Ministry of Communications
India Post team of Mumbai region celebrates Raksha Bandhan with commercial sex workers of Kamathipura
India Post, Mumbai Region organises breast cancer and cervical cancer detection camp
National Flag distribution to commercial sex workers under Har Ghar Tiranga
11 AUG 2022 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 11 August 2022
Celebrating the spirit of Raksha Bandhan, India Post, Mumbai Region today organised a breast cancer and cervical cancer detection camp for the commercial sex workers of Kamathipura, Mumbai under campaign ‘Suraksha ka Bandhan, Raksha Bandhan’. India Post, Mumbai Region collaborated with the Cama Hospital, Mumbai in order to conduct thorough medical checkup for the commercial sex workers.
More than 150 commercial sex workers attended the camp at the Agripada Post Office premises. The camp was organised keeping in mind the element of confidentiality and safety of the sex workers. In addition, a Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana camp was held for the girl children of Kamathipura.
Later, team India Post, Mumbai Region, led by Postmaster General, Mumbai Region, Ms Swati Pandey, visited the 14th lane of Kamathipura and tied Rakhees to the commercial sex workers, with the objective to express the bond of love, equality and respect towards them and their children.
India Post, Mumbai Region distributed “tricolors”, the national flags to the houses of the commercial sex workers in order to infuse the feeling of patriotism and integrity towards our motherland on the eve of the 75th Independence Day. The effort under the campaign Har Ghar Tiranaga is aimed at ensuring that the inhabitants feel that they are an integral part of the citizenry and country.
India Post, Mumbai Region has been avidly working for more than one year in order to uplift the social status and include the commercial sex workers into mainstream.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मुंबई विभागातील भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या पथकाने कामाठीपुरा येथील शरीरविक्रय करणाऱ्यांसोबत साजरा केला रक्षाबंधन सण
भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या, मुंबई विभागाने स्तनाचा कर्करोग आणि गर्भाशयाच्या कर्करोग तपासणी शिबिराचे केले आयोजन
हर घर तिरंगा मोहिमे अंतर्गत शरीरविक्रय व्यवसायातील व्यक्तींना केले राष्ट्रध्वजाचे वाटप
11 AUG 2022 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 11 ऑगस्ट 2022
भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या मुंबई विभागाने आज रक्षाबंधनाचे औचित्य साधत ‘सुरक्षा का बंधन, रक्षा बंधन’ या मोहिमेअंतर्गत कामाठीपुरा येथील शरीरविक्रय व्यवसायातील व्यक्तींसाठी स्तनाचा कर्करोग आणि गर्भाशयाच्या कर्करोग तपासणी शिबिराचे आयोजन केले होते. भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या मुंबई विभागाने, कामा रुग्णालयाच्या सहकार्याने या वैदयकीय तपासणी शिबिराचे आयोजन केले .
आग्रीपाडा टपाल कार्यालय परिसरात 150 हून अधिक शरीरविक्रय व्यावसायिक शिबिरात सहभागी झाले होते. या शिबिराचे आयोजन शरीरविक्रय व्यावसायिकांची गोपनीयता आणि सुरक्षितता लक्षात ठेऊन करण्यात आले होते. याशिवाय कामाठीपुरा येथील मुलींसाठी सुकन्या समृद्धी योजना शिबिरही घेण्यात आले.
त्यानंतर, भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या, मुंबई विभागाच्या, पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, स्वाती पांडे यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पथकाने कामाठीपुराच्या 14 व्या गल्लीला भेट दिली आणि शरीरविक्रय व्यावसायिकांना राख्या बांधल्या. त्यांच्या आणि त्यांच्या मुलांच्या प्रति प्रेम, समानता आणि आदराचे बंधन व्यक्त करणे हा त्यामागचा उद्देश होता.
भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या मुंबई विभागाने आगामी 75 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाचे औचित्य साधत आपल्या मातृभूमीबद्दल देशभक्ती आणि अखंडतेची भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी शरीरविक्रय व्यावसायिकांच्या घरी तिरंगा, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज वितरित केले. या रहिवाशांना आपण या देशाचे नागरीक असून देशाचा अविभाज्य भाग असल्याची जाणीव करुन देणे आहे हा हर घर तिरंगा मोहिमेअंतर्गत राबवलेल्या या मोहिमेचा उद्देश होता.
भारतीय टपाल खात्याचा मुंबई विभाग, शरीरविक्रय व्यवसायिकांची सामाजिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी एका वर्षाहून अधिक काळ प्रयत्न करत आहे.