Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Ministry's two-day seminar 'Manthan' concludes at Palghar today
Focus on collecting real-time information regarding sickle cell disease so as to take preventive measures against it: Union Minister Arjun Munda
Tribal Affairs and Health Ministries to work on mission mode for prevention and treatment of sickle cell disease: MoS Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Local gram-panchayats should take initiative for raising public awareness and counselling about sickle cell anaemia at the village level in tribal areas: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
15 JUL 2022 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 15, 2022
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs organized a two-day seminar titled 'Manthan' at Palghar in Maharashtra to discuss and review the ongoing works on upliftment of tribal communities in the country. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda and Union Minister of State for Health Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Member of NITI Aayog Dr. V.K. Paul addressed a session on 'Sickle Cell Anaemia' Disease in the concluding day of the seminar today.
Union Tribal Affairs Minister said that tribal communities and their welfare holds immense importance in our country. The tribal communities are following their practices and traditions in the same manner for eras together. There are some tribes like the Sentinelese who are still keeping themselves aloof from the mainstream. Stating these, the Minister appealed that all those who are working for upliftment of such tribes should be careful about not introducing any harmful element in their lives. Shri Munda focussed on the importance of collecting real-time information regarding sickle cell disease so as to take preventive measures against this disease which has been found to be more prevalent in tribal population.
Shri Munda said that the two-day seminar focussed on Scheduled Tribe Component fund, health and education of tribal population and exchange of good practices of the Tribal Affairs Departments of the participating states and UTs so that good initiatives can be replicated across the country.
Addressing the session, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar informed that work is being done on sickle cell anaemia in mission mode. Digital technology is being used in detection of sickle cell anaemia. "The Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of Health are holding regular meetings on this issue. The Ministry of Health under the leadership of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya is paying special attention to the future roadmap on this issue", she informed. The Union Ministry of Health assists the states in controlling the disease through the National Health Mission (NHM).The states of Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat had sought funding for pilot projects on sickle cell screening and treatment. On the basis of their proposals, these projects were funded under the National Health Mission, Dr Bharti Pawar stated. The MoS (Health) appealed that the states which are yet to send their proposals on this issue to quickly do it. Dr. Pawar further said that it is necessary to carry out a sickle cell anaemia screening campaign for a certain age group.
Dr. Pawar said that it is important to focus on the health of new-borns in tribal areas, so as to prevent the occurence of sickle cell anaemia in future generations of tribal communities. She suggested that test kits for diagnosis of sickle cell anaemia may be provided to Asha-workers for carrying out comprehensive tests. The Minister also stated that working on preventive measures against this disease will yield better success.
Dr. Pawar also said that India's work in the field of health, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic, is being lauded globally. The Minister cited the example of CoWIN portal which is known as India's success story and experts from abroad are coming to study it and appealed that the Sickle Cell Anemia Portal should also work in a similar manner. She appealed to the local gram-panchayats to take initiative for raising public awareness and counselling about sickle cell anaemia at the village level.
Dr. V.K Paul, Member (Health) of Niti Aayog emphasized on the ready availability of Hydroxyurea and Folic Acid for treatment of sickle cell anaemia.
The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Biseswar Tudu appealed to all to come together for development in tribal areas. He stated that Eklavya Model Schools will bring about transformation in tribal areas. The Secretary in Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri Anil Kumar Jha stated that the Ministry is committed to the constitutional protection of the tribal community.
The two-day seminar focussed on Eklavya Model Residential Schools, Fee Control Authority, Grants Department, Tribal Museums, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas and various other initiatives taken by the Central Government and State Governments on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Representatives from the Tribal Welfare Departments of participating states exchanged views on methods for improving the living standards of the Scheduled Tribes, with focus on their health and education.
Apart from Maharashtra, the states and UTs which participated in the two-day seminar are Jammu and Kashmir, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Manipur, Tripura, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Assam, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland , Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
सिकल सेल आजारासंबंधी रियल टाईम माहिती संकलित करण्यावर भर देण्यात यावा- केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहारमंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा
‘सिकल सेल’ आजाराच्या प्रतिबंध आणि उपचारासाठी आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालय मिशन मोडवर काम करणार-केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ भारती पवार
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने पालघर येथे आयोजित केलेल्या ‘मंथन’ या दोन दिवसीय चर्चासत्राचा समारोप
15 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 जुलै 2022
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने पालघर येथे मंथन या आदिवासी समुदायाच्या उत्थानासंदर्भात विचारविनिमय आणि सध्या सुरु असेल्या कामाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी दोन दिवसीय चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन केले होते. या चर्चासत्रात सिकल सेल अ‍ॅनिमिया आजार आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय या विषयावरील सत्राला केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहारमंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती पवार, नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ व्ही के पॉल यांनी आज संबोधित केले.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ अर्जुन मुंडा याप्रसंगी म्हणाले की, सिकल सेल अ‍ॅनिमिया या आजारावर नियंत्रण महत्त्वाचे आहे. यासंबंधी रियल टाईम माहिती संकलित करावी, ज्यामुळे तपासणी, औषधे आणि इतर बाबींची माहिती लवकर मिळेल. तसेच मोठ्या प्रमाणात आदिवासी बांधव सिकल सेल अ‍ॅनिमियाने ग्रस्त आहेत, त्यामुळे यावर मिशन मोडवर काम करण्यासाठी ठोस कृतीची आवश्यकता त्यांनी प्रतिपादीत केली. मंथन या दोन दिवसीय चर्चासत्राबदल अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. सरकारचे काम शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी कार्य करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
सत्राला संबोधित करताना डॉ भारती पवार म्हणाल्या की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सुचनेनूसार सिकल सेल अ‍ॅनिमियावर मिशन मोडवर काम करण्यात येत आहे. डिजीटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर याकामी करण्यात येत आहे. या मुद्यावर आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालय नियमितपणे बैठकांचे आयोजन करत आहे. या विषयावर भविष्यातील रोडमॅप काय असेल यावर डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आरोग्य मंत्रालय विशेष लक्ष देऊन आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मोहीम (एनएचएम) च्या माध्यमातून या आजाराच्या नियंत्रणासाठी राज्यांना मदत करते. मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात या राज्यांनी सिकल सेल तपासणी आणि उपचार यावरील पथदर्शी प्रकल्पांसाठी एका प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे निधीची मागणी केली होती, त्यांना राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मोहिमेअंतर्गत निधी देण्यात आला, अशी माहिती डॉ भारती पवार यांनी दिली. ज्या राज्यांनी अशाप्रकारचे प्रस्ताव पाठवले नाहीत, त्यांनी प्रस्ताव पाठवावे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सिकल सेल अ‍ॅनिमियासाठी मिशन मोडमध्ये काम करताना निश्चित वयोगट समोर ठेवून तपासणी मोहीम हाती घ्यावी लागेल, कारण आदिवासी समुदायांमध्ये या आजाराचे प्रमाण मोठे आहे. नवजात बालकांच्या आरोग्याकडे लक्ष दिल्यास पुढील पिढ्यांमध्ये हा आजार टाळता येईल. एक चाचणी कीट तयार करुन आशासेविकांच्या माध्यमातून व्यापक चाचण्या करता येतील, असे डॉ भारती पवार यांनी सुचवले. या आजारावर प्रतिबंधात्मक पातळीवर काम केल्यास चांगले यश मिळेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
आरोग्यविषयक क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीसाठी विशेषतः कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात भारताने केलेल्या कार्याची जागतिक पातळीवर प्रशंसा होत आहे. कोविड-19 पोर्टल ही भारताची यशोगाथा आहे, परदेशातून तज्ज्ञ मंडळी येऊन याचा अभ्यास करत आहेत. अशाचप्रकारे सिकल सेल अ‍ॅनिमियाचे पोर्टल कार्यरत होईल, अशी अपेक्षा केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली. गावपातळीवर जनजागृती आणि समुपदेशासाठी स्थानिक ग्रामपंचायतींनी पुढाकार घ्यावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ व्ही के पॉल यांनीही या सत्रात मार्गदर्शन केले. सिकल सेल अ‍ॅनिमियासाठी हायड्रॉक्सी युरिया, फॉलिक अ‍ॅसिड या औषधाच्या उपलब्धतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आदिवासी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेसर टुडू यांनी चर्चासत्रात विचार व्यक्त केले. आदिवासी क्षेत्रात विकास करण्यासाठी सर्वांनी एकत्र येण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले. एकलव्य मॉडेल स्कूल आदिवासी क्षेत्रांत परिवर्तन घडवून आणेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनिल कुमार झा यांनी आभारप्रदर्शन केले. आदिवासी समुदायाच्या घटनात्मक संरक्षणासाठी मंत्रालय कटीबद्ध असल्याचे अनिल कुमार झा म्हणाले. राज्यांकडून येणारे वार्षिक अहवाल निश्चित विषयाशी संबंधित असावेत, जेणेकरुन देशभर चांगल्या उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येईल, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. आकांक्षित जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आदिवासी बहुल भागांनी डॅशबोर्डवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रीत करावे, अशी सूचना सचिवांनी केली.
मंथन चर्चासत्राविषयी
एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी विद्यालये, शुल्क नियंत्रण प्राधीकरण, अनुदान विभाग, संग्रहालये,जनजातीय गौरव दिवसाचे आयोजन, स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारांनी हाती घेतलेले विविध उपक्रम यावर चर्चासत्रात भर दिला जाणार आहे. अनुसूचित जमाती घटकांच्या जीवनमानात सुधारणा, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण या विषयांवर परस्परांमध्ये विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली.
महाराष्ट्रासह जम्मू-काश्मीर, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, मणिपूर, त्रिपूरा, गुजरात, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, आसाम, मिझोराम, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम, नागालँड, आंध्र प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू राज्यांचे आदिवासी विभागाचे प्रतिनिधींची दोन दिवसीय चर्चासत्रासाठी उपस्थिती होती.