Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
44th Chess Olympiad: Gukesh stuns former World Championship challenger Shirov as India B clinch fifth win in row
02 AUG 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Young Indian Grandmaster D Gukesh caused a biggest upset of the Round 5 at the 44th Chess Olympiad by defeating former World Championship Challenger Alexei Shirov as India B shocked Spain by 2.5-1.5 score in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Tuesday.
Exhibiting a brilliant gameplay, Gukesh not only extended his unbeaten run at the prestigious event but also helped India B register an impressive victory against fourth-seeded Spain—team’s fifth successive win in the open section.
It was Gukesh’s fifth victory on the trot in this event. Incidentally, after this victory, he overtakes Vidit Gujrathi in live ratings to be the third highest rated player in India after Viswanathan Anand and Pentala Harikrishna.
“I got a fine position after an error from him and slowly outplayed him. It’s a pleasure to play a player of Shirov’s calibre and to beat him is special,” Gukesh said after the match.
Member of India B pose for a photo ahead of Round 5 at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Tuesday(Photo credit : FIDE)
“My strategy was to provoke him and being an aggressive player, he could not resist aggressive moves, ones which I anticipated. There were a lot of checkmating patterns later on in the game,” Gukesh added.
Adhiban B. was also in fine fettle, downing GM Eduardo Iturrizaga in a strategic master piece while Nihal Sarin held Anton Guijar to a draw.
India A and India C also notched up identical wins against Romania and Croatia respectively in other open section matches.
IM Vaishali R on India's Women Team B in action during the round 5 of the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Tuesday(Photo Credit: FIDE)
Meanwhile in the women’s section, India A also registered their fifth consecutive victory with Tania Sachdev once again bringing the winning point for her team. They beat France by 2.5-1.5 margin after Koneru Humpy, Harika Dronavalli Harika and R Vaishali had drawn their encounters.
Indian women’s B team, on the other hand, lost to fancied Georgia with a 0-3 score while Team C held Brazil to a 2-2 draw.
Harika and Sophie Millet signed a truce after 40 moves in a dead equal position.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
44वां शतरंज ओलंपियाड: गुकेश ने पूर्व विश्व चैम्पियनशिप चैलेंजर शिरोव को चौंकाया, भारत बी ने लगातार पांचवीं जीत दर्ज की
02 AUG 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
युवा भारतीय ग्रैंडमास्टर डी गुकेश ने मंगलवार को तमिलनाडु के मामल्लापुरम में पूर्व विश्व चैंपियनशिप चैलेंजर एलेक्सी शिरोव को हराकर 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड में राउंड 5 का सबसे बड़ा उलटफेर किया और इंडिया बी ने स्पेन को 2.5-1.5 के स्कोर से हरा दिया ।
शानदार गेमप्ले का प्रदर्शन करते हुए गुकेश ने न केवल प्रतिष्ठित इवेंट में अपनी नाबाद पारी जारी रखी, बल्कि भारत बी को चौथी वरीयता प्राप्त स्पेन के खिलाफ एक प्रभावशाली जीत दर्ज करने में मदद की- यह टीम की ओपन सेक्शन में लगातार पांचवीं जीत है ।
यह इस इवेंट में गुकेश की लगातार पांचवीं जीत थी । संयोग से इस जीत के बाद वह लाइव रेटिंग में विदित गुजराती को पछाड़कर विश्वनाथन आनंद और पेंटाला हरिकृष्णा के बाद भारत में तीसरे सबसे ज्यादा रेटिंग वाले खिलाड़ी बन गए ।
गुकेश ने मैच के बाद कहा कि "उनकी एक गलती के बाद मेरी बढ़िया स्थिति हो गई और धीरे-धीरे उन्हें पछाड़ दिया । शिरोव की क्षमताओं वाले खिलाड़ी से खेलना और उसे हराना विशेष है ।"
भारत बी के सदस्य मंगलवार को तमिलनाडु के मामल्लापुरम में 44 वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड में राउंड 5 से पहले पोज देते हुए (फोटो क्रेडिट : एफआईडीई)
गुकेश ने कहा, "मेरी रणनीति उसे भड़काने की थी और एक आक्रामक खिलाड़ी होने के नाते उसने आक्रामक चालें चली, जिसका मुझे आभास था । इसके बाद खेल में बहुत सारे चेकमेट पैटर्न आए ।"
अधिबन बी ने भी जीएम एडुआर्डो इटुरिज़ागा को एक रणनीतिक मास्टर पीस में हरा दिया, जबकि निहाल सरीन ने एंटोन गुइज़र को ड्रॉ पर रोक दिया ।
भारत ए और भारत सी ने भी अन्य ओपन सेक्शन मैचों में क्रमशः रोमानिया और क्रोएशिया के खिलाफ ऐसी ही जीत दर्ज की ।
भारत की महिला टीम बी की आईएम वैशाली आर मंगलवार को तमिलनाडु के मामल्लापुरम में 44 वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के राउंड 5 के दौरान एक्शन में (फोटो क्रेडिट: एफआईडीई)
इस बीच, महिला वर्ग में, भारत ए ने भी लगातार पांचवीं जीत दर्ज की और एक बार फिर अपनी टीम के लिए तानिया सचदेव जीत का अंक लाई । कोनेरू हम्पी, हरिका द्रोणावल्ली हरिका और आर वैशाली के मुकाबले के बाद उन्होंने फ्रांस को 2.5-1.5 के अंतर से हराया ।
दूसरी ओर भारतीय महिला बी टीम जॉर्जिया से 0-3 के स्कोर से हार गई, जबकि टीम सी ने ब्राजील को 2-2 से ड्रॉ पर रोक दिया ।
हरिका और सोफी मिलेट ने 40 चाल चलने के बाद एक समान स्थिति प्राप्त कर मुकाबला छोड़ने पर सहमति की ।