Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicates to the Nation -100 percent electrification of the Konkan railway line and other railway projects
“Electrification of the entire 740 kms of Konkan Railway route to help overall progress of Goa”- Union Minister Shripad Naik
20 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 20 June 2022
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation 100% Electrification of Konkan Railway line from Roha (Maharashtra) to Thokur (Karnataka) by flagging off Electric trains from Udupi, Madagaon and Ratnagiri via video conference today at Bengaluru, Karnataka under the ‘Mission 100% Electrification - Moving towards net Zero Carbon Emission’. The total cost of the project is ₹1287 Cr.
Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways was present for the programme held at Margao Railway station. Shri Naik while addressing the media said that, Electrification of the Konkan Railway route will help for the overall progress of Goa as well Karnataka and Maharashtra. Electrification will facilitate transportation smoothly as well as boost freight. The project will also help to protect the environment.
During the Programme, Prime Minister also dedicated to the Nation, Air Conditioned Railway Station- Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Station at Baiyappanahalli, which is developed on the lines of a modern airport at a total cost of around Rs 315 crore.
Railway Electrification of Konkan Railway has been completed in 5 phases i.e Thokur-Bijoor, Bijoor-Karwar, Karwar-Thivim, Thivim-Ratnagiri & Ratnagiri-Roha, the last section being Ratnagiri - Thivim which was commissioned on 28.03.2022. All loco pilots have been trained in a phased manner for running electric traction loco.
Now, Konkan Railway is 100% electrified. This will lead to higher operational efficiency and lower unit cost of transportation, thus benefiting the country as well as the Corporation. There will be significant savings in fuel i.e. more than Rs. 150 crore per annum. 18% reduction in unit cost of transport.
There are 91 tunnels on the route and the total length of route in the tunneled section is 84.496 Km (about 11% of the total route length). Forced ventilation system has been provided in seven major long tunnels.
Salient Features
• Route-740 km: Maharashtra- 382 km, Goa-106 km and Karnataka- 252 km
• Track-970 km: Maharashtra- 513km, Goa- 163 km, Karnataka- 294km
• Total cost: Rs. 1,287 crore

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 100 टक्के विद्युतीकरण झालेल्या कोकण रेल्वे मार्गाचे आणि इतर रेल्वे प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण
कोकण रेल्वेच्या विद्युतीकरणामुळे गोव्याचा सर्वांगीण विकास होण्यास मदत होईल-केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
20 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 20 जून 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बेंगळुरू, कर्नाटक येथील कार्यक्रमात 100 टक्के विद्युतीकरण झालेल्या रोहा (महाराष्ट्र) ते ठोकूर (कर्नाटक) या कोकण रेल्वे मार्गाचे आणि इतर रेल्वे प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण केले. 'मिशन 100% विद्युतीकरण - नेट झिरो कार्बन उत्सर्जनाकडे वाटचाल' या मोहिमेअंतर्गत रत्नागिरी, मडगाव आणि उड्डपी येथील इलेक्ट्रिक लोको ट्रेनला पंतप्रधानांनी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. या प्रकल्पाची एकूण किंमत ₹1287 कोटी आहे.
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांची मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर झालेल्या कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थिती होती.
कार्यक्रमानंतर प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की, कोकण रेल्वे विद्युतीकरणामुळे गोव्याचा शेजारील महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटकसह सर्वांगीण विकास होण्यास मदत होईल. यामुळे प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक सुरळीत होईल, तसेच पर्यावरण रक्षणासाठी मदत होईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते याच कार्यक्रमात, बयप्पनहल्ली येथील वातानुकूलीत रेल्वे स्थानक सर एम विश्वेश्वरय्या रेल्वे स्थानकाचे लोकार्पण करण्यात आले. सुमारे 315 कोटी रुपये खर्चून आधुनिक विमानतळाच्या धर्तीवर हे रेल्वे स्थानक विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.
कोकण रेल्वेचे विद्युतीकरण पाच टप्प्यांमध्ये पूर्ण करण्यात आले आहे. ठोकूर-बिजूर, बिजूर-कारवार-कारवार-थिवी, थिवी-रत्नागिरी आणि रत्नागिरी-रोहा. यातील शेवटचा टप्पा रत्नागिरी-थिवीचे विद्युतीकरण 28.03.2022 रोजी पूर्ण झाले. सर्व लोको पायटलना टप्प्याटप्याने इलेक्ट्रीक वाहतूकीसंबंधीचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे.
कोकण रेल्वेचे आता 100% विद्युतीकरण झाले आहे. यामुळे उच्च परिचालन कार्यक्षमता आणि वाहतुकीसाठी कमी खर्च होईल, याचा देशाला तसेच कोकण रेल्वे महामंडळाला फायदा होईल. विद्युतीकरणामुळे वार्षिक 150 कोटी रुपये इंधनावरील बचत होईल. तसेच वाहतूकखर्चात 18% नी कपात होईल.
कोकण रेल्वे मार्गावर एकूण 91 बोगदे आहेत, ज्याची एकूण लांबी 84.496 किमी (एकूण मार्गाच्या 11%) आहे.
प्रकल्पाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
• एकूण मार्ग-740 किमी
• महाराष्ट्र- 382 किमी, गोवा-106 किमी आणि कर्नाटक- 252 किमी
• रेल्वेमार्ग लांबी- महाराष्ट्र- 970 किमी, गोवा- 163 किमी, कर्नाटक: 294 किमी
• विद्युतीकरणासाठीचा एकूण खर्च: 1,287 कोटी रुपये