Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches Policy & Portal of e-auction for Commercial earning, Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) contracts
Bidder located anywhere in India need to register only once for participating in auctions of any field unit of Indian Railways through the portal
During last one month Pilot, 80 earning contracts were finalized collectively fetching 128 Cr to the Railways
Standardization of eligibility conditions pan-India
24 JUN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken steps to bring Commercial Earning and Non-Fare Revenue contracts under the ambit of electronic auction through Indian Railway e-Procurement System (IREPS), in line with prevailing e-auction of scrap sale. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launched e-auction for Commercial earning, Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) contracts in Rail Bhavan today. This will not only increase Railways earning but also bolster efforts being taken by the Government for ease of doing business.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “This policy is in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to change the experience of common man by the use of technology. With this new policy, tedious process of tendering would get simplified. Also, it would give opportunities for youth to join the e-auction process. This policy enhances ease of living, promotes transparency and adds to Digital India initiatives in Railways.”
Earning Assets: Parcel Van, Pay & Use Toilets, Advertisement rights on station circulating area and coaches, AC waiting rooms, Cloak rooms, Parking lots, Plastic Bottle crushers, ATMs, Station co-branding, Video screens for content on demand etc. These assets will be mapped location-wise in the portal once, and the system will remember forever if it is covered for earning or not. This will improve monitoring of assets on real time basis and will minimize asset-idling.
Present System: Participation in present e-tendering requires physical registration with the concerned field unit. This makes difficult for potential bidders from the rest of India to compete. It takes time in finalization due to requirement of physical meeting of tender committee members.
E-Auction: Bidder located anywhere in India need to self register once for participating in auctions of any field unit of Indian Railways through the portal. Remotely bid can be placed for management rights of an asset after depositing earnest money (EMD) electronically. Successful bidder would be able to receive acceptance online and through e-mail in very short span of time. Except requirement of financial turnover, as such all the eligibility criterions have been removed. Further, financial requirement has been relaxed to the great extant. There is no financial turnover requirement for annual contracts upto Rs. 40 lacs
Pilot Run: Pilot was launched in 11 Divisions of 9 Zones: total 80 contracts of total value of 128 Crores were finalised during the pilot launch.
Success Stories during Pilot Run:
1. Ahmedabad Division had conducted e-Auction for 2 lots Gandhidham Junction & Himmatnagar (GIMB and HMT) of Parking on 04th June 2022. For Gandhidham Junction (GIMB) 24 bids were received with the highest one being ₹ 12,60,000 (Per Annum) which is 38% above Conventional Bidding Price. For HMT 26 Bids were received with the highest one being ₹ 62,500 (Per Annum) which is 72% above price of conventional bidding.
2. On 06.06.22, e-auction was conducted for Mixed Parking near Gorakhpur Airport, in which highest bid of Rs. 8,47,458 was received against estimate of Rs. 5,31,000 which is 59.60% higher than the price of conventional bidding.
3. Parking site – Anand Vihar Terminal, Contract Period - 3 year, Total Bids Received - 74,Offer Price per annum- 75 lakh. Total earning - Total 2.25 Cr. Offer received was 127.33% higher than the conventional bidding price.
4.
Salient Features of New System:
• The Auction will be conducted online through ‘E-Auction Leasing’ module of IREPS: www.ireps.gov.in
• Policy for e-Auction and Standard Conditions of Auction issued by Railway Board:
• Earlier system of physical registration of contractors Division-wise has been done away with,
• Only financial criteria – based on self-declaration of past turnovers by contractors
• Financial turnover criteria rationalized and standardized – No turnover requirement upto Rs. 40 lacs annual contract estimates
• One time online self-registration of contractors
• No geographical restrictions for participation in any auction of any Division
• All assets will be fed in the system for better monitoring and ensuring issuing contracts in advance – reduce asset idling
• Auction catalogues with all details of the assets will be published online on IREPS portal, minimum 15 days in advance
• Auctions will be conducted online- bidders will be able to participate from anywhere in India
• Minimum 30 minutes will be given for auction so that all interested contractors can submit their bids.
• Auction of consecutive Lots in any catalogue will be closed after gap of 10 minutes
• In case any bid is received within last 2 minutes of auction closing time, then the closing time for the lot will be extended automatically for 2 minutes. 10 such auto extensions will be permitted to ensure adequate time for all bidders to submit their bids.
• Reserve Price of the lots will not be disclosed and the bidders will be free to offer any bid according to true commercial potential of the assets as per their assessment.
• Bids will be auto decided.
• If Highest bid (H1) is equal or above the Reserve Price then the contract will be finalized on the same day after auction closing.
• Bid sheet and contract agreement will be signed digitally.
• Payment schedule for the contract will be generated immediately.
• All payments by the contractor will be made online
• Entire process will be online & paperless
Benefits:
1. Online mode makes potential bidders from distant location across country to participate in the bidding process.
2. Online payment to Railways post award of contract. Till now provision of daily manual payment in parcel leasing contract is there, which is a tedious process. Now it is made online.
3. Better Monitoring: After mapping, portal prompts when an earning contract of a particular asset is nearing completion and compels to start fresh auction, thus making idle time of the asset minimal.
4. Standardization of eligibility conditions pan-India.
5. Simplification of processes.
1. Drastically reduces the time taken in finalization of Tenders and will prevent revenue loss on this account.
6. Quick re-award of contract in case of failure of any contractor
7. Breaks the cartel among bidders. Bidders’ identity will be masked from each other and from IR.
8. Will increase revenue earning by fetching true commercial potential of assets due to higher competition amongst bidders.
9. Will minimize assets’ idling, resulting in maximization of potentials from the assets.
10. No eligibility criteria upto 40 lacs will help in promoting start-ups.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے تجارتی کمائی، غیر کرایہ ریونیو (این ایف آر) معاہدوں کے لیے ای نیلامی پالیسی اور پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان میں کہیں بھی موجود بولی دہندہ کو پورٹل کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی کسی بھی شعبہ جاتی اکائی کی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے صرف ایک بار رجسٹر کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی
گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران، ریلوے کو 128 کروڑ روپے کی کمائی کے 80 اہم معاہدوں کو مجموعی طور پر حتمی شکل دی گئی
کل ہند اہلیت کی شرائط کی معیار بندی
24 JUN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اسکریپ کی فروخت کی مروجہ ای نیلامی کے مطابق، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ای پروکیورمنٹ سسٹم (آئی آر ای پی ایس) کے ذریعے تجارتی کمائی اور غیر کرایہ داری محصولات کے معاہدوں کو الیکٹرانک نیلامی کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج ریل بھون میں تجارتی کمائی، غیر کرایہ ریونیو (این ایف آر) معاہدوں کے لیے ای نیلامی کا آغاز کیا۔ اس سے نہ صرف ریلوے کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا، ”یہ پالیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے عام آدمی کے تجربے کو تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ اس نئی پالیسی سے ٹینڈرنگ کا مشکل عمل آسان ہو جائے گا۔ نیز، اس سے نوجوانوں کو ای نیلامی کے عمل میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ یہ پالیسی زندگی کی آسانی کو فروغ دیتی ہے، شفافیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ریلوے میں ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے اقدامات میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔
کمائی کے اثاثے: پارسل وین، پے اینڈ یوز ٹوائلٹس، اسٹیشن کے علاقوں اور کوچز پر اشتہاری حقوق، اے سی ویٹنگ روم، کلوک روم، پارکنگ لاٹس، اے ٹی ایم، اسٹیشن کی برانڈنگ، ڈیمانڈ پر مواد کے لیے ویڈیو اسکرین وغیرہ۔ ان اثاثوں کا ایک بار پورٹل میں مقام کے لحاظ سے نقشہ بنایا جائے گا، اور نظام ہمیشہ کے لیے یاد رکھے گا کہ آیا یہ کمائی کا احاطہ کرتا ہے یا نہیں۔ یہ حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر اثاثوں کی نگرانی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور اثاثوں کی بے کاری کو کم کرے گا۔
موجودہ نظام: موجودہ ای ٹینڈرنگ میں شرکت کے لیے متعلقہ فیلڈ یونٹ کے ساتھ فزیکل رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بقیہ ہندوستان کے ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کے لیے مسابقت کو مشکل بناتا ہے۔ ٹینڈر کمیٹی کے اراکین کی فزیکل میٹنگ کی ضرورت کی وجہ سے اسے حتمی شکل دینے میں وقت لگتا ہے۔
ای نیلامی: ہندوستان میں کہیں بھی موجود بولی دہندہ کو پورٹل کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے کسی بھی فیلڈ یونٹ کی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ایک بار خود رجسٹر کرنا ضروری ہے۔ کامیاب بولی دہندہ بہت کم وقت میں آن لائن اور ای میل کے ذریعے قبولیت حاصل کر سکے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ مالی ضروریات کو کافی حد تک نرم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 40 لاکھ روپے تک کے سالانہ معاہدوں کے لیے مالیاتی کاروبار کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
پائلٹ رن: پائلٹ پروگرام کو 9 زون کے 11 ڈویژن میں شروع کیا گیا: پائلٹ لانچ کے دوران 128 کروڑ کی کل مالیت کے 80 معاہدوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
نئے نظام کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
• نیلامی آئی آر ای پی ایس کے ’ای-آکشن لیزنگ‘ ماڈیول کے ذریعے آن لائن کی جائے گی: www.ireps.gov.in
• ای نیلامی کے لیے پالیسی اور نیلامی کی معیاری شرائط ریلوے بورڈ کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی ہیں:
• ٹھیکیداروں کی فزیکل رجسٹریشن کا ڈویژن وار نظام ختم کر دیا گیا ہے
• مالیاتی ٹرن اوور کے معیار کو معقول اور معیاری بنایا گیا - 40 لاکھ روپے سالانہ معاہدے کے تخمینے تک ٹرن اوور کی ضرورت نہیں
• ٹھیکیداروں کے لیے ایک بار آن لائن خود رجسٹریشن
• کسی بھی ڈویژن کی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے کوئی جغرافیائی پابندی نہیں ہے
• تمام اثاثوں کو سسٹم میں فیڈ کیا جائے گا تاکہ بہتر نگرانی اور پہلے سے کنٹریکٹ جاری کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
• اثاثوں کی تمام تفصیلات کے ساتھ نیلامی کیٹلاگ IREPS پورٹل پر آن لائن شائع کیے جائیں گے، کم از کم 15 دن پہلے
• نیلامی آن لائن کی جائے گی - بولی لگانے والے ہندوستان میں کہیں سے بھی حصہ لے سکیں گے
• نیلامی کے لیے کم از کم 30 منٹ کا وقت دیا جائے گا تاکہ تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والے ٹھیکیدار اپنی بولیاں جمع کرا سکیں
• کسی بھی کیٹلاگ میں لگاتار لاٹوں کی نیلامی 10 منٹ کے وقفے کے بعد بند کر دی جائے گی
• نیلامی کے اختتامی وقت کے آخری 2 منٹ کے اندر کوئی بولی موصول ہونے کی صورت میں، لاٹ کے لیے بند ہونے کا وقت خود بخود 2 منٹ کے لیے بڑھا دیا جائے گا۔ تمام بولی دہندگان کو اپنی بولیاں جمع کرانے کے لیے مناسب وقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس طرح کی 10 خودکار توسیعات کو اجازت دی جائے گی
• لاٹوں کی ریزرو قیمت کا انکشاف نہیں کیا جائے گا اور بولی دہندگان اپنی تشخیص کے مطابق اثاثوں کی حقیقی تجارتی صلاحیت کے مطابق کوئی بھی بولی پیش کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہوں گے
• بولیوں کا ازخود فیصلہ کیا جائے گا
• اگر سب سے زیادہ بولی (H1) ریزرو قیمت کے برابر یا اس سے زیادہ ہے تو نیلامی کے اختتام کے بعد اسی دن معاہدہ کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی
• بولی کی شیٹ اور معاہدے پر ڈجیٹل طور پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے
• معاہدے کے لیے ادائیگی کا شیڈول فوری طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا
• ٹھیکیدار کی طرف سے تمام ادائیگیاں آن لائن کی جائیں گی
• پورا عمل آن لائن اور پیپر لیس ہوگا
فوائد:
1. آن لائن موڈ ملک بھر میں دور دراز کے ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کو بولی کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
2. معاہدے کے بعد ریلوے کو آن لائن ادائیگی۔ اب تک پارسل لیزنگ کنٹریکٹ میں یومیہ دستی ادائیگی کی فراہمی موجود ہے، جو کہ ایک تکلیف دہ عمل ہے۔ اب اسے آن لائن بنایا گیا ہے۔
3. بہتر نگرانی: نقشہ سازی کے بعد، پورٹل اس وقت اشارہ کرتا ہے جب کسی خاص اثاثے کا کمائی کا معاہدہ مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہوتا ہے اور نئی نیلامی شروع کرنے پر مجبور کرتا ہے، اس طرح اثاثہ کا بیکار وقت کم سے کم ہو جاتا ہے۔
4. اہلیت کی شرائط کو پورے ہندوستان میں معیاری بنانا۔
5. عمل کو آسان بنانا۔
6. ٹینڈرز کو حتمی شکل دینے میں لگنے والے وقت کو کافی حد تک کم کرتا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ہونے والے محصول کے نقصان کو روکتا ہے۔
7. کسی بھی ٹھیکیدار کی ناکامی کی صورت میں ٹھیکے کا فوری دوبارہ ایوارڈ بولی دہندگان کے درمیان گروہ بندی کو توڑ دیتا ہے۔ بولی دہندگان کی شناخت ایک دوسرے سے اور IR سے چھپائی جائے گی۔
8. بولی دہندگان کے درمیان زیادہ مسابقت کی وجہ سے اثاثوں کی حقیقی تجارتی صلاحیت حاصل کرکے آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
9. اثاثوں کی بیکاری کو کم سے کم کرے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں اثاثوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔
10. 40 لاکھ تک کی اہلیت کا کوئی معیار اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے میں مدد نہیں کرے گا۔