Ministry of Communications
Central Bureau of Communication distributes Yoga Mats to Sanjay Centre for Special Education
Two-day workshop on Yoga commences for Children with Special Needs
20 JUN 2022 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 20 June 2022
Central bureau of Communication, Field Office Goa in collaboration with Samrat Club, Panaji, commenced the two-day Yoga workshop for specially abled children at Sanjay Centre for Special Education, Porvorim Goa. The event is being organised to give awareness on the physical and mental benefits that can be accrued via the regular practice of Yoga. The event was inaugurated by Shri Vinod Kumar, Joint Director, Press Information Bureau, Goa, Shri Riyas Babu, Field Publicity Officer, Central Bureau of Communication, Goa, Shri Dipak Narvekar, President Samrat Club, along with other dignitaries.
Yoga has spiritual significance, and cultivates the ways of maintaining a balanced attitude in day-to-day life and endows skill in the performance of one’s actions, said Shri Vinod Kumar, Joint Director, Press Information Bureau (PIB), Panaji. He also explained the astronomical importance of the date June 21st, which is selected by United Nations as the International Day of Yoga, the date June 21, falls on the summer solstice and is the longest day for the northern hemisphere, he added. Shri Vinod Kumar also handed over fifty yoga mats to Shri Tato Kudalkar, Head Master, Sanjay Centre for Special Education on behalf of Central Bureau of Communication, Goa.
Dipak Narvekar, State President, Samrat Club, Panaji, while speaking on the occasion said, Yoga is useful for the fitness of human being, more than 180 countries are participating in International Day of Yoga on June 21, and from Goa 33 clubs are participating.
Yogacharya Shri Suresh Kumar, demonstrated live performance of Yoga to the students of Sanjay Center. All the students joyously participated in the yoga sessions conducted on the occasion. There were altogether 75 students.
Ms.Prerana Pawaskar, President, Samrat Club, earlier welcomed the guests and the gathering while Shri Tato Kudalkar, Head Master, expressed vote of thanks. Shri Prakash Mahambre, Club Member, compered the programme.
Padmashri Brahmanand Shankwalkar will grace the valedictory function to be held on World Yoga Day June, 21 as the chief guest.
The office of Central Bureau of Communication is engaged in the task of publicizing various programmes and policies of the Government through its network of 268 Field Units under the control and supervision of 22 Regional Offices. The primary function of CBC is to publicize, inform, educate and communicate in rural areas, which are largely beyond the reach of electronic and print media.
The theme of this year's International Day of Yoga will be “Yoga for Humanity''. The main event of the IDY- 2022 demonstration will be held at Mysore, Karnataka led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The core purpose of IDY is to create mass awareness regarding the Health Benefits of Yoga for the people. Over the years, IDY has become a mass movement for health. The 8th edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY2022) is being promoted through multiple programs by the Ministry of Ayush, in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. A curtain raiser event to mark the 100 days countdown was celebrated on 13th March 2022, which started the campaign: 100 days, 100 cities, and 100 organizations from 13th March to 21st June 2022, across the globe. A 75th-day countdown event was organized at the Red Fort in New Delhi. The 50th Days countdown was celebrated at Sivasagar, Assam and the 25th-day countdown was celebrated in Hyderabad, Telangana.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ कम्युनिकेशनने संजय सेंटर फॉर स्पेशल एज्युकेशनला योग मॅट्स वितरित केल्या
विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांसाठी योगावरील दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेला प्रारंभ
20 JUN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी , 20 जून 2022
सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय गोवा यांनी पणजी इथल्या सम्राट क्लबच्या सहकार्याने, पोर्वोरिम गोवा येथील संजय सेंटर फॉर स्पेशल एज्युकेशन येथे विशेष दिव्यांग मुलांसाठी दोन दिवसीय योग शिबिर सुरु केले. योगाभ्यास नियमित केल्यास मिळणाऱ्या शारीरिक आणि मानसिक लाभांबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, गोवाचे सहसंचालक विनोद कुमार,सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ कम्युनिकेशनचे क्षेत्रीय प्रचार अधिकारी रियास बाबू, सम्राट क्लबचे अध्यक्ष दीपक नार्वेकर आणि इतर मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले.
योगाचे अध्यात्मिक महत्त्व आहे, आणि दैनंदिन जीवनात संतुलित वृत्ती राखण्याचे उपाय सुचवते. आणि एखाद्याला कामगिरीत कौशल्य प्राप्त करून देते असे पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, गोवा येथील सहसंचालक विनोद कुमार यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी 21 जून या तारखेचे खगोलशास्त्रीय महत्त्व विशद केले, ज्याची संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन म्हणून निवड केली आहे, 21 जून हा उत्तर गोलार्धातील सर्वात मोठा दिवस आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. विनोद कुमार यांनी सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन, गोवा यांच्या वतीने संजय सेंटर फॉर स्पेशल एज्युकेशनचे मुख्याध्यापक तातो कुडाळकर यांना पन्नास योग मॅट सुपूर्द केल्या.
यावेळी बोलताना पणजी येथील सम्राट क्लबचे प्रदेशाध्यक्ष दीपक नार्वेकर म्हणाले की, मनुष्य तंदुरुस्त राहण्यासाठी योगाभ्यास उपयुक्त आहे, 21 जून रोजी होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनात 180 हून अधिक देश सहभागी होत असून गोव्यातून 33 क्लब सहभागी होत आहेत. .
योगाचार्य सुरेश कुमार यांनी संजय सेंटरच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना योगाचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवले. यावेळी आयोजित योगसत्रात सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांनी आनंदाने सहभाग घेतला. एकूण 75 विद्यार्थी होते.
सुरवातीला सम्राट क्लबच्या अध्यक्ष प्रेरणा पावसकर यांनी पाहुण्यांचे आणि उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले तर मुख्याध्यापक तातो कुडाळकर यांनी आभार मानले. क्लबचे सदस्य प्रकाश महांबरे यांनी सूत्रसंचालन केले.
पद्मश्री ब्रह्मानंद शंकवलकर 21 जून रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त आयोजित समारंभास प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन कार्यालय 22 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांच्या नियंत्रणाखाली आणि देखरेखीखालील 268 फील्ड युनिट्सच्या नेटवर्कद्वारे सरकारचे विविध कार्यक्रम आणि धोरणे प्रसिद्ध करण्याच्या कार्यात गुंतलेले आहे. सीबीसी चे प्राथमिक कार्य ग्रामीण भागात प्रचार करणे, माहिती देणे, शिक्षित करणे आणि ग्रामीण भागात संप्रेषण करणे हे आहे, जे मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि मुद्रित माध्यमांच्या आवाक्याबाहेर आहे.
या वर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची संकल्पना "मानवतेसाठी योग" अशी असेल. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन - 2022 प्रात्यक्षिकाचा मुख्य कार्यक्रम कर्नाटकातील म्हैसुरू येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली होणार आहे. लोकांसाठी योगाच्या आरोग्य फायद्यांबाबत जनजागृती करणे हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन ही आरोग्यासाठी एक जनचळवळ बनली आहे. मोरारजी देसाई नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ योगा यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून अनेक कार्यक्रमांद्वारे 8 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचा (IDY2022) प्रचार केला जात आहे. 13 मार्च 2022 रोजी 100 दिवसांच्या उलटगणती निमित्ताने एक शुभारंभी कार्यक्रम साजरा करण्यात आला, ज्याद्वारे मोहीम सुरू झाली: 13 मार्च ते 21 जून 2022 पर्यंत जगभरात 100 दिवस, 100 शहरे आणि 100 संस्था. नवी दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ल्यावर 75 दिवसांच्या उलटगणती निमित्ताने कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. आसामच्या शिवसागर येथे 50 दिवसांची उलटगणती साजरी करण्यात आली आणि तेलंगणामधील हैदराबाद येथे 25 दिवसांची उलटगणती साजरी करण्यात आली.