Ministry of Labour & Employment
9.64 lakh from Maharashtra have benefitted from the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana
26 JUL 2022 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 July 2022
9.64 lakh employers from the state of Maharashtra have benefitted from the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) till the second week of July, while there are 59.53 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme from all over country, as was found on July 10th this year. This has been stated by Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in the Lok Sabha on Monday.
In reply to a question raised by Amravati MP Smt. Navneet Rana, the Minister stated that 4711 beneficiaries of the ABRY scheme are from Amravati.
During the financial year 2022-23, an amount of Rs. 6400 crore has been allocated under the scheme, further stated Shri Teli.
Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers share’ (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments. Under ABRY benefits are provided to every establishment registered with EPFO and their new employees (earning wage less that Rs. 15,000/- per month) if the establishments take new employees on or after 1.10.2020 and upto 30th June, 2021 or those who lost jobs between 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020.
Notably, the scope of scheme, that is, the last date for registration of new employees under the scheme has been extended from 30th June 2021 to 31st March 2022. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2022 will continue to receive the benefits for 2 years from the date of registration under the scheme which is implemented by the the Labour and Employment Ministry. ABRY was announced as a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package to boost the economy, increase the employment generation in post Covid recovery phase and to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजनेचा महाराष्ट्रातील 9.64 लाख नियोक्त्यांना लाभ
26 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 जुलै 2022
महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील 9.64 लाख नियोक्त्यांना जुलैच्या दुसऱ्या आठवड्यापर्यंत आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजनेचा (एबीआरवाय) लाभ झाला आहे. तर 10 जुलै पर्यंतच्या आकडेवारीनुसार या योजनेचे देशभरात 59.53 लाख लाभार्थी असल्याचे आढळून आले, असे प्रतिपादन श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी सोमवारी लोकसभेत केले.
अमरावतीच्या खासदार नवनीत राणा यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात तेली यांनी सांगितले की, एबीआरवाय योजनेचे 4711 लाभार्थी अमरावती मधील आहेत.
2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात योजनेंतर्गत 6400 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे, असेही तेली यांनी सांगितले. केन्द्र सरकार, एबीआरवाय अंतर्गत दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी कर्मचार्‍यांचा वाटा (वेतनाच्या 12%) आणि नियोक्त्याचा वाटा' (वेतनाच्या 12%) जमा करत आहे. किंवा कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटने समवेत नोंदणीकृत असलेल्या आस्थापनांतील रोजगार क्षमतेनुसार फक्त कर्मचार्‍यांचा हिस्सा भरत आहे. एआरबीवाय अंतर्गत ईपीएफओ सोबत नोंदणीकृत प्रत्येक आस्थापना आणि त्यांच्या नव्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना (प्रति महिना रु. 15,000/- पेक्षा कमी वेतन) लाभ दिले जातात. आस्थापनांनी 1.10.2020 रोजी किंवा नंतर आणि 30 जून 2021 पर्यंत नवीन कर्मचारी घेतल्यास अथवा 01.03.2020 ते 30.09.2020 दरम्यान नोकर्‍या गमावल्या आहेत अशांना हा लाभ दिला जातो.
विशेष म्हणजे, योजनेची व्याप्ती, म्हणजेच योजनेअंतर्गत नवीन कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या नोंदणीची अंतिम तारीख 30 जून 2021 वरुन 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत नोंदणी केलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांना श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाद्वारे लागू केलेल्या योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणीच्या तारखेपासून
2 वर्षांसाठी लाभ मिळत राहतील. एबीआरवायची घोषणा आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 पॅकेजचा एक भाग म्हणून अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी करण्यात आली. कोविड नंतर उभारी घेण्याच्या टप्प्यात रोजगार निर्मिती वाढवणे, सामाजिक सुरक्षा फायद्यांसह नवीन रोजगार निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि कोविड-19 महामारीदरम्यानची रोजगाराची हानी भरुन काढणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.