AYUSH
National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad will help in mainstreaming and integration of Ayush healthcare services with modern medicines: Ayush Minister
24 JUL 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inspected newly constructed campus of National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. NIUM, Ghaziabad is a satellite Institute of National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangaluru and will be first of its kind to be established in northern region of India.Union Minister of State, Road Transport and Highways and Civil Aviation General V.K. Singhand officials of Ministry of Ayush accompanied with Shri Sonowal.
On this occasion the Ministersaid that National Policy on Health envisages inter alia mainstreaming of Ayush in healthcare and also to integrate these systems in areas of education, research in all tiers of healthcare delivery. He said that the Ministry of Ayush has undertaken various steps to encourage R&D and innovation, develop apex Institutes for education, and research in the Unani Medicine. “I am confident this Unani institute will popularize the Ayush system and cater to the needs of Northern region of the country.” he further added.
The foundation stone for the National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh was laid on 1st March 2019. This Institute will produce high quality professionals in various streams of Unani Medicine. This Institute will have 14 departments and will provide PG and Doctoral courses in various disciplines of Unani Medicine. The Institute will also focus on fundamental aspects, drug development, quality control, safety evaluation and scientific validation of Unani medicine and practices. The Institute will establish Bench Mark standards in Education, Health Care and Research.
National Institute of Unani Medicine, Ghaziabad is being constructed at a cost of Rs 381 Crores and shall also function as an international collaboration center for global promotion and research in Unani Medicine. The Institute will have a pivotal role in making bilateral and multilateral collaboration with the universities/research organizations of international repute.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईयूएम), गाजियाबाद आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के साथ जोड़ने में मदद करेगा: आयुष मंत्री
24 JUL 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद में राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईयूएम) के नवनिर्मित परिसर का निरीक्षण किया। एनआईयूएम, गाजियाबाद राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान, बैंगलोर का एक सैटेलाइट संस्थान है और भारत के उत्तरी क्षेत्र में स्थापित होने वाला अपनी तरह का पहला संस्थान होगा। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी.के. सिंह और आयुष मंत्रालय के अधिकारी श्री सोनोवाल के साथ उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य संबंधी राष्ट्रीय नीति में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आयुष को मुख्य धारा में लाने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के सभी स्तरों में शिक्षा, अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों में इन प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने यूनानी चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने, शिक्षा के लिए शीर्ष संस्थानों को विकसित करने और अनुसंधान के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि यह यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान आयुष प्रणाली को लोकप्रिय बनाएगा और देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।"
1 मार्च, 2019 को गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईयूएम) की आधारशिला रखी गई थी। यह संस्थान यूनानी चिकित्सा की विभिन्न धाराओं में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पेशेवरों को तैयार करेगा। इस संस्थान में 14 विभाग होंगे और यूनानी चिकित्सा के विभिन्न विषयों में स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा। संस्थान मूलभूत पहलुओं, औषधि विकास, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन और यूनानी चिकित्सा और तौर-तरीकों के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। संस्थान शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और अनुसंधान में बेंचमार्क मानक स्थापित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान, गाजियाबाद का निर्माण 381 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जा रहा है और यह यूनानी चिकित्सा में वैश्विक प्रचार और अनुसंधान के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग केंद्र के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति के विश्वविद्यालयों/अनुसंधान संगठनों के साथ द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग करने में संस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।