Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation celebrates “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Goa Field Office Organizes ‘Anvesha2022’, a quiz contest for College Students
29 JUN 2022 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | June 29, 2022
National Statistical Office, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Govt of India under its iconic week celebration of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from 27th June to 3rd July 2022 has organised ‘Anvesha2022’, a nationwide quiz contest on Official Statistics for college/university students & alumni throughout the State Capitals on June 27 and 28th.
More than 150 people including around 30 teams and Alumni from different colleges across Goa state attended the programme held at Multipurpose Hall, Sanskruti Bhavan, Central Library, Patto-Panaji. Team representing Government College, Sanqulim won the first prize in the competition, Damodar College, Margao and DM’s College, Assagao, Mapusa were first and second runner ups respectively. The Quiz was conducted by Quiz Masters Shri Subhash Kuthankar, Retired Vice-Principal and Shri Eshan Usapkar who brought the Quiz to a new level by their way of presentation.
Earlier in the day, inaugurating the weeklong celebration programme, Shri Vijay Saxena, Director DPSE, Govt of Goa applauded the various development programmes adopted by Central Government and State Government. Shri Saji Geroge, Dy Director General, NSO, Zonal Office, Bengaluru, spoke on the occasion and explained about the various surveys conducted by the Office and also the purpose behind the Celebration of AKAM.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने साजरा केला “आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव”
गोवा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाकडून महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ‘अन्वेषा 2022’ प्रश्नमंजुषेचे आयोजन
29 JUN 2022 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय, केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय (MoSPI), यांनी 27 जून ते 3 जुलै 2022 या कालावधीत 'आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव' सप्ताहांतर्गत 'अन्वेषा 2022' ही देशातील अधिकृत आकडेवारीसंदर्भातील 27 आणि 28 जून रोजी देशभरातील राज्यांच्या राजधानीत महाविद्यालय/विद्यापीठाचे विद्यार्थी यांच्यासाठी विद्यार्थी प्रश्नमंजुषेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
मल्टिपर्पज हॉल, संस्कृती भवन, सेंट्रल लायब्ररी, पाटो-पणजी येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला गोवा राज्यातील सुमारे 30 चमू आणि विविध महाविद्यालयातील माजी विद्यार्थ्यांसह 150 हून अधिक लोक उपस्थित होते. शासकीय महाविद्यालय, साखळीचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणाऱ्या संघाने स्पर्धेत प्रथम पारितोषिक पटकावले, दामोदर महाविद्यालय, मडगाव आणि डीएम महाविद्यालय, आसगाव, म्हापसा यांनी अनुक्रमे प्रथम व द्वितीय उपविजेतेपद पटकावले. प्रश्नमंजुषेचे संचलन सुभाष कुठणकर, सेवानिवृत्त उप-प्राचार्य आणि एशान उसपकर यांनी केले.
आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करताना गोवा सरकारच्या सांख्यिकी आणि अंमलबजावणी संचालनालयाचे संचालक विजय सक्सेना यांनी केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारच स्वीकारलेल्या विविध विकास कार्यक्रमाविषयी माहिती देऊन उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले. साजी गेरोगे, उपमहासंचालक, एनएसओ, झोनल ऑफिस, बेंगळुरू यांनी या प्रसंगी कार्यालयाने केलेल्या विविध सर्वेक्षणांबद्दल आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव उत्सवामागील उद्देश विशद केला.