AYUSH
National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad will help in mainstreaming and integration of Ayush healthcare services with modern medicines: Ayush Minister
24 JUL 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inspected newly constructed campus of National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. NIUM, Ghaziabad is a satellite Institute of National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangaluru and will be first of its kind to be established in northern region of India.Union Minister of State, Road Transport and Highways and Civil Aviation General V.K. Singhand officials of Ministry of Ayush accompanied with Shri Sonowal.
On this occasion the Ministersaid that National Policy on Health envisages inter alia mainstreaming of Ayush in healthcare and also to integrate these systems in areas of education, research in all tiers of healthcare delivery. He said that the Ministry of Ayush has undertaken various steps to encourage R&D and innovation, develop apex Institutes for education, and research in the Unani Medicine. “I am confident this Unani institute will popularize the Ayush system and cater to the needs of Northern region of the country.” he further added.
The foundation stone for the National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh was laid on 1st March 2019. This Institute will produce high quality professionals in various streams of Unani Medicine. This Institute will have 14 departments and will provide PG and Doctoral courses in various disciplines of Unani Medicine. The Institute will also focus on fundamental aspects, drug development, quality control, safety evaluation and scientific validation of Unani medicine and practices. The Institute will establish Bench Mark standards in Education, Health Care and Research.
National Institute of Unani Medicine, Ghaziabad is being constructed at a cost of Rs 381 Crores and shall also function as an international collaboration center for global promotion and research in Unani Medicine. The Institute will have a pivotal role in making bilateral and multilateral collaboration with the universities/research organizations of international repute.

وزارت آیوش
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (این آئی یو ایم)، غازی آباد آیوش حفظان صحت خدمات کو جدید ادویات کے ساتھ مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اورمربوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گا: آیوش وزیر
24 JUL 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 24 جولائی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج غازی آباد، اتر پردیش میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (این آئی یو ایم) کے نئے تعمیر شدہ کیمپس کا معائنہ کیا۔ این آئی یو ایم ، غازی آباد نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن، بنگلورو کا ایک سیٹلائٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے شمالی علاقے میں قائم ہونے والا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ادارہ ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل وی کے سنگھ اور وزارت آیوش کے افسران جناب سونووال کےہمراہ تھے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صحت سے متعلق قومی پالیسی حفظان صحت کے شعبہ میں آیوش کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے تمام زمروں میں تعلیم، تحقیق کے شعبوں میں ان نظاموں کو مربوط کرنے کا بھی تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت آیوش نے تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، تعلیم کے لیے اعلیٰ ادارے تیار کرنے اور یونانی طب میں تحقیق کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ یونانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آیوش نظام کو مقبول بنائے گا اور ملک کے شمالی علاقہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔"
غازی آباد، اتر پردیش میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (این آئی یو ایم) کا سنگ بنیاد یکم مارچ 2019 کو رکھا گیا تھا۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ یونانی میڈیسن کے مختلف شعبوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کے پیشہ ور افراد تیار کرے گا۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 14 شعبے ہوں گے اور یہ یونانی میڈیسن کے مختلف شعبوں میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) اور ڈاکٹریٹ کے کورسز فراہم کرے گا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بنیادی پہلوؤں، ادویات کی نشوونما، کوالٹی کنٹرول، حفاظتی تشخیص اور یونانی ادویات اور اس کے عمل کی سائنسی توثیق پر بھی توجہ دے گا۔ یہ ادارہ تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق میں اہم معیارات قائم کرے گا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن، غازی آباد 381 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ یونانی میڈیسن میں عالمی فروغ اور تحقیق کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ یونیورسٹیوں/تحقیقاتی اداروں کے ساتھ دوطرفہ اور کثیرجہتی تعاون کرنے میں اہم کردار ہوگا۔