Ministry of Culture
Shri G.Kishan Reddy inaugurated Jyotirgamaya-A festival showcasing the talent of unsung performers today
Jyotirgamaya will help in preservation of folk music and traditional instruments: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
As in Yoga, India should lead the world in music also: Shri Arjun Meghwal
21 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s independence and on the occasion of World Music Day, Sangeet Natak Akademi has organised Jyotirgamaya- a unique festival to showcase the talent of rare musical instruments from across the country, including street performers, train entertainers, performers attached to temples, etc. Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER , Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the festival today. Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal was also present on the occasion.
On the occasion Union Minister Shri G.K Reddy said that music is universal language and Indian music like its culture is very diverse. He also added that in Indian culture music is integrated in every aspect of life. The Union Minister also added that preservation of folk music and their instruments should be a top priority and this event will take it further.
On the occasion Shri Arjun Meghwal said that we need to introspect that what we want to achieve in the field of music and in other areas by the time India completes 100 years of independence in 2047. He also added that like in Yoga, India should lead the world in music also.
The festival envisages sensitising people about the need to safeguard the craft of making as well as the skill of playing rare musical instruments, and to give a voice to ‘unheard’ artistes who hardly ever see the limelight. This is a unique endeavour of Sangeet Natak Akademi to salvage the dying performing arts of India and the initiative will persist beyond the festivities of World Music Day.
Music flows in every street and corner of India. It is not uncommon to find wayfarers playing their flute and clappers under the open sky, come rain or shine, who are seldom thanked for the momentary escape they provide from the humdrum of everyday life. We also have a plethora of rare musical instruments that are slowly fading away from the public domain owing to their shrinking popularity and diminishing tutelage.
A hunt for ‘unheard’ talents was organised for the festival through a call to action. Entrants were requested to send a small clip of their performance along with their details. Prominent institutions of music, cultural centres, SNA awardees and eminent musicians were also requested to locate and identify such rare talent. After reviewing all the entries and considering the recommendations sent, a total of 75 performances were selected for the 5-day festival from 21-25 June 2022.
A 5-day workshop on the making of rare musical instruments is being conducted which will prove to be both educational as well as interactive. Artistes from all corners of the country will participate in this festival.
The Akademi has a gallery of musical instruments, masks and puppets in Rabindra Bhavan, New Delhi. A live exhibition displaying the making of musical instruments by craftsmen will be open for each day of the festival. Entry is free for all.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने गुमनाम कलाकारों की प्रतिभा को दर्शाने वाले उत्सव ‘ज्योतिर्गमय’ का आज उद्घाटन किया
ज्योतिर्गमय से लोक संगीत और पारंपरिक वाद्य-यंत्रों के संरक्षण में मदद मिलेगीः श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
योग की तरह संगीत में भी भारत को विश्व का नेतृत्व करना चाहियेः श्री अर्जुन मेघवाल
21 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष हो रहे हैं और इसे याद करने तथा मनाने के क्रम में आजादी के अमृत्व महोत्सव का आयोजन हो रहा है। इस सिलसिले में संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने विश्व संगीत दिवस के अवसर पर देशभर के संगीत के दुर्लभ वाद्य-यंत्रों के विषय में एक अनोखे उत्सव – ज्योतिर्गमय – का आयोजन किया। आयोजन में नुक्कड़ फनकारों, हुनरमंदों और मंदिरों से जुड़े कलाकारों आदि को शामिल किया गया था। संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज उत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि संगीत, सार्वभौमिक भाषा है और भारतीय संगीत देश की विविध संस्कृति की तरह ही विविधतापूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संगीत जीवन के हर पक्ष में सम्मिलित है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि लोक संगीत और उसके वाद्य-यंत्रों को संरक्षित करना इस कार्यक्रम की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिये। यह कार्यक्रम इस कार्य को आगे ले जायेगा।
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा 2047 में आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे करने के मद्देनजर हमें आत्ममंथन करना चाहिये कि हम संगीत और अन्य क्षेत्रों में क्या हासिल करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि योग की तरह ही भारत को संगीत में भी विश्व का नेतृत्व करना चाहिये।
उत्सव में लोगों को इस बात के लिये संवेदनशील बनाया जा रहा है कि वे कला की रक्षा करने और दुर्लभ वाद्य-यंत्रों के कौशल को संरक्षित करने के प्रति सजग हों। लोग अनसुने कलाकारों की आवाज बनें, क्योंकि इन कलाकारों को शायद ही कोई जानता होगा। भारत की मृतप्राय मंच-कला को बचाने के लिये संगीत नाटक अकादमी का यह प्रयास बहुत अनोखा है। यह पहल विश्व संगीत दिवस के बाद भी जारी रखी जायेगी।
संगीत की धारा भारत की हर सड़क और नुक्कड़ पर बहती है। राहगीरों को कहीं भी बांसुरी और ढपली बजाते कलाकार मिल जायेंगे, जो खुले आसमान के नीचे अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन करते रहते हैं, चाहे धूप हो या वर्षा। राह चलते लोगों को वे जीवन की आपाधापी से पल भर का छुटकारा दिला देते हैं, लेकिन उन्हें कभी कोई धन्यवाद नहीं कहता। हमारे यहां दुर्लभ वाद्य-यंत्रों का भी खजाना है, जो धीरे-धीरे लुप्त होता जा रहा है, क्योंकि उनकी लोकप्रियता कम हो रही है और उन्हें सीखने-सिखाने वाला कोई नहीं है।
अनसुनी प्रतिभाओं की खोज के लिये यह उत्सव आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें लोगों से हिस्सा लेने की अपील की गई थी। प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया गया था कि वे अपने पूरे विवरण के साथ अपने प्रदर्शन की एक छोटी क्लिप भी भेजें। संगीत की प्रमुख संस्थाओं, सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों, संगीत नाटक अकादमी के पुरस्कार विजेताओं और प्रसिद्ध संगीतज्ञों से भी आग्रह किया गया था कि वे ऐसी दुर्लभ प्रतिभाओं को चिह्नित करें। सभी प्रविष्टियों और भेजे गये अनुमोदनों की समीक्षा करने के बाद, 21-25 जून, 2022 तक चलने वाले पांच दिवसीय उत्सव के लिये कुल 75 कलाकारों का चयन किया गया।
दुर्लभ वाद्य-यंत्रों को तैयार करने के बारे में पांच दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जो शिक्षा और बातचीत पर आधारित होगी। देश के कोने-कोने से आने वाले कलाकार इस उत्सव में हिस्सा लेंगे।
अकादमी ने नई दिल्ली के रबिन्द्र भवन में वाद्य-यंत्रों, मुखौटों और कठपुतलियों की एक पूरी वीथिका स्थापित की है। दस्तकारों द्वारा वाद्य-यंत्रों को बनाने की प्रक्रिया को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से दिखाया जायेगा। यह पूरे उत्सव में चलेगा। सभी के लिये प्रवेश निशुल्क है।