IFSC Authority
Regulatory framework for Angel Funds to facilitate investments in start-ups
01 JUL 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), in furtherance of its mandate to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSC), had notified the IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2022 in April 2022 enabling the regulatory framework for various activities related to fund management including schemes for investing in early-stage venture capital undertaking (start-ups).
Angel Funds bridge the gap between start-ups and angel investors, who are instrumental in providing mentoring, and resources to the start-ups. In recognition of the same, IFSCA has now issued a framework for Angel funds under the IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2022. The salient features of the said framework are as under:
1. A Fund Management Entity (FME) in IFSC will be able to launch Angel Fund by filing a placement memorandum with the Authority under a Green Channel, i.e. the schemes can open for subscription by investors immediately upon filing the placement memorandum with the Authority.
2. Angel Funds shall accept investments from accredited investors or investors who are willing to commit at least USD 40,000 over 5 years.
3. Angel Funds are permitted to invest in start-ups as well as other regulated angel schemes in IFSC, India, foreign jurisdictions upon receiving consent from the desirous investors.
4. While investment(s) by an Angel Fund in a start-up is capped at USD 1,500,000, the Angel fund is permitted to invest in subsequent rounds of fund raising by the start-up in order to protect its shareholding from dilution, subject to certain conditions.
The detailed framework for Angel Funds may be accessed at https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیےاینجل فنڈز کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک
01 JUL 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جولائی 2022/
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی یعنی انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز (آئی ایف ایس سی) میں مالیاتی مصنوعات، مالیاتی خدمات اور مالیاتی اداروں کو تیار کرنے اور ان کو منظم کرنے کے اپنے مینڈیٹ کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، اپریل میں آئی ایف ایس سی اے (فنڈ مینجمنٹ) کے ضوابط، 2022 کو مطلع کیا تھا۔ 2022 فنڈ مینجمنٹ سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو فعال کرنا جس میں ابتدائی مرحلے کے وینچر کیپیٹل انڈرٹیکنگ (اسٹارٹ اپس) میں سرمایہ کاری کی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں، کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اینجل فنڈز اسٹارٹ اپس اور اینجل سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتے ہیں، جو اسٹارٹ اپس کو رہنمائی اور وسائل فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اسی کے اعتراف میں، آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے اب آئی ایف ایس سی اے (فنڈ مینجمنٹ) ریگولیشنز، 2022 کے تحت اینجل فنڈز کے لیے ایک فریم ورک جاری کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ فریم ورک کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
آئی ایف ایس سی میں ایک فنڈ مینجمنٹ ہستی (ایف ایم ای) ایک گرین چینل کے تحت اتھارٹی کے ساتھ پلیسمنٹ میمورنڈم فائل کر کے اینجل فنڈ کو شروع کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے گی، یعنی اتھارٹی کے پاس پلیسمنٹ میمورنڈم فائل کرنے کے بعد اسکیمیں سرمایہ کاروں کی رکنیت کے لیے کھل سکتی ہیں۔
اینجل فنڈز تسلیم شدہ سرمایہ کاروں یا سرمایہ کاروں سے سرمایہ کاری قبول کرے گا جو 5 سالوں میں کم از کم یوایس ڈی 40,000 کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
اینجل فنڈز کو خواہش مند سرمایہ کاروں کی رضامندی حاصل کرنے پر آئی ایف ایس سی ، ہندوستان، غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ریگولیٹڈ اینجل اسکیموں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔
جب کہ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ میں اینجل فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کی حد 1,500,000 امریکی ڈالر ہے، اینجل فنڈ کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کے بعد کے راؤنڈز میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اجازت ہے تاکہ اس کے شیئر ہولڈنگ کو کمزور ہونے سے بچایا جا سکے۔ کچھ حالات کے مطابق شرائط اینجل فنڈز کے تفصیلی فریم ورک تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7141