Ministry of Education
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam at Varanasi concludes with a resolve to work collectively to transform India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society.
Universities shared best practices and ideas for taking forward various facets of the NEP2020 led education reforms
Shiksha Samagam is a step towards establishing India as a knowledge-based superpower and prepare students for the challenges of 21st century said Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for developing forward-looking, world-class institutions that work on the principle of Student First- Teacher Led learning
09 JUL 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 3-day Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) at Varanasi concluded today with education leaders resolving to work collectively for transforming India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society.
Addressing the valedictory session, Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that we need to develop forward looking, responsive, world class higher educational institutions to prepare 21st century-ready students. We have to work to ensure access, inclusivity, equitability, affordability and quality in higher education.
The Minister said that we must bring in a transformative education system rooted in Indian values, thoughts and sense of service. National Education Policy 2020 gives us the direction and path for decolonizing our education and achieving aspirations, creating pride in our languages, culture and knowledge, he added. He further said that the components of NEP such as Multi-modal education, Academic Bank of Credits, Multiple Entry-Exit, Skill Development will prove to be milestones in the direction of student first -teacher led learning.
Shri Pradhan said that seeing the enthusiasm of all the scholars, policy-makers and educationists in this three-day program, a new energy and new confidence has been awakened. This Shiksha Samagam is a step towards establishing India as a knowledge-based superpower, he added.
The Minister highlighted that our Higher Education should be for the student and by the Teacher. Our administration shall do everything to support the teachers in meeting aspirations of our youth.
Shri Pradhan thanked the Prime Minister for his continuous support and guidance of the Prime Minister on important topics related to the education sector. He reiterated the suggestions of the Prime Minister to develop India as a hub of Research & Innovation and work on solutions for climate change, technology creation for waste-to-wealth for promotion of circular economy.
The Minister expressed hope and confidence that Universities will play an important role in preparing entrepreneurial society and creating job-creators. They are the breeding ground of research for the welfare of society and mankind and for furthering ease of living. The Minister also said that by providing opportunities for education in Indian languages, we will be able to connect a large section of the education system and promote research and innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Anandiben Patel said that for the first time after independence such a large and intensive summit has taken place on higher education. Many institutions are adopting new and good practices. The issue of recruitment, construction, grading and assessment must be dealt with effectively and we should provide facilities to students in their proximity. She urged the academicians that they are the changemakers and have to lead the change. As teachers and academic leaders if we spend only one hour extra than our usual working hours to our institutions, believe me it will be a big move. She highlighted that Uttar Pradesh has done a lot of work during Covid19 pandemic to help and assist the affected people with the help of universities. Universities and Educational Institutions in UP are adopting anganwadis and providing them kits for basic facilities, she added.
Union Minister of State for Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar addressed the educationists and said that holistic education is the soul of National Education Policy 2020. He further added that during his visits to different institutions, he felt there is need for significant increase of macro and micro-actions in the realization of holistic education. He shared ideas to develop Foundational Curriculum of Indian Knowledge Systems having basic knowledge on the topic, and emphasised on the importance of building student-teacher connect.
Speaking at the occasion Union Minister of State for Education Smt Annapurna Devi said that the National Education Policy lays a lot of emphasis on ‘Education in Indian Languages'. However, there is no world class study material available in our own languages. We cannot achieve the objectives of NEP-2020 from any borrowed language, she added. She stressed that to bring Indian education at par with international standards and aligned to the needs of 21st century our universities and their academic leaders shall play a significant role.
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam witnessed 11 sessions including 9 thematic session and two exclusive sessions on sharing success stories and Best Practices of NEP 2020 Implementation. The deliberations ranged from themes like holistic and multidisciplinary education, enhancing quality, inclusivity and access by use of technology, to the need for promoting an ecosystem for research and innovation, to promotion of Indian languages, Indian Knowledge Systems and sharing of best practices on NEP implementation.
The first thematic session was on Multidisciplinary and Holistic Education and was chaired by Dr. Prof. Rama Shanker Dubey Vice-Chancellor, Central University Gujarat, Gandhinagar. Dr. Rishikesha T. Krishnan Director, Indian Institute of Management, Bengaluru; Prof. Raj Singh Vice-Chancellor Jain University, Bangalore; Prof. Nitin Karmalkar Former Vice-Chancellor, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune and Prof. S. P. Bansal Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Himachal Pradesh were the panelist for the session. It was suggested that higher educational institutions impart holistic education to the students by becoming multidisciplinary in nature by floating baskets of multidisciplinary courses. To ensure holistic and multidisciplinary education with the flexibility and mobility envisioned in NEP-2020, we need to put in place multiple facilities such as:
● A broad framework of qualifications with consistency across programmes (National Higher Education Qualifications Framework (NHEQF)
● Academic Bank of credits,
● Guidelines for multidisciplinary education provisions for multiple entry and exit
● Provision to earn credits in a blended mode i.e. through different modes such as physical, ODL/ and online
● Creation of degree+ digital platform providing opportunities to have courses of choice other than their core disciplines.
● Providing colocation to the industry R & D units for promoting experiential learning through internship.
● Providing co-location of industries in campus by establishing research and development units through industry connect
● Flexibility in Education should be provided in which glimpse of everything is provided to the students in first year and they are given a chance to choose their own discipline subsequently.
The second thematic session was on Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship and was chaired by Prof. G. Rangarajan, Director, IISc, Bangalore. Prof. V. K. Tiwari, Director, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur; Prof. C. Muthamizh Chelvan Vice-Chancellor, SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai; Dr. Shrinivas Balli Vice-Chancellor, Nrupathunga University, Bangalore and Prof. K. R. S. Sambasiva Rao, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Mizoram were the panelist for the session. Following were discussed during the session:
● NEP-2020 aims at creating a conducive ecosystem to catalyse and energize research and innovation in HEIs. The special focus is on seeding and nurturing the culture of research and innovation at universities and colleges through funding support, guidelines/policies and establishing innovation and research centres.
● In-depth understanding of research and innovation methodologies and critical thinking abilities with emphasis on out-of-the-box thinking.
● Creating multidisciplinary interconnected centres of excellence as drivers of research, innovation, and entrepreneurship, with close links to the society and economy.
● An ecosystem to integrate all the stakeholders with diverse possibilities of research.
● Merit-based competitive funding with sustainable incentives and recognition of outstanding research.
The third thematic session was on Governance and Capacity Building of Teachers for Quality Education. Prof. M. K. Sridhar, Member, Drafting Committee of NEP staired the session. The panelist who deliberated on the theme were: Prof. Avinash C. Pandey, Director, IUAC, Delhi; Prof. (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Srivastava Vice-Chancellor, Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, Gujarat; Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani Chairperson, NCTE and Prof. Sanjeev Jain, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Jammu. Following were discussed during the session:
● The NEP-2020 stresses on the empowerment and capacity building of teachers which is critical for quality higher education.
● The entire structure of the teacher-education programmes needs to be revamped by making it an integral part of the broader higher education.
● The teachers should come up with new courses every year so that students have better choices in courses. The teacher should be provided an opportunity to work on a patent and if the product is sustainable in the market, then the university would also support for the startup and if required then the teacher can come back to the academic career.
The fourth thematic session was on Quality, Ranking and Accreditation. The panelists for the session were: Prof. G. Hemanth Kumar Vice-Chancellor, University of Mysore, Mysore; Dr. R. M. Kathiresan Vice-Chancellor, Annamalai University; Prof. Dr. S. Vaidhyasubramaniam, Vice-Chancellor, SASTRA, Thanjavur and Prof. R. P. Tiwari Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Punjab. The deliberation was held under the chairmanship of Prof. K. K. Aggarwal, Chairman, National Board Accreditation (NBA), New Delhi. Following were discussed during the session.
● Steps needed to attain higher ranks in the world-renowned rankings such as the Times Higher Education and QS World University Rankings.
● Margdarshak-Margdarshan Initiative- Mentor-mentee handholding among institutes.
● Colleges will be encouraged, mentored, supported, and incentivized to gradually attain the minimum benchmarks required for each level of accreditation.
● Discuss and review the parameters adopted by the accrediting agencies.
● Explore ways to bring the vast majority of non-accredited institutions under the ambit of the accreditation framework.
The fifth thematic session was on Digital Empowerment and Online Education. Prof. Kamakoti Veezhinathan, Director, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras; Prof. P. V. Vijayaraghavan Vice Chancellor, Sri Ramchandra Institute of Higher Education and Research,Chennai; Shri Rahul Kulkarni, Chief Technologist, Samagra &Co-Founder, DoNew ; Prof. Nageshwar Rao Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU were the panelist in the discussion. The deliberation was held under the chairmanship of Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe Chairman, AICTE. Following were discussed during the session:
● Optimization of existing digital platforms and ongoing ICT-based educational initiatives to meet the current and future challenges in higher education.
● Creating better learning opportunities using digital resources for a wider audience, on affordable and equitable basis with lifelong learning orientation.
● Need to have nationwide mentoring centres with industry supported labs in various areas
The sixth thematic session was on Equitable and Inclusive Education. The session was chaired by Prof. Syed Ainul Hasan Vice-Chancellor, Maulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad. The panelist for the session were Prof. T. V. Kattimani Vice-Chancellor, Central Tribal University, Andhra Pradesh, Vijayanagaram; Dr. Ujwala Chakradeo Vice-Chancellor, SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai; Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit Vice-Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi and Prof. Sushma Yadav Commission Member, UGC & Former Vice-Chancellor, Bhagat Phool Singh Mahila Vishwavidyalay. Following were discussed during the session:
● Equitable access to quality education for all students, with special emphasis on Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs) to promote equity and inclusion in higher education.
● Improving equitable access to Quality Education for the Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs) through Bridge Courses, Earn-While-Learn programmes and Outreach initiatives.
● Bringing in more opportunities for scholarships, fellowships, and research with an open spirit of participation and competition.
The seventh thematic session was held on the theme “Promotion of Indian Languages and Indian Knowledge Systems”. Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastri, Chairman, HPC for Promotion of Indian Languages staired the panel discussion. Prof Ganti Suryanarayan Murthy Coordinator, Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS); Swami Sarvottamananda Vice-Chancellor, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute, Belur Math and Prof. Radhakant Thakur Vice-Chancellor, Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha, Tirupati being the panelist, deliberated on the mentioned theme.
● Development of ways and means to preserve, strengthen, and promote the rich cultural heritage, art, and languages of India.
● Incorporating Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) into curriculum at all levels.
● A multipronged approach will be needed to rejuvenate IKS . A strong focus on capacity building at the institutional, individual, research, and student level is needed. Authentic verified references, course materials, and textbooks essential for developing several courses that are discipline specific and are aligned with the interests and needs of the students.
● To establish IKS Centres in various institutions across the country to develop institutional capacity to support the research, education, mentoring, and outreach activities.
The first thematic session of day 3 and ninth in the series was held on the theme Skill Development and Employability. Dr. K. N. Satyanarayana Director, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Tirupati chaired the session and panel discussion was carried out by Dr. N. S. Kalsi Chairperson, NCVET; Prof. M.P. Poonia Vice Chairman, AICTE, New Delhi; Prof. Raj Nehru, Vice Chancellor, Vishwakarma Skill Development University, Haryana and Prof. Prem Kumar Kalra, Director, Dayalbagh University, Agra.
• Skilling plays a valuable role in improving the employability of students with curricular support.
• The integration of vocational education programmes into mainstream education in all education institutions, in a phased manner.
• Skilling is equally important in disciplines of general education and both teaching and research must focus on utility, modernity, and flexibility.
• More emphasis on meaningful links between the academia and industry.
• Creation of an "industry fit" skilled workforce for the country.
• Industry led, practice-oriented, and outcome based learning have to be the main focus area.
• Explore ways and means for establishing institute-industry connect
• Trace various models for integrating vocational education into higher education.
• Review the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) for aligning it with the International Standard Classification of Occupations (ISCO) to promote student mobility to capitalize international employment opportunities
The tenth thematic session was held on the theme “Internationalization of Education” and the panel discussion was staired by Prof Sudhir Jain, Vice Chancellor, BHU, Varanasi. The panellist for the session who deliberated on the theme were Prof. Vidya Yeravdekar Pro-Chancellor, Symbiosis, Pune; Prof. Anand Agrawal Vice-Chancellor, Chandigarh University, Ajitgarh, Punjab; Prof. (Dr.) C. Raj Kumar Vice-Chancellor, O. P. Jindal University, Sonipat and Dr. Archana Mantri Vice-Chancellor, Chitkara University, Punjab.
• Emphasis on the internationalization of the higher education system.
• Global awareness and inter-contentedness through the internationalization of higher education.
• Need to attain the goal of global quality standards.
• To attract greater numbers of international students, and achieve the goal of "internationalization at home".
• To create provisions for supernumerary seats for foreign students in universities so as to increase their enrolment.
• Academic and research collaboration through MOUs between HEIS,
• Provision for credit recognition and credit transfer, joint and dual degrees
• Allowing top Indian Universities to establish campuses in other countries, and similarly
• Top-ranked foreign HEIS to open campuses in India.
• Explore ways and measures to promote India as a preferred global study destination.
• Deliberate upon various models and platforms for academic collaboration between Indian and foreign HEIs
The Ministry of Education has organised Shiksha Samagam from 7th to 9th July in Varanasi. It provided a platform for eminent academicians, policymakers and academic leaders to deliberate and share their experiences and discuss the roadmap for effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The event was attended by more than 300 Academic, Administrative & Institutional Leaders from Universities (Central, State, Deemed, and Private), and Institutes of National Importance (IIT, IIM, NIT, IISER) from all over the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وارانسی میں منعقدہ اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم ہندوستان کو ایک مساویانہ اور فعال علم پر مبنی معاشرے میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے عہد کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کےذریعے وضع کردہ تعلیمی اصلاحات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے یونیورسٹیوں نے بہترین طور طریقوں اور خیالات کو شیئر کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ شکشا سماگم ہندوستان کو علم پر مبنی سپر پاور بنانے اور طلبہ کو 21ویں صدی کےلئے تیار کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے
جناب پردھان نے مستقبل رخی سوچ والے عالمی پیمانے کے اداروں کے لئے زور دیا، جہاں سب سے پہلے طلبہ- اساتذہ کی قیادت میں تعلیم کے اصول پر کام کیا جائے
09 JUL 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
وارانسی میں تین روزہ اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سما گم (اے بی ایس ایس) آج تعلیم کے میدان کے اکابرین کے اس عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا کہ ہندوستان کو ایک مساویانہ اور فعال عالم پر مبنی معاشرہ بنایا جائے۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرتعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ہم مستقبل رُخی، ذمہ دار اور عالمی درجے کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے چاہتے ہیں، جو 21ویں صدی کے لئے طلبہ کو تیارکریں۔ ہمیں اعلیٰ تعلیم کو قابل رسائی ، تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت والی، مساویانہ اور سستی ہونے کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار کا بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم کو ہندوستانی اقدار، ہندوستانی سوچ اور خدمت خلق کے جذبے پر مبنی تعلیمی نظام لانا چاہئے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ہمیں وہ راستہ دیتی ہے کہ ہم اپنی تعلیم کو نو آبادیاتی اثرات سے پاک کریں اور اپنی زبانوں پر فاخر ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی کے عناصر مثلاً ملٹی ماڈل ایجوکیشن، اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس، ملٹیپل اینٹری -ایگزٹ، ہنرمندی کا فروغ، سب سے پہلے طلبہ، اساتذہ کی نگرانی میں تعلیم، کی شمولیت میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس تین روزہ پروگرام میں تمام اسکالروں، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کا جوش و خروش دیکھ کر ایک نئی توانائی اور ایک نیا اعتماد حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ شکشا سماگم ہندوستان کو علم پر مبنی سپر پاور بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہماری اعلیٰ تعلیم طلبہ کے لئے اور اساتذہ کی نگرانی میں ہونی چاہئے۔ ہماری انتظامیہ کو ہمارے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سب کچھ کرنا چاہئے۔
جناب پردھان نے وزیراعظم کا اس بات کےلئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے تعلیمی شعبے سے متعلق اہم موضوعات پر ہمیشہ رہنمائی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کی اس صلاح کو دوہرایا کہ ہندوستان کو تحقیق اور اختراع کا مرکز بنایا جائے اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور بیکار چیزوں کو دولت میں بدلنے کے طریقے تلاش کئے جائیں تاکہ سرکلر اکنومی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یونیورسٹیاں صنعتکار معاشرے کی تشکیل اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی۔ یونیورسٹیاں معاشرے اور نسل انسانی کی بہبود کے لئے تحقیق کا مرکز ہیں اور زندگی میں آسانی لانے کی جانب کوشاں ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تعلیم کے مواقع فراہم کر کے ہم تعلیمی نظام کو بڑے پیمانے پر جوڑنے اور تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے میں کامیاب ہو سکیں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے پہلی مرتبہ اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعقل اتنی وسیع اور سرگرم کانفرنس منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ بہت سے تعلیمی ادارے نئے اور بہتر طور طریقے استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ بھرتی، تعمیر اور درجہ بندی اور تخمینہ و تجزیہ مؤثر ڈھنگ سے ہونا چاہئے اور ہمیں طلبہ کو ان کے علاقے میں سہولیات فراہم کرنا چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی میدان کے رہنماؤں سے کہا کہ وہ لوگ تبدیلیاں لانے والے ہیں اور انہیں تبدیلیوں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہئے۔ اگر ہم اساتذہ کی حیثیت سے صرف ایک فاضل گھنٹہ صرف کریں اور اپنے مقررہ وقت کے بعد ایک گھنٹے کے وقفے کو ادارے کے لئے وقف کریں، تو یقین کریں ، یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اترپردیش میں کووڈ اُنیس عالمی وبا کے دوران متاثر افراد کو یونیورسٹیوں کی مدد سے امداد پہنچانے کا کام ہوا۔ اترپردیش میں یونیورسٹیاں اور تعلیمی ادارے، آنگن واڑی اداروں کی ذمہ داری لے رہے ہیں اور انہیں بنیادی ضروریات کے کٹس مہیا کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے ماہرین تعلیم و اساتذہ کو خطاب کیا اور کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا نصب العین مجموعی تعلیم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف اداروں میں جا کر انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ مجموعی تعلیم کی جانب کام کرنے کے لئے بہت سے میکرو اور مائیکرو اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے تعلیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تعلیم پر بہت زور دیا گیا ہے، لیکن ہماری اپنی زبانوں میں تعلیم دینے کے لئے عالمی درجے کا مطالعاتی متن دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ ہم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مقاصد کو کسی بیرونی زبان میں حاصل نہیں کر سکتے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی معیار پر لانے اور 21ویں صدی کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے ہماری یونیورسٹیوں اور وہاں کے اساتذہ کو اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔
اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم میں 11 اجلاس ہوئے، جن میں سے 9 موضوعاتی اجلاس تھے اور 2 خصوصی اجلاس تھے، جن میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور بہترین طور طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جن موضوعا ت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں مجموعی اور کثیر جہتی تعلیم، معیار بڑھانے، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے تعلیم کو تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت والا بنانا، تحقیق اور اختراع کا ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا، ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ، ہندوستانی نالج سسٹم اور این ای پی پر عمل درآمد کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو شیئر کرنا جیسے موضوع شامل ہیں۔
پہلا اجلاس ملٹی ڈسپلینری ایجوکیشن اور مجموعی تعلیم کے موضوع پر تھا اور اس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر پروفیسر رما شنکر دوبے، وائس چانسلر، سنٹرل یونیورسٹی، گجرات، گاندھی نگر نے کی۔ ڈاکٹر رشی کیش ٹی کرشنن، ڈائرکٹر ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، بنگلورو، پروفیسر راج سنگھ، وائس چانسلر، جین یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو، پروفیسر نتن کرمالکر، سابق وائس چانسلر ساوتری بائی پھولے ، پنے یونیورسٹی، پنے اور پروفیسر ایس پی بنسل، وائس چانسلر ، سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہماچل پردیش، اجلاس کے پینل میں شامل تھے۔ یہ صلاح دی گئی کہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے ملٹی ڈسپلینری بن کر مجموعی تعلیم دینے کا نظم کریں اور کثیر جہتی نصاب اور درس تیار کریں۔ جامع اور کثیر رخی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہمیں مندرجہ ذیل سہولیات فراہم کرنی ہوں گی۔
• پروگراموں میں اہلیت کے تسلسل کا ایک وسیع تر خاکہ (نیشنل ہائر ایجوکیشن کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایچ ای کیو ایف)۔
• اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس
• ملٹی ڈسپلینری ایجوکیشن میں کئی مرتبہ داخلے اور ایگزٹ کی گنجائش کے طے رہنما خطوط
• ملے جلے طریقے سے کریڈٹس حاصل کرنے کی سہولت
• ڈگری+ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا قیام، جہاں کلیدی ڈسپلن کے علاوہ طلبہ کی پسند کے کورس کی سہولت ہو۔
• صنعتوں اور تحقیق و ترقی یونٹوں کی انٹرن شپ کے ذریعے تجرباتی جانکاری کے فروغ کی سہولت
• صنعتوں سے جڑ کر کیمپس میں صنعتوں کے اشتراک سے کام
• تعلیم میں لچک دی جائے، جس میں پہلے سال کے طلبہ کو ہر چیز کی جھلک ملنی چاہئے اور اس کے بعد طلبہ اپنی پسند کی شاخ کو منتخب کر سکتے ہیں۔
• دوسرا موضوعاتی اجلاس تحقیق ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری پر تھا اور اس کی صدارت پروفیسر جی رنگا راجن نے کی، جو ڈائرکٹر آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو ہیں۔
• پروفیسر وی کے تیواری، ڈائرکٹر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ( آئی آئی ٹی) کھڑگپور، پروفیسر سی متھاوز چیلون، وائس چانسلر، ایس آر ایم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، چنئی، ڈائرکٹر سرینواس بالی، وائس چانسلر نروپا تھنگا یونیورسٹی آف میزورم، اس اجلاس کے پینل شرکاء تھے۔ اجلاس کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
• قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مقصد ایک ایسا سازگار ایو سسٹم تیار کرنا ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں تحقیق اور اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے۔ خصوصی توجہ اس بات پر دی جا رہی ہے کہ یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں فنڈنگ سپورٹ، گائڈ لائن، پالیسیوں کے ذریعے اور تحقیق و اختراع کے مراکز قائم کر کے تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
• تحقیق اور اختراع کے طور طریقوں کو گہرائی سے سمجھنا اور ڈگر سے ہٹ کر سوچنے اور کام کرنے کے لئے تنقیدی سوچ رکھنے کی ضرورت۔
• ریسرچ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملٹی ڈسپلینری مربوط مراکز کا قیام، جو معاشرے اور معیشت سے قریب سے جڑے ہوئے ہوں۔
• تمام فریقوں کو ریسرچ کے تمام پہلوؤں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا ایکو سسٹم
• میرٹ پر مبنی مقابلہ جاتی فنڈنگ اور ممتاز تحقیقی کاموں کا اعتراف
تیسرا موضوعاتی اجلاس معیاری تعلیم کے لئے گورننس اور اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی کے موضوع پر تھا۔ پروفیسر ایم کے سری دھر، رکن ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی این ای پی، نے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ پینل شرکاء تھے: پروفیسر اویناش سی پانڈے، ڈائرکٹر آئی یو اے سی، پروفیسر (ڈائرکٹر) وجے کمار سریواستووائس چانسلر مہا راجہ سایا جی راؤ یونیورسٹی، بروڈہ، گجرات، پروفسیر دنیش پرساد سکلانی، چیئر پرسن ، این سی ٹی ای اور پروفیسر سنجیو جین، وائس چانسلر سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف جموں۔ اجلاس کے دوران درج ذیل موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔
• این ای پی 2020میں اساتذہ کی تفویض اختیار اور صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جو معیاری، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے لازمی ہے۔
• اساتذہ کی تعلیم کے پورے ڈھانچے کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لئے اسے وسیع تر اعلیٰ تعلیم کا مربوط حصہ بنایا جائے۔
• اساتذہ ہر سال نئے کورس لے کر سامنے آئیں تاکہ طلبہ کے پاس زیادہ راستے ہوں۔
چوتھا موضوعاتی سیشن معیار، درجہ بندی اور منظوری کے موضوع پر تھا۔ پینل شرکا تھے: پروفیسر جی ہیمنت کمار، وائس چانسلر، یونیورسٹی آف میسور، پروفیسر آر ایم کاتھریسن، وائس چانسلر انا ملائی یونیورسٹی، پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایس ویدیہ سبرامنیم، وائس چانسلر، ایس اے ایس ٹی آر اے، تھنجاؤر اور پروفیسر آر پی تیواری، وائس چانسلر سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف پنجاب۔ اجلاس کی کارروائی پروفیسر کے ایکریڈیٹیشن نئی دلی نے کی۔ درج ذیل موضوعات زیر بحث آئے۔
• عالمی درجے کی رینکنگ حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت
• مارگ درشک -مارگ درشن اقدام - اداروں میں سیکھنے والے اور سکھانے والوں کا تال میل
• کالجوں کو ایکریڈیٹیشن کے ہر مرحلے کے لئے مطلوبہ کم از کم پیمانوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد۔
• منظوری دینے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اختیار کردہ پیمانوں پر تبادلۂ خیال
• غیر منظور شدہ اداروں کو منظور شدہ دائرے میں لانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنا
پانچواں موضوعاتی اجلاس ڈیجیٹل تفویض اختیارات اور آن لائن لرننگ پر تھا۔ پینل شرکاء تھے: پروفیسر کاما کوٹی ویزناتھن، ڈائرکٹر ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، مدراس، پروفیسر پی وی وجے راگھون، وائس چانسلر، شری رام چندر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، چنئی، جناب راہل کلکرنی، چیف ٹیکنالوجسٹ سمگر اینڈ کو فاؤنڈر، ڈونیو، پروفیسر ناگیشور راؤ، وائس چانسلر اگنو، اجلاس کی صدارت پروفیسر انل ڈی سہسرا بدھے، چیئرمین اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے کی۔ جن نکات پر غور کیا گیا وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
• موجودہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کو بڑھانا
• ڈیجیٹل وسائل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسے وسیع تر بنانا اور مادی طور پر سب کے لئے لرننگ کی رسائی
• مختلف علاقوں میں صنعتوں کی مدد سے ملک گیر نگرانی مراکز
چھٹا موضوعاتی اجلاس کا موضوع تھا مساویانہ اور سب کی شمولیت والی تعلیم۔ اجلاس کی صدارت پروفیسر عین الحسن، وائس چانسلر، مولانا آزاد نیشنل اردو یونیورسٹی ، حیدر آباد نے کی۔ پینل شرکاء تھے: پروفیسر ٹی وی کٹی منی، وائس چانسلر ، سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی، آندھرا پردیش، وجے نگرم، ڈاکٹر اجولا چکر دیو، وائس چانسلر ایس این ڈی ٹی ویمن یونیورسٹی، ممبئی، پروفیسر سانتی شری، دھولی پوڑی پنڈت، وائس چانسلر جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی، دہلی اور پروفیسر سشما یادو، کمیشن ممبر یو جی سی اور سابق وائس چانسلر، بھگت پھول سنگھ مہلا وشو ودیالیہ۔ درج ذیل موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
• تمام طلبہ کے لئے مساویانہ طور پر تعلیم تک رسائی۔ خاص طور سے سماجی و اقتصادی طور سے پسماندہ طلبہ کے لئے۔
• سماجی و اقتصادی طور سے پسماندہ طلبہ کے لئے برج کورس، کمائی کے ساتھ پڑھائی پروگرام اور آؤٹ ریج اقدمات کے ذریعے تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• اسکالر شپ، فیلو شپ اور ریسرچ کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنا
ساتواں موضوعاتی اجلاس ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ اور ہندوستانی علوم کے نظام کے موضوع پر ہوا ۔ جن موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال ہوا، وہ اس طرح ہیں:
• ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافت آرٹ اور زبانوں کی وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے، انہیں مستحکم کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے طریقے۔
• ہر سطح پر نصاب میں انڈین نالج سسٹم کی شمولیت
• آئی کے ایس کو نئے سرے سے متحرک کرنے کے لئےکثیر جہتی طریقہ کار
• ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں تعلیمی اداروں میں آئی کے ایس مراکز کا قیام۔
تیسرے دن اور 9ویں دن کا پہلا موضوعاتی اجلاس ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور روزگار کے مواقع پر مبنی تھا۔ اجلاس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر کے این ستیہ نرائن، ڈائرکٹر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، تروپتی نے کی۔ جن موضوعات پر غور کیا گیا وہ ہیں:
• نصابی معاونت کے ساتھ ہنرمندی طلباء کی ملازمت کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک قابل قدر کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
• تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے پروگراموں کا مرحلہ وار مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم میں انضمام۔
• ہنرمندی عمومی تعلیم کے شعبوں میںیکساں طور پر اہم ہے اور تدریس اور تحقیق دونوں کو چاہئے کہ افادیت، جدیدیت اور لچک پر توجہ دی جائے۔
• تعلیم اور صنعت کے درمیان بامعنی روابط پر زیادہ زور۔
• ملک کے لئے "موزوں بہ صنعت" ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تخلیق۔
• صنعت کی قیادت میں مبنی بر مشق اور مبنی بر نتیجہ سیکھنے کے عمل کو اصل توجہ کا شعبہ ہونا چاہیے۔
• *انسٹی ٹیوٹ انڈسٹری کنیکٹ قائم کرنے کے طریقے اور ذرائع دریافت کریں۔
پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ضم کرنے کے لئے مختلف ماڈلز کا سراغ لگائیں۔
• *بین اقوامی روزگار کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی خاطر طلباء کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قومی ہنر کی اہلیت کے فریم ورک کو آئی ایس سی او کے بین اقوامی معیاری درجہ بندی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے اس کا جائزہ لیں۔
دسواں تھیمیٹک سیشن "تعلیم کی بین الاقوامی کاری" کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا۔ پینل ڈسکشن کی صدارت پروفیسر سدھیر جین، وائس چانسلر، بی ایچیو، وارانسی نے کی۔
سیشن کے جن پینلسٹوں نے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کیا ان میں پروفیسر ودیایراوڈیکر پرو چانسلر، سمبیوسس، پُنے؛ پروفیسر آنند اگروال وائس چانسلر، چندی گڑھ یونیورسٹی، اجیت گڑھ، پنجاب؛ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سی راج کمار وائس چانسلر، او پی جندل یونیورسٹی، سونی پت اور ڈاکٹر ارچنا منتری وائس چانسلر، چتکارہ یونیورسٹی، پنجاب شامل تھے۔
• اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کو بین اقوامی بنانے پر زور۔
• عالمی بیداری اور باہمی قناعت اعلیٰ تعلیم کی بین اقوامی کاری کے ذریعے۔
• عالمی کوالیٹی کے معیار کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں بین اقوامی طلباء کو راغب کرنا، اور "گھر میں بین اقوامی کاری" کا ہدف حاصل کرنا۔
• یونیورسٹیوں میں غیر ملکی طلبا کی خاطر غیر معمولی نشستوں کے لئے انتظامات پیدا کرنا تاکہ ان کے اندراج میں اضافہ ہو۔
ائلیٰ تعلیم کے ادارون کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں کے ذریعے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون۔
• کریڈٹ کی شناخت اور کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر، مشترکہ اور دوہری ڈگریوں کی گنجائش۔
• چوٹی کی ہندوستانییونیورسٹیوں کو دوسرے ممالک میں کیمپس قائم کرنے کی اجازت دینا، اور اسی طرح
• غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادروں کو ہندوستان میں کیمپس کھولنے کی اجازت ۔
• ہندوستان کو ایک ترجیحی عالمی مطالعہ کی منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے طریقے اور اقدامات دریافت کریں۔
• ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی ایلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعلیمی تعاون کے لئے مختلف ماڈلز اور پلیٹ فارمز پر غور
وزارت تعلیم نے وارانسی میں 7 سے 9 جولائی تک شکشا سماگم کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے نامور ماہرین تعلیم، پالیسی سازوں اور تعلیمی رہنماؤں کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا تاکہ وہ اپنے تجربات کو شیئر کر سکیں اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کریں۔ اس تقریب میں ملک بھر سے (مرکزی، ریاستی، ڈیمڈ اور پرائیویٹ) یونیورسٹیوں اور قومی اہمیت کے اداروں (آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم،این آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایس ای آر) کے 300 سے زیادہ تعلیمی، انتظامی اور ادارہ جاتی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔