Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of Vikrant Memorial at Regal Circle, Mumbai
10 JUN 2022 11:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10 June, 2022
A model of the Indian Navy’s first aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, was dedicated to the city of Mumbai by Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra today in the presence of Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and other distinguished guests.
The 10 mtr long model of the erstwhile Vikrant has been made in-house by Naval Dockyard, Mumbai and has been located at Regal Circle, Colaba in association with the Residents Association ‘ My Dream Colaba’ and ‘ CALM', supported by Adv Makarand Narvekar. The dedication of the model is an affirmation of the strong maritime connect of Mumbai and equally rich maritime heritage of the State of Maharashtra. The model stands proud at the famous Regal Circle, Colaba shoulder to shoulder with the iconic Gateway of India and Naval Dockyard, signifying the ship’s strong bond with the city of Mumbai where she was based during her entire commissioned service.
An aircraft carrier of the Majestic Class, INS Vikrant was launched in September 1945 and formally inducted into the Indian Navy on 03 November 1961 at Mumbai. The ship participated in numerous campaigns and exercise, notable among them being the operations for Liberation of Goa in December 1961 and the Indo-Pak War in 1971. Post serving the nation for 36 years, the ship was decommissioned in January 1997 and remained as a floating museum ship at Mumbai till 2012.
“Old ships never die, they fade away to be resurrected in another avatar”. In keeping with this age old saying, ‘Vikrant’ is set to be reborn as the prestigious Indigenous Aircraft Carrier, designed by the Indian Navy and being built by M/s Cochin Ship Yard Ltd. The ship is presently undergoing sea trials and will soon be commissioned into the Indian Navy as INS Vikrant.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मुंबईत रिगल सर्कल इथे विक्रांत स्मारकाचे उद्घाटन
10 JUN 2022 11:50PM by PIB Mumbai
आयएनएस विक्रांत या भारतीय नौदलाच्या पहिल्या विमानवाहू युद्धनौकेची प्रतिकृती महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंग कोश्यारी यांच्या हस्ते आज मुंबई शहराला समर्पित करण्यात आली. यावेळी व्हाईस अॅडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादूर सिंग पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग -इन-चीफ, वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड आणि इतर प्रतिष्ठित अतिथी उपस्थित होते.
विक्रांत युद्धनौकेची ही 10 मीटर लांब प्रतिकृती नेव्हल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई यांनी यांनी बनवली आहे. कुलाब्यात रीगल सर्कल येथे रेसिडेंट्स असोसिएशन 'माय ड्रीम कुलाबा' आणि 'सीएएलएम' यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने ती स्थानापन्न केली आहे. अॅड मकरंद नार्वेकर यांनी यासाठी सहकार्य केले आहे. मुंबईच्या मजबूत सागरी संपर्काची आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्याच्या तितक्याच समृद्ध सागरी वारशाची ही प्रतिकृती साक्ष देत आहे. कुलाब्यातील प्रसिद्ध रीगल सर्कल येथे प्रतिष्ठित गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया आणि नेव्हल डॉकयार्डच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून ही प्रतिकृती अभिमानाने उभी राहिली आहे. संपूर्ण सेवेदरम्यान मुंबई शहराशी असलेल्या तिच्या बंधाचे हे द्योतक आहे.
मॅजेस्टिक क्लासची विमानवाहू युद्धनौका, आयएनएस विक्रांतचे जलावतरण सप्टेंबर 1945 मध्ये झाले. 3 नोव्हेंबर 1961 रोजी मुंबई येथे औपचारिकपणे ती भारतीय नौदलात सामील झाली. या जहाजाने अनेक मोहिमा आणि युद्ध सरावांमध्ये भाग घेतला. डिसेंबर 1961 मध्ये गोवा मुक्ती संग्राम आणि 1971 मधील भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध यांचा विशेषत्वाने उल्लेख करावा लागेल. देशाची 36 वर्षे सेवा केल्यानंतर, जानेवारी 1997 मध्ये ती निवृत्त झाली आणि 2012 पर्यंत मुंबई येथे तरंगते संग्रहालय म्हणून ती आकर्षणाचे केन्द्र ठरली.