Ministry of Power
NTPC inks MOU with Moroccan Agency for Sustainable Energy for cooperation in RE Sector during the 17th CII EXIM conclave
20 JUL 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC and Masen (Moroccan Agency for Sustainable Energy) today signed an MOU for cooperation in the renewable energy sector during the 17th CII EXIM conclave on India-Africa growth partnership held in New Delhi from 19th- 20th July 2022. The conclave witnessed huge participation from several African countries and deliberations were held to promote investment and collaboration between Indian and African companies in various sectors in Africa.
The CII- EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Project Partnership was launched in the year 2005 with the support of the Ministry of External Affairs and the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. Over the last sixteen editions, the Conclave has played a pivotal role in encouraging Indian companies to establish and grow their footprints in Africa.
The MOU was signed in the presence of HEM Mohamed Maliki, Ambassador of His Majesty the King of Morocco to the Republic of India, and Mr. Puneet Kundal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
The MOU was signed by Mr. Rachid Bayed, Executive Director of Operations and Acting Director of Development, MasenASEN, Morocco, and Mr. Narinder Mohan Gupta, Chief General Manager and Head of International Business from NTPC Limited, India.
The MOU signing function was part of the session titled “Collaboration for Energy Security and Harnessing Alternative Sources”. The session featured H.E. Mr. Abdoulle Jobe, Minister of Petroleum and Energy, Republic of The Gambia, H.E. Mr. Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance, and Mr. Puneet Kundal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India apart from NTPC and Masen representatives viz. Mr. Rachid Bayed and Mr. Narinder Mohan Gupta. Dr. Pradeep Singh Rajpurohit, Joint Secretary (West Asia & North Africa), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India also attended the session.
The MOU between NTPC Ltd. and Masen which are pioneers in the field of renewable energy generation promises to usher in the joint development of utility-scale projects based on renewable energy in Africa. Through this cooperation, it is intended to support services for capacity building, share experience, know-how, and expertise in the areas of mutual interest, especially in the field of Research and Development. The cooperation may witness NTPC and Masen exploring common development opportunities for renewable energy power projects in other African Countries.
About Masen (www.masen.ma)
Created in 2010, Masen is the group in charge of piloting renewable energy in Morocco. Through its projects, Masen contributes to the national objective of achieving +52% of renewable energy in the Moroccan electricity mix by 2030.
At the end of 2021, 4109 MW are in operation in wind, hydro and solar. The Masen Group places at the heart of its strategy the development of renewable resources, to create an inexhaustible force of economic, social, and environmental development for Morocco and beyond.
About NTPC (www.ntpc.co.in)
NTPC is India’s largest energy conglomerate with roots planted way back in 1975 to accelerate power development in India. Since then it has established itself as the dominant power major with a presence in the entire value chain of the power generation business. From fossil fuels, it has forayed into generating electricity via hydro, nuclear, and renewable energy sources. This foray will play a major role in lowering its carbon footprint by reducing greenhouse gas emissions. To strengthen its core business, the corporation has diversified into the fields of consultancy, power trading, training of power professionals, rural electrification, ash utilization, and coal mining as well.
NTPC became a Maharatna company in May 2010. As of January 2020, there are 10 Maharatnas CPSEs in India. NTPC is ranked No. 2 Independent Power Producer(IPP) in Platts Top 250 Global Energy Company Rankings.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने 17वें सीआईआई एक्जिम कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए मोरक्कन एजेंसी फॉर सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 JUL 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम-एनटीपीसी और मासेन (सतत ऊर्जा के लिए मोरक्को की एजेंसी) ने नई दिल्ली में 19 से 20 जुलाई 2022 तक आयोजित भारत-अफ्रीका विकास साझेदारी पर 17वें भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ-सीआईआई आयात निर्यात-एक्जिम बैंक सम्मेलन के दौरान अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सम्मेलन में कई अफ्रीकी देशों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया। इस दौरान अफ्रीका में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय और अफ्रीकी कंपनियों के बीच निवेश और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
भारत-अफ्रीका साझेदारी परियोजना पर सीआईआई-एक्जिम बैंक कॉन्क्लेव को वर्ष 2005 में भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के सहयोग से शुरू किया गया था। पिछले सोलह संस्करणों में, कॉन्क्लेव ने अफ्रीका में भारतीय कंपनियों को अपने पहचान स्थापित करने और अपना व्यापार विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
महामहिम मोरक्को के राजा के भारत में राजदूत महामहिम मोहम्मद मलिकी और भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री पुनीत कुंडल की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर मोरक्को की मासेन आसेन कंपनी कार्यकारी निदेशक-संचालन और कार्यकारी निदेशक-विकास, श्री रचिद बाएद और भारत की एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रमुख श्री नरिंदर मोहन गुप्ता, द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह "ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए सहयोग और वैकल्पिक स्रोतों के उपयोग" विषय पर आयोजित सत्र का भाग था। सत्र में महामहिम श्री अब्दुल जोबे, गाम्बिया गणराज्य के पेट्रोलियम और ऊर्जा मंत्री, महामहिम श्री अजय माथुर, महानिदेशक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, और श्री पुनीत कुंडल, संयुक्त सचिव, विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अलावा एनटीपीसी और मासेन प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा श्री राशिद बाएद और श्री नरिंदर मोहन गुप्ता, डॉ. प्रदीप सिंह राजपुरोहित, संयुक्त सचिव (पश्चिम एशिया और उत्तरी अफ्रीका), विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने भी सत्र में भाग लिया।
अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड और मासेन के बीच हुआ यह समझौता, अफ्रीका में अक्षय ऊर्जा पर आधारित उपयोगिता बढ़ाने वाली परियोजनाओं के संयुक्त विकास की शुरुआत करने का भरोसा प्रदान करता है। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, विशेष रूप से अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण, साझा अनुभव, जानकारी और विशेषज्ञता के लिए सेवाओं में सहयोग करने का इरादा है। यह सहयोग एनटीपीसी और मासेन को अन्य अफ्रीकी देशों में अक्षय ऊर्जा विद्युत परियोजनाओं के लिए सामान्य विकास के अवसरों की खोज करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
मासेन के बारे में (www.masen.ma)
मोरक्को में अक्षय ऊर्जा के संचालन के प्रभारी समूह, मासेन का गठन वर्ष 2010 में किया गया था। इन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से, मासेन वर्ष 2030 तक मोरक्को में उपयोग होने वाली बिजली का 52 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से प्राप्त करने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में योगदान देता है।
वर्ष 2021 के अंत तक, पवन, जल और सौर ऊर्जा से 4109 मेगावॉट बिजली उत्पादन किया जा चुका था। मेसेन समूह की रणनीति के केंद्र में अक्षय ऊर्जा संसाधनों का विकास है, ताकि मोरक्को के लिए भविष्य में आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय विकास की एक सुदृण शक्ति का निर्माण किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम-एनटीपीसी के बारे में (www.ntpc.co.in)
राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम-एनटीपीसी भारत का सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा समूह है जिसकी स्थापना भारत में बिजली के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए वर्ष 1975 में की गई थी। तब से इसने बिजली उत्पादन व्यवसाय की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में उपस्थिति के साथ खुद को प्रमुख बिजली कंपनी के रूप में स्थापित किया है। इसने जीवाश्म ईंधन से, पनबिजली, परमाणु और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के माध्यम से बिजली पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। कंपनी का यह प्रयास ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करके कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा। अपने मुख्य व्यवसाय को मजबूत करने के लिए, निगम ने परामर्श, बिजली व्यापार, बिजली पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों का विद्युतीकरण, राख का उपयोग और कोयला खनन के क्षेत्र में भी विविधता प्राप्त की है।
एनटीपीसी मई 2010 में महारत्न कंपनी बन गई थी। जनवरी 2020 तक, भारत में केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की 10 महारत्न कंपनियाँ मौजूद थीं। विश्व की शीर्ष 250 वैश्विक ऊर्जा कंपनियों की रैंकिंग में एनटीपीसी को स्वतंत्र ऊर्जा उत्पादक (आईपीपी) के रूप में दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त हुआ है।