Ministry of Defence
Southern Command celebrates Independence Day
15 AUG 2022 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 15 August 2022
Independence Day 2022 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was celebrated at Southern Command War Memorial with great pomp and show by hoisting of the National Flag and conduct of various other events to commemorate the 75th year of Independence and Har Ghar Tiranga.
A solemn Flag hoisting ceremony was conducted in the area premises of HQ Dakshin Maharashtra & Goa Sub Area by Brigadier RR Kamath, Station Commander, Pune followed by Wreath Laying Ceremony at the War Memorial and was attended by all officers, JCOs and OR of HQ Dakshin Maharashtra & Goa Sub Area and other veterans and civilians. After this event a Motor Cycle Rally was flagged off by the Station Commander wherein more than 300 bike riders carrying the National Flag and message of Peace, Prosperity and Harmony marched off from Southern Command War Memorial. The motorcyclists steered their way through the city conveying their message and finally culminating their journey at Kondhwa.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांड युद्ध स्मारक इथे स्वातंत्र्यदिन दिमाखात साजरा
15 AUG 2022 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव अंतर्गत पुण्यातील दक्षिण कमांड युद्ध स्मारक इथे स्वातंत्र्य दिन 2022 मोठ्या दिमाखात साजरा करण्यात आला. स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षाच्या स्मरणार्थ राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकावून आणि इतर विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून हर घर तिरंगा अभियान साजरे करण्यात आले.
दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा उपक्षेत्राच्या मुख्यालयाचे ब्रिगेडियर आर आर कामत, स्टेशन कमांडर, पुणे यांच्या हस्ते ध्वजारोहण समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला. त्यानंतर युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करण्यात आले. यावेळी सर्व अधिकारी, जेसीओ आणि मुख्यालयाचे अधिकारी, दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा उपक्षेत्रातील अधिकारी आणि इतर वरिष्ठ तसेच नागरिक उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमानंतर स्टेशन कमांडरच्या हस्ते मोटार सायकल रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला. या रॅलीत 300 हून अधिक दुचाकीस्वार राष्ट्रध्वज घेऊन शांतता, समृद्धी आणि सौहार्दाचा संदेश देत सदर्न कमांड युद्धस्मारक येथून निघाले. मोटारसायकलस्वारांनी शहरातून मार्गक्रमण करत देशप्रेमाचा संदेश दिला. शेवटी कोंढवा इथे रॅलीची सांगता झाली.