Ministry of Defence
Gallantry Award winners of Indian Navy felicitated by Governor of Maharashtra
11 AUG 2022 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 11 August, 2022
As part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Western Naval Command conducted a ceremony to felicitate and honour gallantry award winners of the Indian Navy, both serving and retired. The function was held at the Mulla Auditorium, Mumbai on 10 August 2022.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, was the Chief Guest for the ceremony and was received by Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
Three Vir Chakra, five Shaurya Chakra and 30 Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) awardees were felicitated by the Governor during the ceremony. Among the awardees were 13 retired officers and eight retired sailors. Admiral VS Shekhawat, PVSM, AVSM, VrC (Retd.) was also felicitated for his stellar role in the 1971 War. Other awardees were recognised for their heroic acts during various operations including the 1971 War, Op Pawan, Op Rakshak, counter insurgency missions, anti-piracy and rescue at sea, and outstanding achievements in various expeditions.
The Governor addressed the gathering after felicitating the awardees and praised their unmatched bravery.
(Source: Defence PRO)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलातील शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचा महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांच्या हस्ते सत्कार
11 AUG 2022 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 11 ऑगस्ट 2022
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, पश्चिम नौदल कमांडने भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेतील आणि सेवानिवृत्त झालेल्या शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचा सत्कार आणि सन्मान करण्यासाठी एक समारंभ आयोजित केला होता. मुंबईमधील मुल्ला सभागृह येथे 10 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी हा कार्यक्रम झाला.
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगत सिंह कोश्यारी या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते आणि त्यांचे स्वागत नौदलाच्या पश्चिम कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादूर सिंग यांनी केले.
या समारंभात राज्यपालांच्या हस्ते तीन वीर चक्र, पाच शौर्य चक्र आणि 30 नौसेना पदक (शौर्य) विजेत्यांना सन्मानित करण्यात आले. पुरस्कार विजेत्यांमध्ये 13 निवृत्त अधिकारी आणि आठ निवृत्त खलाशी होते. ॲडमिरल व्ही.एस. शेखावत, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीआरसी (निवृत्त) यांना 1971 च्या युद्धात त्यांनी बजावलेल्या उत्कृष्ट भूमिकेबद्दल सन्मानित करण्यात आले. इतर पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना 1971 चे युद्ध, ऑपरेशन पवन, ऑपरेशन रक्षक, बंडखोरीविरोधी अभियान, चाचेगिरी विरोधी आणि समुद्रामधील बचाव यासारख्या विविध मोहिमांमध्ये त्यांनी दाखवलेले शौर्य तसेच विविध मोहिमांमधील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचा सत्कार केल्यानंतर राज्यपालांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि त्यांच्या अतुलनीय शौर्याचे कौतुक केले.
(संदर्भ: संरक्षण जनसंपर्क अधिकारी)