Ministry of Tourism
Institute of Hotel Management and Ministry of Tourism (Western Region office) organize ‘Organic Food Festival’ as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Celebrations
Goa should be known not only for tourism, but also for traditional cuisine: Union Tourism Minister Shripad Naik
Union Minister Shripad Naik appeals to citizens to participate in ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign in large numbers
07 AUG 2022 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | August 7, 2022
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik has inaugurated the ‘Organic Food Festival’ in Goa today. Rohan Khaunte, Tourism Minister, Government of Goa; Ravi Dhawan, Secretary, Tourism; Shri Venkatesan, Regional Director, India Tourism and Mrs Dona D’Souza, Principal, Institute of Hotel Management were also present.
The Tourism Minister appreciated the Hotel Management Institute for organizing Organic Food Festival and thus introducing traditional Goan food to the students and guests of the Institute from the western region. Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that good health depends on nutrition, so we need to pay attention to maintaining a healthy and organic diet. "Currently, the government is making efforts to reduce pollution in every sector. So, as responsible citizens, one should fulfill one’s responsibility and give organic food an important place in the one's diet."
The Minister said that Goa should be famous not only for tourism, but also for its traditional cuisine.
Shri Naik appealed to citizens to participate in large numbers in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign and hoist ‘Tiranga’ at the house.
Goa state Tourism Minister Rohan Khaunte said that the state is not only the land of sea, sun and sand, but that the tourism department is now paying attention to the traditional culture and cuisine of Goa as well.
Shri Venkatesan, Regional Director, India Tourism (Western Region) briefed about the various activities being carried out on the occasion of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence. He said that there is a need for everyone to work together to make Goa, which is a beautiful region in the Western Ghats, to emerge as the 'Cuisine Capital'.
Principal, Institute of Hotel Management, Mrs. Donna D'Souza said that the Institute has organized the ‘Organic Food Festival’ to promote traditional cuisine.
250 students from Gandhinagar, Bhopal, Mumbai and Bengluru are in Goa for the food festival. The day-long organic food festival has an array of activities including stalls of local food, lectures on experts.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत पर्यटन आणि हॉटेल व्यवस्थापन संस्थेकडून स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त ‘सेंद्रीय खाद्यान्न’ महोत्सवाचे आयोजन
गोवा हे पर्यटनाबरोबरच पारंपरिक व्यंजनांसाठी प्रसिद्ध व्हावे- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
सर्व नागरिकांनी हर घर (घरोघरी) तिरंगा मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्याचे श्रीपाद नाईक यांचे आवाहन
07 AUG 2022 3:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 07 ऑगस्ट 2022
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि नौवहन, जलमार्ग आणि बंदर खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते आज नैसर्गिक खाद्यान्य महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हॉटेल मॅनेजमेंट आणि पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या पश्चिम विभागीय कार्यालयाने स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त एकदिवसीय महोत्सवाचे आयोजन केले होते. राज्याचे पर्यटनमंत्री रोहन खंवटे, पर्यटन सचिव रवी धवन, भारत पर्यटन पश्चिम विभागाचे संचालक व्यंकटेनशन, हॉटेल व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या प्राचार्या श्रीमती डोना डिसूझा यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
नैसर्गिक खाद्यान्न महोत्सवाचे आयोजन करुन हॉटेल व्यवस्थापन संस्थेने गोव्यातील पारंपरिक पदार्थांची पश्चिम विभागातून आलेल्या हॉटेल व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना तसेच पाहुण्यांना ओळख करुन दिल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी संस्थेचे कौतुक केले. निरोगी आरोग्याची सुरुवात पोषण आहारापासून होते, त्यामुळे आपण सकस आणि सेंद्रीय आहाराकडे लक्ष देण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. सध्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात प्रदुषण कमी करण्याच्या दिशेने सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. त्यामुळे नागरिकांनी आपली जबाबदारी पार पाडत सेंद्रीय पदार्थांना आहारात महत्त्वाचे स्थान द्यावे, असे प्रतिपादन श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी केले.
गोवा जागतिक नकाशावर पर्यटनासाठी प्रसिद्ध आहे. यामुळे सर्व घटकांनी मिळून गोव्याच्या पारंपरिक पदार्थांना जागतिक पातळीवर पोहचविले जाऊ शकते, असे ते म्हणाले.
सरकार स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त हर घर (घरोघरी) तिरंगा मोहीम राबवत आहे. या मोहिमेत जास्तीत जास्त नागरिकांनी सहभागी व्हा, असे आवाहन नाईक यांनी याप्रसंगी केले.
गोवा म्हणजे केवळ सी, सन आणि सँड नाही तर गोव्याची पारंपरिक संस्कृती, पदार्थ याकडे आता पर्यटन खाते लक्ष देत असल्याचे राज्याचे पर्यटन मंत्री रोहन खंवटे म्हणाले.
भारत पर्यटन विभागाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचे संचालक व्यंकटेशन यांनी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. पश्चिम घाटातील सुंदर प्रदेश असलेला गोवा खाद्यपदार्थांची राजधानीम्हणून उदयाला येण्यासाठी सर्वांनी मिळून प्रयत्न करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
एकदिवसीय खाद्यान्न महोत्सवात पर्यटन आणि संलग्न क्षेत्र तसेच पोषण आहारविषयक तज्ज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन झाले.
गांधीनगर, भोपाळ, मुंबई आणि बेंगळुरु येथून 250 विद्यार्थी खाद्य महोत्सवासाठी गोव्यात आले आहेत. पारंपरिक पदार्थांना चालना देण्यासाठी हॉटेल व्यवस्थापन महाविद्यालयाने या उपक्रमाचे आयोजन केल्याचे प्राचार्या श्रीमती डोना डिसूझा म्हणाल्या.