Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
44th Chess Olympiad: Gukesh stuns former World Championship challenger Shirov as India B clinch fifth win in row
02 AUG 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Young Indian Grandmaster D Gukesh caused a biggest upset of the Round 5 at the 44th Chess Olympiad by defeating former World Championship Challenger Alexei Shirov as India B shocked Spain by 2.5-1.5 score in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Tuesday.
Exhibiting a brilliant gameplay, Gukesh not only extended his unbeaten run at the prestigious event but also helped India B register an impressive victory against fourth-seeded Spain—team’s fifth successive win in the open section.
It was Gukesh’s fifth victory on the trot in this event. Incidentally, after this victory, he overtakes Vidit Gujrathi in live ratings to be the third highest rated player in India after Viswanathan Anand and Pentala Harikrishna.
“I got a fine position after an error from him and slowly outplayed him. It’s a pleasure to play a player of Shirov’s calibre and to beat him is special,” Gukesh said after the match.
Member of India B pose for a photo ahead of Round 5 at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Tuesday(Photo credit : FIDE)
“My strategy was to provoke him and being an aggressive player, he could not resist aggressive moves, ones which I anticipated. There were a lot of checkmating patterns later on in the game,” Gukesh added.
Adhiban B. was also in fine fettle, downing GM Eduardo Iturrizaga in a strategic master piece while Nihal Sarin held Anton Guijar to a draw.
India A and India C also notched up identical wins against Romania and Croatia respectively in other open section matches.
IM Vaishali R on India's Women Team B in action during the round 5 of the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Tuesday(Photo Credit: FIDE)
Meanwhile in the women’s section, India A also registered their fifth consecutive victory with Tania Sachdev once again bringing the winning point for her team. They beat France by 2.5-1.5 margin after Koneru Humpy, Harika Dronavalli Harika and R Vaishali had drawn their encounters.
Indian women’s B team, on the other hand, lost to fancied Georgia with a 0-3 score while Team C held Brazil to a 2-2 draw.
Harika and Sophie Millet signed a truce after 40 moves in a dead equal position.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
44 واں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ: گوکیش نے سابق عالمی چیمپیئن شپ چیلنجر شیروف کو شکست دی اور انڈیا بی نے لگاتار پانچویں جیت حاصل کی
02 AUG 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوان ہندوستانی گرینڈ ماسٹر ڈی گوکیش نے 44 ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں راؤنڈ 5 کا سب سے بڑا اپ سیٹ کرتے ہوئے سابق عالمی چمپئن شپ چیلنجر الیکسی شیروف کو شکست دی کیونکہ انڈیا بی نے منگل کو تمل ناڈو کے مملا پورم میں اسپین کو 2.5-1.5 کے اسکور سے شکست دی۔
ایک شاندار گیم پلے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، گوکیش نے نہ صرف اس پروقار ایونٹ میں اپنی ناقابل شکست دوڑ کو بڑھایا بلکہ انڈیا بی کو چوتھی سیڈڈ اسپین کے خلاف متاثر کن جیت درج کرانے میں بھی مدد کی -اوپن سیکشن میں ٹیم کی لگاتار پانچویں جیت۔
اس ایونٹ میں یہ گوکیش کی پانچویں جیت تھی۔ اتفاق سے، اس جیت کے بعد، اس نے لائیو ریٹنگ میں ودیت گجراتی کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا اور وشواناتھن آنند اور پینٹالا ہری کرشنا کے بعد ہندوستان میں تیسرے سب سے زیادہ درجہ بندی والے کھلاڑی بن گئے۔
‘‘میں نے اس کی غلطی کے بعد اچھی پوزیشن حاصل کی اور آہستہ آہستہ اسے پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔ شیروف کی صلاحیت کے کھلاڑی کو کھیلنا اور اسے ہرانا خاص بات ہے،’’ گوکیش نے میچ کے بعد کہا۔
منگل کے روز تمل ناڈو کے ممالا پورم میں 44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں راؤنڈ 5 سے پہلے ایک تصویر دیتے ہوئے انڈیا بی کا ممبر (تصویر کریڈٹ: ایف آئی ڈی ای)
گوکیش نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میری حکمت عملی اسے مشتعل کرنا تھی اور ایک جارحانہ کھلاڑی ہونے کے ناطے وہ جارحانہ چالوں کا مقابلہ نہیں کر سکتا تھا، جس کی مجھے توقع تھی۔ کھیل میں بعد میں چیک میٹنگ کے بہت سے نمونے تھے۔’’
ادھیبان بی بھی اچھی حالت میں تھے، انہوں نے جی ایم ایڈورڈو اٹوریزاگا کو اسٹریٹجک ماسٹر پیس میں شکست دی جبکہ نہال سارین نے انتون گوجر کو ڈرا پر روک دیا۔
انڈیا اے اور انڈیا سی نے دوسرے اوپن سیکشن میچوں میں بالترتیب رومانیہ اور کروشیا کے خلاف یکساں جیت حاصل کی۔
منگل کو تمل ناڈو کے مملا پورم میں 44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے راؤنڈ 5 کے دوران ایکشن میں ہندوستان کی خواتین ٹیم بی پر آئی ایم ویشالی آر (تصویر کریڈٹ: ایف آئی ڈی ای)
دریں اثنا، خواتین کے حصے میں، انڈیا اے نے بھی تانیہ سچدیو کے ساتھ اپنی مسلسل پانچویں فتح درج کرائی اور ایک بار پھر اپنی ٹیم کے لیے جیت کا پوائنٹ حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے فرانس کو 1.5-2.5 کے فرق سے شکست دی جب کونیرو ہمپی، ہریکا ڈروناولی ہریکا اور آر ویشالی نے اپنا مقابلہ ڈرا کیا۔
دوسری طرف ہندوستانی خواتین کی بی ٹیم کو جارجیا سے 3-0 کے اسکور سے شکست کا سامنا کرنا پڑا جبکہ ٹیم سی نے برازیل کو 2-2 سے ڈرا کر دیا۔
ہریکا اور سوفی ملیٹ نے ڈیڈ مساوی پوزیشن میں 40 چالوں کے بعد صلح پر دستخط کیے۔