केले होते.
रक्तदान शिबिराला सेवेतील जवान, अधिकारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचा उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद लाभला. 76 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त त्यांच्या योगदानाची विशेष नोंद झाली. प्रतिकात्मक स्वरुपात, स्वेच्छेने रक्तदान करणाऱ्यांकडून 75 युनिट मौल्यवान रक्त संकलित करण्यात आले. लेफ्टनंट जनरल अरविंद वालिया यांनी स्वतः सर्वप्रथम रक्तदान केले. रक्तदात्यांना आयोजकांतर्फे प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले.
या पवित्र कार्यात एकूण 75 रक्तदाते सहभागी झाले होते. एका रक्तदात्यामुळे चार लोकांचे प्राण वाचू शकतात याचा विशेषत्वाने उल्लेख करणे आवश्यक आहे. या उपक्रमात रक्तदात्यांनी उत्स्फूर्तपणे सहभाग घेतला. दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाच्या चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ यांनी आयोजक संघाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी रक्तदात्यांनाही शुभेच्छा दिल्या. मानवी जीवन वाचवण्यात रक्तदात्यांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर आणि अशा शिबिरांच्या आयोजनात सातत्य ठेवण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.