Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Time limit slashed for the testing process of tractors used for farming
A big gift from the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
05 AUG 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has reduced the time limit for the testing process of tractors used for Agriculture from nine months to just 75 working days. This development comes as a big gift for the Agriculture sector during the celebration of the "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" on 75th year of India’s Independence.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and on the directions of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Ministry / Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken this positive initiative in order to promote mechanization in the Agriculture sector in the country and to ensure the availability of suitable tractors for the farmers. In order to implement the new, effective and speedy testing process of tractor testing, revised guidelines have been issued by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to the Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute (CFMTTI), Budni and other concerned officers, which will be effective from 15th August, 2022.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खेती के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले ट्रैक्‍टर्स की टेस्टिंग प्रक्रिया की समय-सीमा में की गई कमी
आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय की बड़ी सौगात
05 AUG 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने खेती के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले ट्रैक्टर्स की टेस्टिंग प्रक्रिया की समय-सीमा को 9 माह से घटा कर मात्र 75 कार्य दिवस कर दिया है। यह व्यवस्था देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के उपलक्ष्य में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए बड़ी सौगात है।
भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र में मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने एवं किसानों के लिए उपयुक्त ट्रैक्टरों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के दिशा-निर्देश पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग / मंत्रालय द्वारा यह सकारात्मक कदम उठाया गया है। ट्रैक्टर परीक्षण की नई, प्रभावी एवं शीघ्र परीक्षण प्रक्रिया को लागू करने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थान (CFMTTI), बुदनी तथा अन्य संबंधित अधिकारियों को संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, जो 15 अगस् 2022 से प्रभावी होंगे।