Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Three Day Multimedia Exhibition on India’s Independence by Central Bureau of Communication
A three-day camp for free Covid-19 precaution dose will also be organized
04 AUG 2022 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 4 August 2022
Central Bureau of Communication Goa, in association with Konkan Railway, is organizing a three-day multimedia exhibition on India’s Independence Movement and its 75 years of journey at Madgaon Railway Station from 05th to 7th, August, 2022, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav festivities marking the 75th anniversary of the country’s Independence.
A three-day camp for free Covid-19 precaution dose will also be organized at the venue in association with Directorate of Health Services, Government of Goa, as part of Government of India’s 75-day Amrit Mahotsav Covid-19 Vaccination Campaign.
The exhibition and the vaccination camp will be inaugurated on Platform Number 1 at 11.30 AM on Friday, 5th August. Shri B B Nikam, Railway Regional Manager, Karwar Region, and Shri J E George, General Manager, Planning and Business Development, will be present at the occasion.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरोकडून भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यावर आधारीत तीन दिवसीय मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन
प्रदर्शनादरम्यान तीन दिवस मोफत कोविड-19 लसीकरण शिबीर
04 AUG 2022 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो आणि कोकण रेल्वेच्या सहकार्याने स्वातंत्र्यदिन आणि स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव यानिमित्त मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर 05 ते 07 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान मल्टीमिडीया प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढा आणि 75 वर्षांचा गौरवशाली प्रवास या प्रदर्शनातून मांडण्यात येणार आहे.
यादरम्यान आरोग्य संचालनालयाच्या सहकार्याने मोफत कोविड-19 लसीकरण शिबीराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यात विशेषतः खबरदारीची मात्रा देण्यात येणार आहे.
मल्टीमिडीया प्रदर्शन आणि लसीकरण शिबीराचे मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर प्लॅटफॉर्म 1 वर शुक्रवारी सकाळी 11.30 वाजता कोकण रेल्वेच्या कारवार विभागाचे जनरल मॅनेजर बी बी निकम यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन होणार आहे. कोकण रेल्वेच्या नियोजन आणि व्यवसाय विकास विभागाचे जनरल मॅनेजर जे ई जॉर्ज यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती असणार आहे.