Ministry of Finance
DGGI-MZU busts Fake GST ITC of ₹35.11 Crores
06 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 July 2022
The Mumbai Zonal Unit of the Directorate General of GST Intelligence [DGGI-MZU] on Saturday, 2 July 2022 arrested Amanpuneet Singh Kohli, Director of M/s. Immensa Multiventures Pvt. Ltd. and six other Companies under the provisions of the CGST Act, 2017. As per DGGI-MZU, Shri Amanpuneet Singh Kohli is the keyperson and mastermind behind several other firms, which he has operated through dummy proprietors. Shri Kohli was arrested on charges of having fraudulently availed & utilized Input Tax Credit [ITC] on the basis of invoices received, without any actual receipt or supply of goods or services for these firms.
A statement issued by the DGGI-MZU states ‘Based on the extensive documentary evidences gathered during the course of the investigation, it was ascertained that Shri Amanpuneet Singh Kohli was the key mastermind behind the said fraud, and had floated these 14 companies / firms with the sole intention of fraudulently availing ineligible Input Tax Credit. The modus operandi adopted in the case was to obtain bogus invoices from shell companies located in Delhi & Mumbai in the name of the 14 firms operated by him, and avail ineligible Input Tax Credit on the strength of such invoices. Shri Amanpuneet Singh Kohli has allegedly accumulated ineligible ITC to the tune of approximately ₹35.11 Crores in his 14 firms’.
The statement further reads, ‘Shri Amanpuneet Singh Kohli would further encash this ITC by way of claiming export of goods, and thereafter obtain IGST Refund. The total quantum of IGST Refund obtained by Shri Amanpuneet Singh Kohli is ₹17.09 Crores (approx.)’.
As per DGGI-MZU, during the course of the investigation, Shri Amanpuneet Singh Kohli had adopted a completely non-cooperative demeanour, and failed to present himself before the investigating authorities despite multiple summons having been issued to him. Subsequent investigation also revealed that Shri Amanpuneet Singh Kohli had absconded from his known addresses and was not to be found. He could be traced and apprehended due to inter-agency cooperation & coordination and persistent efforts.
Shri. Amanpuneet Singh Kohli has been detained for one year under the COFEPOSA Act, 1974 and is also under scanner of other agencies.
Further investigation by DGGI - MZU in this matter is currently under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी गुप्तवार्ता महासंचालनालयाच्या मुंबई विभागाने 35.11 कोटी रुपयांचे बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट प्रकरण उघडकीस आणले
06 JUL 2022 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 जुलै 2022
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाच्या मुंबई विभागाने, शनिवार, 2 जुलै 2022 रोजी मे. इमेंसा मल्टीव्हेंचर्स प्रा. लि.आणि इतर सहा कंपन्यचे संचालक अमनपुनीत सिंग कोहलीला सीजीएसटी कायदा 2017 च्या तरतुदींअंतर्गत अटक केली. वस्तू आणि सेवा कर गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाच्या मुंबई विभागानुसार, अमनपुनीत सिंग कोहली हे इतर अनेक कंपन्यांचे प्रमुख आणि सूत्रधार आहेत, ज्या त्यांनी डमी मालकांद्वारे चालवल्या आहेत. या कंपन्यांसाठी कोणत्याही वस्तू किंवा सेवांचा पुरवठा न करता, मिळवलेल्या इनव्हॉइसच्या आधारे फसवणूक करून बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट मिळवण्याच्या आणि वापरल्याच्या आरोपावरून कोहलीला अटक करण्यात आली.
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाच्या मुंबई विभागाने जारी केलेल्या निवेदनात म्हटले आहे की 'तपासादरम्यान गोळा केलेल्या विविध दस्तावेज पुराव्यांच्या आधारे हे निश्चित झाले आहे कि अमनपुनीतसिंग कोहली हा या फसवणुकीमागचा मुख्य सूत्रधार होता आणि त्याने बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट मिळवण्याच्या हेतूने या 14 कंपन्या सुरु केल्या होत्या. दिल्ली आणि मुंबई येथे असलेल्या शेल कंपन्यांकडून त्याच्याद्वारे संचालित 14 कंपन्यांच्या नावाने खोट्या पावत्या मिळवणे आणि त्याआधारे बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट मिळवणे ही पद्धत या प्रकरणात अवलंबली होती. अमनपुनीत सिंग कोहलीने त्यांच्या 14 कंपन्यांमध्ये अंदाजे 35.11 कोटी रुपयांचा अवैध आयटीसी जमा केल्याचा आरोप आहे.
निवेदनात पुढे असे म्हटले आहे की, ‘अमनपुनीत सिंग कोहली मालाच्या निर्यातीचा दावा करून हा आयटीसी मिळवेल आणि त्यानंतर आयजीएसटी परतावा मिळवेल. अमनपुनीत सिंग कोहली याने मिळवलेल्या आयजीएसटी परताव्याची एकूण रक्कम 17.09 कोटी रुपये इतकी (अंदाजे) आहे.
महासंचालनालयानुसार, तपासादरम्यान, अमनपुनीत सिंग कोहली याने अजिबात सहकार्य केले नाही आणि त्याला अनेकदा समन्स बजावूनही तपास अधिकाऱ्यांसमोर हजर राहिला नाही. त्यानंतरच्या तपासात असेही समोर आले की अमनपुनीत सिंग कोहली त्याच्या ज्ञात पत्त्यांवरून फरार झाला होता आणि तो सापडला नाही. आंतर-संस्थांचे सहकार्य , समन्वय आणि निरंतर प्रयत्नांमुळे त्याचा थांगपत्ता शोधता आला.
अमनपुनीत सिंग कोहलीला COFEPOSA कायदा, 1974 अंतर्गत एका वर्षासाठी ताब्यात घेण्यात आले आणि इतर संस्थांकडूनही त्याची चौकशी सुरु आहे.
या प्रकरणी वस्तू आणि सेवा कर गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाच्या मुंबई विभागाकडून पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.