Ministry of Science & Technology
Anusandhan Basketball Tournament at CSIR- National Institute of Oceanography
24 JUN 2022 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
CSIR- National Institute of Oceanography, Dona Paula Goa is organising the Anusandhan Basketball Tournament during 24-27th June 2022. The main objectives of organizing such a sports event is to bring people of different laboratories together and help to establish new contacts, make new friends and to convey oneness in CSIR. This sports meet has brought 8 different CSIR laboratories to Goa for the BasketBall Tournament.
The Opening ceremony was held today at CSIR-NIO Auditorium. The Inaugural function was attended by the CSIR Sports Promotion Board President, Dr. Sanjeev Khosla, The Vice-President, Shri Mahendra Kumar Gupta and Secretary Dr. R. K. Sinha in the presence of Director CSIR-NIO, Prof Sunil Kumar Singh and State Basketball player and ex-staff member of CSIR-NIO Shri Gavin Walker. Later the participants pledged their willingness for participation in the games.
The BasketBall matches are being held at the Don Bosco Oratory Indoor Basketball court. Players from 9 different CSIR laboratories will be participating in this 4 day sports meet. The participating teams are as follows; CSIR- Central Electro Chemical Research Institute, Karaikudi (CECRI); CSIR- Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, (IIP); CSIR- Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Chennai (CEERI); CSIR- National Aerospace Laboratory, Bangalore (NAL); CSIR- Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysore (CFTRI); CSIR-Indian Institute Of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad (IICT)· CSIR-Institute Of Microbial Technology Chandigarh, (IMTECH), CSIR- National Institute Of Science Communication and Policy Research, New Delhi (NIScPR) and the host laboratory CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Goa (NIO).

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्रविज्ञान संस्थेत ‘अनुसंधान बास्केटबॉल’ स्पर्धेचे आयोजन
24 JUN 2022 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
सीएसआयआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्रविज्ञान संस्थेत 24-27 जून दरम्यान अनुसंधान बास्केटबॉलस्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या स्पर्धेसाठी सीएसआयआरच्या अखत्यारितील 8 विविध प्रयोगशाळांचे प्रतिनिधी गोव्यात दाखल झाले आहेत. सीएसआयआरमध्ये एकात्मतेची भावना वाढीस लागावी, परस्परांच्या कार्याविषयी संवाद घडून यावा या उद्देशाने या स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. आज स्पर्धेचा उद्घाटन सोहळा पार पडला. सीएसआयआर क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ संजीव खोसला, उपाध्यक्ष महेंद्र कुमार गुप्ता, सचिव डॉ आर के सिन्हा, सीएसआयआर, एनआयओचे संचालक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंग, एनआयओचे माजी कर्मचारी आणि राज्य पातळीवरील बास्केटबॉल खेळाडू गेवीन वॉकर यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
बास्केटबॉलचे सामने संस्थेच्या डॉन बॉस्को ओराटरी इनडोअर बास्केटबॉल कोर्ट येथे खेळले जाणार आहेत. 4 दिवस चालणाऱ्या स्पर्धेत सीएसआयआर- सेन्ट्रल इलेक्ट्रो केमिकल रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट, करैकुडी; सीएसआयआर- इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोलियम, देहरादून (IIP); सीएसआयआर- सेन्ट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजिनिअरिंग रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट, चेन्नई (CEERI); सीएसआयआर- नॅशनल एअरोस्पेस लॅबरोरेटरी, बेंगळुरु (NAL); सीएसआयआर- सेन्ट्रल फूड टेक्नोलॉजिकल रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट, म्हैसुरु (CFTRI); सीएसआयआर- इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ केमिकल टेक्नॉलॉजी, हैदराबाद (IICT); सीएसआयआर- इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मायक्रोबिअल टेक्नॉलॉजी चंदिगढ, (IMTECH), सीएसआयआर- नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स कम्युनिकेशन अँड पॉलिसी रिसर्च, नवी दिल्ली (NIScPR) आणि यजमान प्रयोगशाळा सीएसआयआर- राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्था, गोवा (NIO) यांचा सहभाग आहे.