Ministry of Communications
Maharashtra Postal Circle releases Special Cover on International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21st June 2022
On the occasion of eighth International Day of Yoga 2022, Maharashtra Postal Circle released a Special Cover and a Special cancellation to create awareness among people to include yoga in their daily routine for their healthy lifestyle.
A Philatelic Presentation Pack and a Special cancellation on Summer Solstice was also released. A Unique Booklet of Stamps on “Wandering Minstrels” was also released on the occasion.
A special workshop was organised for philatelists and an interactive session was conducted in the presence of Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Smt. Veena Srinivas, to chalk out the future strategy for philatelic releases and opening of Philatelic clubs in Maharashtra Circle. Speaking on this occasion, Smt. Veena Srinivas emphasised the need for production of innovative Philatelic products to cater to the needs of the new philatelists and also to promote and popularise Philately amongst the younger generation.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त महाराष्ट्र टपाल विभागाकडून विशेष लिफाफा जारी
21 JUN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2022
आठव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2022 निमित्त, निरोगी जीवनशैलीसाठी आणि दैनंदिन दिनचर्येत योगाभ्यासाचा समावेश करण्याच्या दृष्टीने लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने, महाराष्ट्र टपाल विभागाने एक विशेष लिफाफा आणि विशेष तिकीट जारी करण्यात आले.
आज सर्वात मोठा दिवस असून सूर्याचे दक्षिणायन सुरु होते यावर देखील टपाल तिकीट संग्रह आणि विशेष तिकीट जारी करण्यात आले. यावेळी “वॉंडरिंग मिन्स्ट्रेल्स” वरील टपाल तिकीटाच्या अनोख्या पुस्तिकेचेही प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
टपाल तिकीट संग्राहकांसाठी विशेष कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती आणि ,महाराष्ट्र विभागांमध्ये टपाल तिकीट संग्रह प्रकाशन आणि टपाल तिकीट संग्राहक क्लब सुरु करण्यासाठी भविष्यातील धोरण आखण्याबाबत महाराष्ट्र विभागाच्या मुख्य पोस्टमास्तर जनरल वीणा श्रीनिवास यांच्या उपस्थितीत एक चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. नव्या टपाल तिकीट संग्राहकांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि तरुण पिढीमध्ये टपाल तिकीट संग्रहाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण टपाल तिकीट संग्रह उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीवर वीणा श्रीनिवास यांनी यावेळी भर दिला.