Ministry of Culture
Shri G.Kishan Reddy inaugurated Jyotirgamaya-A festival showcasing the talent of unsung performers today
Jyotirgamaya will help in preservation of folk music and traditional instruments: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
As in Yoga, India should lead the world in music also: Shri Arjun Meghwal
21 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s independence and on the occasion of World Music Day, Sangeet Natak Akademi has organised Jyotirgamaya- a unique festival to showcase the talent of rare musical instruments from across the country, including street performers, train entertainers, performers attached to temples, etc. Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER , Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the festival today. Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal was also present on the occasion.
On the occasion Union Minister Shri G.K Reddy said that music is universal language and Indian music like its culture is very diverse. He also added that in Indian culture music is integrated in every aspect of life. The Union Minister also added that preservation of folk music and their instruments should be a top priority and this event will take it further.
On the occasion Shri Arjun Meghwal said that we need to introspect that what we want to achieve in the field of music and in other areas by the time India completes 100 years of independence in 2047. He also added that like in Yoga, India should lead the world in music also.
The festival envisages sensitising people about the need to safeguard the craft of making as well as the skill of playing rare musical instruments, and to give a voice to ‘unheard’ artistes who hardly ever see the limelight. This is a unique endeavour of Sangeet Natak Akademi to salvage the dying performing arts of India and the initiative will persist beyond the festivities of World Music Day.
Music flows in every street and corner of India. It is not uncommon to find wayfarers playing their flute and clappers under the open sky, come rain or shine, who are seldom thanked for the momentary escape they provide from the humdrum of everyday life. We also have a plethora of rare musical instruments that are slowly fading away from the public domain owing to their shrinking popularity and diminishing tutelage.
A hunt for ‘unheard’ talents was organised for the festival through a call to action. Entrants were requested to send a small clip of their performance along with their details. Prominent institutions of music, cultural centres, SNA awardees and eminent musicians were also requested to locate and identify such rare talent. After reviewing all the entries and considering the recommendations sent, a total of 75 performances were selected for the 5-day festival from 21-25 June 2022.
A 5-day workshop on the making of rare musical instruments is being conducted which will prove to be both educational as well as interactive. Artistes from all corners of the country will participate in this festival.
The Akademi has a gallery of musical instruments, masks and puppets in Rabindra Bhavan, New Delhi. A live exhibition displaying the making of musical instruments by craftsmen will be open for each day of the festival. Entry is free for all.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے جیوتر گامیہ کا افتتاح کیا ،ایک فیسٹول جس میں غیر معروف کارکردگی کرنے والوں کی ذہانت کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے
جیوتر گامیہ لوک میوزک اور روایتی انسٹومینٹس کے تحفظ میں مدد کرےگا:جی کشن ریڈی
یوگا کی طرح ہندوستان کو موسیقی کے میدان میں بھی دنیا کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہئے:ارجن میگھوال
21 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر موسیقی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اور ہندوستان کی آزادی کا 75واں سال منانے کے لئے سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نے ایک منفرد فیسٹول جیوتر گامیہ کا اہتمام کیا ہےتاکہ ملک بھر کے نایاب موسیقی کے انسٹومینٹ کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں کیا جاسکے،نیز سڑکوں پر موسیقی کا ہنر دکھانے والوں ،تربیت یافتہ تفریح کرانےوالوں اور مندروں سے جڑے کلاکاروں کی ذہانت کو نمایاں کیا جاسکے۔سیاحت ،ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج فیسٹول کا افتتاح کیا ۔ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن ریڈی میگھوال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ موسیقی ایک یونیورسل زبان ہے اور ہندوستانی موسیقی اپنی ثقافت کی طرح بہت متنوع ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافتی موسیقی میں زندگی کے ہر پہلو کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فوک میوزک اور ان کے انسٹومینٹ کا تحفظ کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے اور اس تقریب میں اسے ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن میگھوال نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کا محاسبہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم موسیقی اور دیگر شعبوں میں کیا حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 میں آزادی کے سو سال مکمل کرنے کے وقت تک موسیقی کے میدان میں کیا حاصل کرلیں گے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگ کی طرح ہندوستان کو موسیقی میں بھی دنیا کی قیادت کرنا چاہئے۔
یہ فیسٹول لوگوں کو اس بات کا احساس دلانے کی ضرورت پیدا کرتا ہے کہ ہنر کے ساتھ ساتھ نایاب موسیقی کے آلات بجانے کے ہنر کی حفاظت کی جائے اس کے علاوہ یہ فیسٹول لوگو ں میں حساس پیدا کرنے کا تصور بھی پیش کرتا ہے اور ایسے ’غیر معروف‘فنکاروں کو آواز دیتا ہے جو شاید ہی کبھی کبھار دکھائی دئے ہوں۔یہ سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی ہندوستان کے مرتے ہوئے فنون لطیفہ کو بچانے کی ایک انوکھی کوشش ہے اور یہ پہل موسیقی کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے بعد بھی برقرار رہے گی۔
موسیقی ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں رچی بسی ہے اور یہ ہر سڑک اور گلی میں پھلتی پھولتی دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ کھلے آسمان کے نیچے اپنی بانسری اور تالیاں بجاتے ہوئے کلاکاروں کا ملنا کوئی انوکھی بات نہیں ہے، بارش آئے یا چمک،ایسے لوگ اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کی گھٹن سے فرار ہوئے بغیر اپنی یادگار لمحات پیش کرتے ہیں ،جس کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ہمارے پاس نایاب موسیقی کے آلات کی بھی بہتات ہے جو اپنی سکڑتی ہوئی مقبولیت اور کم ہوتی تربیت کی وجہ سے آہستہ آہستہ عوامی ڈومین سے غائب ہو رہے ہیں۔
موسیقی ،ثقافت کے مراکز ایس این اے ایوارڈ یافتگان اور ممتاز موسیقاروں کے نامور اداروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے نایاب ٹیلنٹ کی نشاندہی کریں اور ان کا پتہ لگائیں ۔ بھیجی گئی تمام سفارشات پر غور کرتے ہوئے اور تمام انٹریز کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد پانچ روزہ فیسٹول کے لئے کل 75 کارکردگی کرنے والوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہےجو 21 سے25 جون تک منعقد ہوگا ۔
نایاب موسیقی کے آلات پر 5 روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے جو تعلیم کے ساتھ ساھ انٹر ایکٹو کے لئے سود مند ثابت ہوں گے۔ ملک کے کونے کونے سے فنکار اور آرٹسٹ اس فیسٹول میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اکیڈمی کے پاس نئی دہلی کے راجیندر بھون میں موسیقی کے انسٹومینٹ ،ماسک اور کٹھ پتلیوں کی ایک گیلری ہے ،فیسٹول کے ہر دن دستکاروں (کرافٹ مین) کے ذریعہ موسیقی کے آلات بنانے کو دکھائے جانے پر کی ایک نمائش منعقد کی جائے گی۔فیسٹول میں داخلہ مفت ہوگا۔