Department of Atomic Energy
Government says, Unit 3 of Kakrapar atomic plant is expected to commence commercial operation by December 2022
20 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government to informed that Unit 3 of Kakrapar atomic plant is expected to commence commercial operation by December 2022, after obtaining stage-wise regulatory clearances.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in Unit-3, modifications/improvements required based on commissioning feedback have been carried out and their validation is also completed by hot run. He said, the unit is now being readied for startup and progressive power raise to full power in line with the regulatory clearances. During the unit commissioning, following synchronization with the grid, elevated temperatures were observed in certain areas of the reactor building. These have since been addressed by carrying out requisite modifications and improvements.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that Unit-4 of Kakrapar Atomic Power Project (KAPP-4) has achieved a physical progress of 93.65% as of June-2022.
Among the other 700 MW PHWRs under construction, RAPP 7&8 at Rawatbhata, Rajasthan have achieved physical progress of 95% and 80.8% respectively. In respect of GHAVP 1&2 at Gorakhpur, Haryana, various buildings and structures are under construction. In the ten PHWRs viz., Kaiga 5&6 at Kaiga in Karnataka, GHAVP 3&4 at Gorakhpur in Haryana, Mahi Banswara 1 to 4 at Mahi Banswara in Rajasthan and Chutka 1&2 at Chutka in Madhya Pradesh, pre-project activities at sites and procurement of long delivery equipment have been undertaken. Excavation has also commenced at Kaiga-5&6.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
সরকার বলেছে কাকরাপার আণবিক কারখানার তিন নম্বর ইউনিটের বাণিজ্যিক কাজ ২০২২এর ডিসেম্বর থেকে শুরু হবে বলে আশা
20 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২২
সরকার বলেছে ধাপে ধাপে নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত অনুমোদন পাওয়ার পর কাকরাপার আণবিক কারখানার তিন নম্বর ইউনিটের বাণিজ্যিক কাজ ২০২২এর ডিসেম্বর থেকে শুরু হবে বলে আশা।
লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, তিন নম্বর ইউনিটটির পরিবর্তন ও পরিমার্জন হটরান সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর তার থেকে পাওয়া রিপোর্টের ওপর ভিত্তি করে করা হবে। ইউনিটটি বর্তমানে সম্পূর্ণ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। ইউনিট চালু করার সময় গ্রীডের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
ডঃ সিং আরো জানান, ২০২২এর জুন মাস পর্যন্ত কাকড়াপার আণবিক প্রকল্পের চতুর্থ ইউনিটের কাজ ৯৩.৬৫ শতাংশ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
৭০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের কাজ রাজস্থানের রাওয়াত ভাটায় ৯৫ শতাংশ ও ৮০.৮ শতাংশ এগিয়েছে। হরিয়ানার গোরক্ষপুরে জিএইচএভিপি ১ ও ২ নম্বরের কাজ চলছে। কর্ণাটকের কাইগায় ৫ ও ৬ নম্বর এবং হরিয়ানার গোরক্ষপুরে জিএইচএভিপি-র ৩ ও ৪ নম্বরের কাজ চলছে। রাজস্থানের মাহি বান্সওয়ারার ১ ও ৪ নম্বর ইউনিটের কাজ চলছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের চুটকায় ১ ও ২ নম্বর ইউনিটের কাজও চলছে। কাইগা ৫ ও ৬-এ খননের কাজ শুরু হয়ে গেছে বলে তিনি জানান।