Ministry of Defence
"Maximum Efforts for Maximum Enrollments of ‘Agniveers’ from Goa under ‘AGNIPATH’ scheme” – Vikram Menon, Flag Officer Goa Naval Area
“Help of NCC Units to be sought for the recruitment of Agniveers”
15 JUN 2022 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa 15, June 2022
“Maximum efforts will be taken from Goa Naval Area Base to reach out schools and Junior colleges for enrolling maximum ‘Agniveers’ from the state of Goa,'' said Rear Adm Vikram Menon, VSM, Flag Officer Goa Naval Area. He was addressing the media on ‘AGNIPATH’ , a transformative reform scheme launched by the Government of India.
Vikram Menon said that, ‘Agnipath’ is an excellent scheme for nation building. The scheme is launched mainly to reduce the overall age bracket of the service. 3,000 ‘Agniveers’ to be recruited by the Indian Navy throughout the country. In Goa, the Indian Navy will try to reach out to maximum schools and students. The help of NCC Units will also be taken for the recruitment. Through ‘Navy Meet’ and lectures and special sessions in schools Indian Navy will reach out to local youths on an immediate basis and explain to them of this great opportunity. Selection will be done in a centralized, transparent and rigorous system.
Elaborating on the scheme, Flag Officer Goa Area further said that, after entering the service, technological knowledge of the students will further enhance with the help of disciplined training, guidance by mentors. At the exit point, the lump sum amount will help the ‘Agniveer’ to pursue higher education or anything she/he wants to learn. 25% of the ‘Agniveers’ will be given a chance to continue the service for the next 15 years.
The Union Cabinet on Tuesday approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces. The scheme is called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years.
For details of the scheme click here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833747

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
"अग्निपथ योजनेंतर्गत गोव्यातून 'अग्निवीरां'च्या अधिकाधिक नोंदणीसाठी जास्तीत जास्त प्रयत्न करणार "- विक्रम मेनन, ध्वज अधिकारी गोवा नौदल क्षेत्र
“अग्निवीरांच्या भरतीसाठी एनसीसी युनिटची मदत घेतली जाईल”
15 JUN 2022 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी , 15 जून 2022
गोवा राज्यातून अधिकाधिक 'अग्निवीरां' ची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी शाळा आणि कनिष्ठ महाविद्यालयांपर्यंत पोहोचत गोवा नौदल क्षेत्र तळाच्या माध्यमातून जास्तीत जास्त प्रयत्न केले जातील," असे गोवा नौदल क्षेत्राचे ध्वज अधिकारी व्हीएसएम, रिअर ऍडमिरल विक्रम मेनन यांनी सांगितले. ‘अग्निपथ’ या भारत सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या परिवर्तनवादी सुधारणा योजनेवर माध्यमांना संबोधित करताना ते बोलत होते.
‘अग्निपथ’ही देश उभारणीसाठी उत्कृष्ट योजना आहे.ही योजना प्रामुख्याने सेवेची एकूण कालमर्यादा कमी करण्यासाठी सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.भारतीय नौदलाद्वारे देशभरात 3,000 ‘अग्निवीर’ भरती करण्यात येणार आहेत. गोव्यात भारतीय नौदल जास्तीत जास्त शाळा आणि विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा प्रयत्न करणार आहे. भरतीसाठी एनसीसी युनिटचीही मदत घेतली जाईल.'नेव्ही मीट’ आणि शाळांमध्ये व्याख्याने आणि विशेष सत्र आयोजित करून भारतीय नौदल तत्काळ स्थानिक तरुणांपर्यंत पोहोचेल आणि त्यांना ही मोठी संधी समजावून सांगेल.निवड केंद्रीकृत, पारदर्शक आणि काटेकोर प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून केली जाईल, असे विक्रम मेनन यांनी सांगितले.
सेवेत प्रवेश केल्यानंतर, शिस्तबद्ध प्रशिक्षण, मार्गदर्शकांचे मार्गदर्शन यांच्या सहाय्याने विद्यार्थ्यांचे तांत्रिक ज्ञान आणखी वाढेल. सेवेतून बाहेर पडताना, प्राप्त झालेली एकरकमी रक्कम 'अग्नवीर’ला उच्च शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी किंवा तिला/त्याला जे काही शिकायचे आहे, त्यासाठी सहाय्य्यकारी ठरेल. 25% अग्निवीरांना पुढील 15 वर्षे सेवा सुरू ठेवण्याची संधी दिली जाईल, अशी माहिती या योजनेची माहिती देताना गोवा क्षेत्राच्या ध्वज अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंगळवारी सशस्त्र दलात सेवा देण्यासाठी भारतीय तरुणांसाठी आकर्षक भरती योजनेला मंजुरी दिली.या योजनेचे नाव अग्निपथ असून या योजनेअंतर्गत निवडलेले युवक अग्निवीर म्हणून ओळखले जातील. अग्निपथ योजना देशभक्त आणि प्रेरित तरुणांना चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी सशस्त्र दलात सेवा करण्याची परवानगी देते.
योजनेच्या तपशीलांसाठी येथे क्लिक करा:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833747