Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches Policy & Portal of e-auction for Commercial earning, Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) contracts
Bidder located anywhere in India need to register only once for participating in auctions of any field unit of Indian Railways through the portal
During last one month Pilot, 80 earning contracts were finalized collectively fetching 128 Cr to the Railways
Standardization of eligibility conditions pan-India
24 JUN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken steps to bring Commercial Earning and Non-Fare Revenue contracts under the ambit of electronic auction through Indian Railway e-Procurement System (IREPS), in line with prevailing e-auction of scrap sale. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launched e-auction for Commercial earning, Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) contracts in Rail Bhavan today. This will not only increase Railways earning but also bolster efforts being taken by the Government for ease of doing business.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “This policy is in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to change the experience of common man by the use of technology. With this new policy, tedious process of tendering would get simplified. Also, it would give opportunities for youth to join the e-auction process. This policy enhances ease of living, promotes transparency and adds to Digital India initiatives in Railways.”
Earning Assets: Parcel Van, Pay & Use Toilets, Advertisement rights on station circulating area and coaches, AC waiting rooms, Cloak rooms, Parking lots, Plastic Bottle crushers, ATMs, Station co-branding, Video screens for content on demand etc. These assets will be mapped location-wise in the portal once, and the system will remember forever if it is covered for earning or not. This will improve monitoring of assets on real time basis and will minimize asset-idling.
Present System: Participation in present e-tendering requires physical registration with the concerned field unit. This makes difficult for potential bidders from the rest of India to compete. It takes time in finalization due to requirement of physical meeting of tender committee members.
E-Auction: Bidder located anywhere in India need to self register once for participating in auctions of any field unit of Indian Railways through the portal. Remotely bid can be placed for management rights of an asset after depositing earnest money (EMD) electronically. Successful bidder would be able to receive acceptance online and through e-mail in very short span of time. Except requirement of financial turnover, as such all the eligibility criterions have been removed. Further, financial requirement has been relaxed to the great extant. There is no financial turnover requirement for annual contracts upto Rs. 40 lacs
Pilot Run: Pilot was launched in 11 Divisions of 9 Zones: total 80 contracts of total value of 128 Crores were finalised during the pilot launch.
Success Stories during Pilot Run:
1. Ahmedabad Division had conducted e-Auction for 2 lots Gandhidham Junction & Himmatnagar (GIMB and HMT) of Parking on 04th June 2022. For Gandhidham Junction (GIMB) 24 bids were received with the highest one being ₹ 12,60,000 (Per Annum) which is 38% above Conventional Bidding Price. For HMT 26 Bids were received with the highest one being ₹ 62,500 (Per Annum) which is 72% above price of conventional bidding.
2. On 06.06.22, e-auction was conducted for Mixed Parking near Gorakhpur Airport, in which highest bid of Rs. 8,47,458 was received against estimate of Rs. 5,31,000 which is 59.60% higher than the price of conventional bidding.
3. Parking site – Anand Vihar Terminal, Contract Period - 3 year, Total Bids Received - 74,Offer Price per annum- 75 lakh. Total earning - Total 2.25 Cr. Offer received was 127.33% higher than the conventional bidding price.
4.
Salient Features of New System:
• The Auction will be conducted online through ‘E-Auction Leasing’ module of IREPS: www.ireps.gov.in
• Policy for e-Auction and Standard Conditions of Auction issued by Railway Board:
• Earlier system of physical registration of contractors Division-wise has been done away with,
• Only financial criteria – based on self-declaration of past turnovers by contractors
• Financial turnover criteria rationalized and standardized – No turnover requirement upto Rs. 40 lacs annual contract estimates
• One time online self-registration of contractors
• No geographical restrictions for participation in any auction of any Division
• All assets will be fed in the system for better monitoring and ensuring issuing contracts in advance – reduce asset idling
• Auction catalogues with all details of the assets will be published online on IREPS portal, minimum 15 days in advance
• Auctions will be conducted online- bidders will be able to participate from anywhere in India
• Minimum 30 minutes will be given for auction so that all interested contractors can submit their bids.
• Auction of consecutive Lots in any catalogue will be closed after gap of 10 minutes
• In case any bid is received within last 2 minutes of auction closing time, then the closing time for the lot will be extended automatically for 2 minutes. 10 such auto extensions will be permitted to ensure adequate time for all bidders to submit their bids.
• Reserve Price of the lots will not be disclosed and the bidders will be free to offer any bid according to true commercial potential of the assets as per their assessment.
• Bids will be auto decided.
• If Highest bid (H1) is equal or above the Reserve Price then the contract will be finalized on the same day after auction closing.
• Bid sheet and contract agreement will be signed digitally.
• Payment schedule for the contract will be generated immediately.
• All payments by the contractor will be made online
• Entire process will be online & paperless
Benefits:
1. Online mode makes potential bidders from distant location across country to participate in the bidding process.
2. Online payment to Railways post award of contract. Till now provision of daily manual payment in parcel leasing contract is there, which is a tedious process. Now it is made online.
3. Better Monitoring: After mapping, portal prompts when an earning contract of a particular asset is nearing completion and compels to start fresh auction, thus making idle time of the asset minimal.
4. Standardization of eligibility conditions pan-India.
5. Simplification of processes.
1. Drastically reduces the time taken in finalization of Tenders and will prevent revenue loss on this account.
6. Quick re-award of contract in case of failure of any contractor
7. Breaks the cartel among bidders. Bidders’ identity will be masked from each other and from IR.
8. Will increase revenue earning by fetching true commercial potential of assets due to higher competition amongst bidders.
9. Will minimize assets’ idling, resulting in maximization of potentials from the assets.
10. No eligibility criteria upto 40 lacs will help in promoting start-ups.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने वाणिज्यिक आय, गैर-किराया राजस्व (एनएफआर) अनुबंधों के लिए ई-नीलामी की नीति और पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से भारत में कहीं भी स्थित बोलीदाता केवल एक बार पंजीकरण कर भारतीय रेलवे की किसी भी फील्ड यूनिट की नीलामी में भाग ले सकता है
पिछले एक महीने के दौरान प्रायोगिक तौर पर, रेलवे द्वारा समग्र रूप से 128 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित करते हुए 80 अनुबंधों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
अखिल भारतीय पात्रता संबंधी शर्तों का मानकीकरण किया गया
24 JUN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने स्क्रैप बिक्री की प्रचलित ई-नीलामी के अनुरूप भारतीय रेलवे ई-प्रोक्योरमेंट सिस्टम (आईआरईपीएस) के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक आय और गैर-किराया राजस्व अनुबंधों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी के दायरे में लाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में वाणिज्यिक आय, गैर-किराया राजस्व (एनएफआर) अनुबंधों के लिए ई-नीलामी का शुभारंभ किया। इससे न केवल रेलवे की कमाई बढ़ेगी बल्कि कारोबार सुगमता के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को भी बल मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, “यह नीति प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से आम आदमी के अनुभव को बदलने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है। इस नई नीति के साथ, निविदा की कठिन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया जाएगा। साथ ही, यह युवाओं को ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह नीति जीवन की सुगमता को बढ़ाती है, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देती है और रेलवे में डिजिटल इंडिया की पहल को शामिल करती है।"
अर्निंग एसेट्स: पार्सल वैन, पे एंड यूज टॉयलेट, स्टेशन सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया और कोचों पर विज्ञापन संबंधी अधिकार, एसी वेटिंग रूम, क्लॉक रूम, पार्किंग लॉट, प्लास्टिक बॉटल क्रशर, एटीएम, स्टेशन को-ब्रांडिंग, मांग पर आधारित कंटेंट के लिए वीडियो स्क्रीन आदि, इन परिसंपत्तियों को पोर्टल में स्थान अनुसार मैप किया जाएगा, और सिस्टम हमेशा ख्याल रखेगा कि यह कमाई के लिए शामिल किया गया है या नहीं। इससे रियल टाइम आधार पर परिसंपत्तियों की निगरानी में सुधार होगा और परिसंपत्ति संबंधी व्यर्थता में कम होगी।
वर्तमान प्रणाली: वर्तमान ई-निविदा में भाग लेने के लिए संबंधित फील्ड यूनिट के साथ भौतिक रूप से पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता होती है। इससे शेष भारत के संभावित बोलीदाताओं के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करना मुश्किल हो जाता है। निविदा समिति के सदस्यों की वास्तविक बैठक की आवश्यकता के कारण इसे अंतिम रूप देने में समय लगता है।
ई-नीलामी: इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से भारत में कहीं भी स्थित बोलीदाता केवल एक बार पंजीकरण कर भारतीय रेलवे की किसी भी फील्ड यूनिट की नीलामी में भाग ले सकता है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से बयाना राशि (ईएमडी) जमा करने के बाद किसी परिसंपत्ति के प्रबंधन अधिकारों के लिए दूरस्थ रूप से बोली लगाई जा सकती है। सफल बोलीदाता बहुत कम समय में ऑनलाइन और ई-मेल के माध्यम से स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगे। वित्तीय कारोबार की आवश्यकता को छोड़कर, सभी पात्रता संबंधी मानदंड हटा दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, वित्तीय आवश्यकता को काफी हद तक नरम कर दिया गया है। 40 लाख रुपये तक के वार्षिक अनुबंधों के लिए कोई वित्तीय कारोबार की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
पायलट रन: 9 जोनों के 11 डिवीजनों में पायलट लॉन्च किया गया था: पायलट लॉन्च के दौरान 128 करोड़ रुपये के कुल मूल्य के कुल 80 अनुबंधों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया था।
पायलट रन के दौरान सफलता की गाथाएं :
1. अहमदाबाद मंडल ने 04 जून 2022 को 2 लॉट गांधीधाम जंक्शन और हिम्मतनगर (जीआईएमबी और एचएमटी) पार्किंग के लिए ई-नीलामी आयोजित की थी। गांधीधाम जंक्शन (जीआईएमबी) के लिए 24 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई थीं, जिनमें से उच्चतम 12,60,000 रुपये (प्रति वर्ष) थी। पारंपरिक बोली मूल्य से 38 प्रतिशत अधिक है। एचएमटी के लिए 26 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई थीं, जिनमें से सबसे अधिक 62,500 रुपये (प्रति वर्ष) थी जो पारंपरिक बोली की कीमत से 72 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
2. दिनांक 06 जून 2022 को गोरखपुर हवाई अड्डे के निकट विविध पार्किंग के लिए ई-नीलामी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 5,31,000 रुपये के अनुमान के मुकाबले 8,47,458 रुपये की उच्चतम बोली प्राप्त हुई, जो पारंपरिक बोली की कीमत से 59.60 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
3. पार्किंग स्थल- आनंद विहार टर्मिनल, अनुबंध अवधि- 3 वर्ष, प्राप्त कुल बोलियां- 74, प्रस्ताव मूल्य प्रति वर्ष- 75 लाख रुपये। कुल आय - कुल 2.25 करोड़ रुपये। प्राप्त प्रस्ताव पारंपरिक बोली मूल्य से 127.33 प्रतिशत अधिक थी।
नई प्रणाली की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
● नीलामी आईआरईपीएस के 'ई-नीलामी लीजिंग' मॉड्यूल www.ireps.gov.in के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।
● रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा जारी ई-नीलामी और नीलामी की मानक शर्तों के लिए नीति:
○ इससे पहले चल रही मंडल के अनुसार ठेकेदारों के व्यक्तिगत पंजीकरण की प्रणाली को समाप्त कर दिया गया है,
○ केवल वित्तीय मानदंड- ठेकेदारों द्वारा पिछले टर्नओवर की स्वत: घोषणा के आधार पर।
○ वित्तीय कारोबार मानदंड को युक्तिसंगत और मानकीकृत किया गया- 40 लाख रुपये तक के वार्षिक अनुबंध अनुमान तक किसी टर्नओवर की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
○ ठेकेदारों का एकमुश्त ऑनलाइन स्वत: पंजीकरण।
○ किसी भी प्रभाग की किसी नीलामी में भाग लेने के लिए कोई भौगोलिक प्रतिबंध नहीं।
● बेहतर निगरानी और पहले से अनुबंध जारी करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी परिसंपत्तियों को सिस्टम में फीड किया जाएगा- इससे परिसंपत्ति संबंधी व्यर्थता को कम किया जा सकेगा।
● परिसंपत्ति के सभी विवरणों के साथ नीलामी सूची आईआरईपीएस पोर्टल पर न्यूनतम 15 दिन पहले ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित की जाएगी।
● नीलामी ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी- बोलीदाता भारत में कहीं से भी इसमें भाग ले सकेंगे।
● नीलामी के लिए न्यूनतम 30 मिनट का समय दिया जाएगा ताकि सभी इच्छुक ठेकेदार अपनी बोलियां जमा कर सकें।
● किसी भी कैटलॉग में लगातार लॉट की नीलामी 10 मिनट के अंतराल के बाद बंद कर दी जाएगी।
● यदि नीलामी बंद होने के समय के अंतिम 2 मिनट के भीतर कोई बोली प्राप्त होती है, तो लॉट के समापन समय को स्वचालित रूप से 2 मिनट के लिए बढ़ा दिया जाएगा। सभी बोलीदाताओं को अपनी बोलियां जमा करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 10 ऐसे स्वत: विस्तार की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
● लॉट के आरक्षित मूल्य का खुलासा नहीं किया जाएगा और बोलीदाता अपने आकलन के अनुसार परिसंपत्ति की वास्तविक वाणिज्यिक क्षमता के अनुसार कोई भी बोली लगाने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगे।
● बोलियां स्वतः तय होंगी।
● यदि उच्चतम बोली (एच 1) आरक्षित मूल्य के बराबर या उससे अधिक है तो नीलामी बंद होने के बाद उसी दिन अनुबंध को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
● बिड शीट और अनुबंध समझौते पर डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
● अनुबंध के लिए भुगतान अनुसूची तुरंत तैयार की जाएगी।
● ठेकेदार द्वारा सभी भुगतान ऑनलाइन किए जाएंगे।
● पूरी प्रक्रिया ऑनलाइन और कागज रहित होगी।
लाभ :
1. ऑनलाइन माध्यम देश भर के दूर-दराज के संभावित बोलीदाताओं को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए सक्षम बनाता है।
2. ठेका देने के बाद रेलवे को ऑनलाइन भुगतान। अभी तक पार्सल लीजिंग अनुबंध में दैनिक मैन्युअल भुगतान का प्रावधान है, जो एक थकाऊ प्रक्रिया है। अब इसे ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है।
3. बेहतर निगरानी: मानचित्रण के बाद, जब किसी विशेष परिसंपत्ति की आय संबंधी अनुबंध पूरा होने वाला होता है तो पोर्टल संकेत देता है और नई नीलामी शुरू करने के लिए बाध्य करता है, इस प्रकार परिसंपत्ति का निष्क्रिय समय कम हो जाता है।
4. अखिल भारतीय पात्रता संबंधी शर्तों का मानकीकरण।
5. प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण।
अ) निविदाओं को अंतिम रूप देने में लगने वाले समय को काफी कम कर देता है और इस कारण राजस्व हानि को रोकेगा।
6. किसी भी ठेकेदार की विफलता के मामले में अनुबंध को किसी अन्य को तुरंत प्रदान किया जाएगा।
7. बोलीदाताओं के बीच कार्टेल को तोड़ता है। बोलीदाताओं की पहचान एक दूसरे से और भारतीय रेल से छिपाई जाएगी।
8. बोलीदाताओं के बीच उच्च प्रतिस्पर्धा के कारण परिसंपत्ति की वास्तविक वाणिज्यिक क्षमता प्राप्त करके राजस्व आय में वृद्धि होगी।
9. परिसंपत्तियों की निष्क्रियता में कमी आयेगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप परिसंपत्तियों की क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग होगा।
10. पात्रता संबंधी मानदंड के लिए 40 लाख रुपये तक की कोई सीमा ना होने से स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।