Ministry of Labour & Employment
Minister For Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav Addresses Plenary Session Of International Labour Conference of ILO At Geneva
“Database Of About 280 Million Workers Created With More Than 400 Occupations Of Workers For Better Dissemination Of Social Welfare Schemes For Informal Workers”
“Cash Transfers Were Made Directly To Bank Accounts Of 200 Million Women During Covid-19 Pandemic Period”
“About 3.2 Million Street Vendors Were Provided Collateral Free Loans To Help Them Resume Their Businesses Under Swanidhi Scheme”
“Duration Of Maternity Leave Increased From 12 Weeks To 26 Weeks”
“To Facilitate Safe And Orderly Migration And For Totalization Benefit, India Supports Signing Of Labour Mobility Agreements (LMA) And The Social Security Agreements”
09 JUN 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Plenary Session of 110th International Labour Conference (ILC) of ILO at Geneva, today.
Following is the statement of the Minister, delivered at the ILC:
“India has in recent years, introduced technology and simplified systems with the objectives that each worker enjoys dignity and choice of employment with social security. Our Government is providing a unique Universal Account Number to each worker whether in formal or in informal sector to act as a portable identity for continued enjoyment of rights at work.
For evidence based policy making and to ensure last-mile delivery of services to the workers, Government of India, has launched surveys on employment demand, migrant and domestic workers to address the specific needs of such workers in the country.
Workers in formal sector in India are served by two major tripartite organizations called Employees’ Provident Fund Organization and the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation. Both these organisations serve to all kinds of social security benefits including medical treatment, pension, maternity benefit, unemployment etc.
India has a comprehensive institutional framework to provide for decent work. Indian Parliament has recently passed four labour Codes subsuming 29 Central Labour laws which has modernized and simplified the labour laws which have taken into account the future of work and issues of informal sector workers. In view of emerging platform economy, gig and platform workers have been given rights to avail social security benefits for the first time through setting up of a dedicated Social Security Fund. Adequate arrangements for financing of such schemes for informal sector workers have been made by way of contribution from Central Government, provincial Governments, Aggregators and penalties collected.
To address the concerns of informal sector workers, a digital portal in August 2021 was launched to register such workers with the intention to develop a national database. About 280 million workers’ database has already been created with more than 400 occupations of workers. The database would lead to better dissemination of social welfare schemes for informal workers.
During Covid-19, India not only provided free vaccination to its entire population, but also extended free delivery of food and food-grains, health services and assured employment. Under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee programme, about 72 million households availed work under the scheme from April, 2020 to March, 2021 alone.
During this period, a new Scheme was started to incentivise employers to create new jobs and to re-employ those who lost their jobs during pandemic period by paying from the budget shares of both employees’ and employers’ at the rate of 12% of wages. In the same period, cash transfers were made directly to bank accounts of 200 million women during Covid-19 pandemic period.
About 3.2 million street vendors were provided collateral free loans to help them resume their businesses under Swanidhi Scheme.
India has made significant reforms to improve female labour force participation rate. Duration of maternity leave increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks. Provisions for ‘work from home’ and crèche facility has been made in establishments with 50 or more employees by amending the existing Act.
To facilitate safe and orderly migration and for totalization benefit, India supports signing of labour mobility agreements (LMA) and the social security agreements (SSA). I am happy that ILO is in support of India’s move and also taken positive steps in this direction.”

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مزدور اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جنیوا میں آئی ایل او کی بین الاقوامی مزدور کانفرنس کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
غیر رسمی ملازمین کے لئے سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی بہتر تشہیر کے لئے ملازموں کے 400 سے زائد پیشوں کے ساتھ تقریباً 280 ملین ملازمین کا ڈاٹا بیس تیار کیاگیا
کووڈ-19 وبا کی مدت کے دوران 200 ملین خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم کی منتقلی کی گئی
تقریباً 3.2 ملین خوانچہ فروشوں کو اپنے کاروبار کی شروعات کرنے میں مدد کے لئے سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت مفت ضمانتی قرض فراہم کئے گئے ہیں
زچگی کی چھٹی کی میعاد 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کردیاگیا
محفوظ اور منظم نقل مکانی کی سہولت اور مجموعی فوائد کے لئے ہندوستان نے لیبر موبیلٹی معاہدہ (ایل ایم اے) اور سماجی تحفظ کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کی حمایت کی ہے
09 JUN 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
مزدور اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج جنیوا میں آئی ایل او کی 110 ویں بین الاقوامی مزدور کانفرنس (آئی ایل سی) کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
آئی ایل سی میں وزیر موصوف کی طرف سے دیے گئے بیان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان نے ٹکنالوجی اور نظام کو آسان ترین بنا کرکے اِن مقاصد کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا ہے کہ ہر ملازم سماجی تحفظ کے ساتھ وقارکے ساتھ اپنی پسند کی ملازمت حاصل کرسکیں۔ ہماری حکومت ہر ملازم کو ایک منفرد عالمی اکاؤنٹ نمبر فراہم کررہی ہے، چاہے وہ رسمی یا غیر رسمی شعبے میں ہو۔ایسا اس لئے کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ کام کے مقام پر مسلسل حقوق کے حصول کے لئے ایک پورٹیبل شناخت کے طور پر کام کیا جاسکے۔
پالیسی سازی پر مبنی شواہد اور ملازموں تک خدمات کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے ملک میں ایسے ملازموں کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ملازمت کی مانگ، نقل مکانی اور گھریلو ملازموں پر سروے شروع کیا ہے۔
دو اہم سہ فریقی تنظیمیں، ہندوستان کے اندر رسمی شعبے میں ملازموں کی خدمات انجام دیتی ہیں، جنہیں امپلائز پروویڈینٹ فنڈ ادارہ اور امپلائیز ریاستی بیمہ کارپوریشن کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں ادارے طبی خدمات ، پنشن، زچگی کے فوائد، غیر ملازمت وغیرہ سمیت تمام طرح کے سماجی تحفظ کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے پاس باوقار طریقے سے کام کرنے کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک جامع ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ نے 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو شامل کرکے 4 لیبر کوڈس کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں مزدور کے قوانین میں جدیدیت اور آسانی ہے، جسے کام کے مستقبل اور غیر رسمی شعبے کے ملازموں کے مسائل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت کے تناظر میں گگ اور پلیٹ فارم کے ملازموں کو ایک وقف شدہ سماجی تحفظ کے فنڈ کے قیام کے ذریعہ پہلی بار سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے حقوق دیے گئے ہیں۔مرکزی حکومت،صوبائی حکومتوں، جمع کرنے والوں اور جمع کئے گئے جرمانوں کے ذریعہ تعاون کرکے غیر رسمی شعبے کے ملازموں کو کے لئے اس طرح کے اسکیموں کی مالی اعانت کی خاطر مناسب انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
اگست 2021 میں غیر رسمی شعبے کے ملازموں کی تشویشات کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کی شروعات کی گئی تھی، تاکہ ایک قومی ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے کے ارادے کے ساتھ اس طرح کے ملازموں کا اندراج کیا جاسکے۔ 400 سے زائد ملازمت کے پیشوں کے ساتھ تقریباً 280 ملازموں کا ڈاٹا بیس پہلے ہی تیار کیا جاچکا ہے۔ اِس ڈاٹا بیس سے غیر رسمی ملازموں کے لئے سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی بہتر تشہیر ہوگی۔
کووڈ-19 کے دوران ہندوستان نے نہ صرف اپنی مکمل آبادی کی مفت ٹیکہ کاری فراہم کی ہے بلکہ خوراک اور اناج، صحت خدمات اور ملازمت کی مفت ترسیل بھی کی ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی پروگرام کے تحت تقریباً 72 ملین گھرانوں کو اپریل 2020 سے مارچ 2021 تک اِس اسکیم کے تحت کام کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
اِس مدت کے دوران آجروں کے لئے ایک نئی ترغیبی اسکیم کی شروعات کی گئی، تاکہ وہ لوگ جنہوں نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران اپنی ملازمت کھو دی ہے،12 فیصد اجرت کی شرح پر ملازموں اور آجروں کے بجٹ حصہ داری سے ادائیگی کرکے ان کے لئے نئی ملازمتیں اور روزگار کی پیداوار کی جاسکے۔ اِسی مدت میں 200 ملین خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم کی منتقلی کی گئی۔
تقریباً 3.2 ملین خوانچہ فروشوں کو مفت ضمانتی قرض فراہم کئے گئے، تاکہ ان کی سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لئے مدد کی جاسکے۔
ہندوستان نے خواتین مزدور کی شرکت کی شرح میں بہتری کے لئے اہم اصلاحات کی ہے۔ زچگی کی چھٹیوں کی مدت کو 12 ہفتے سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کردیاگیا۔ ‘ ورک فرام ہوم’ کے لئے التزامات کئے گئے اور موجودہ ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرکے 50 یا 50 سے زائد ملازموں والے اداروں میں سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں۔
محفوظ اور منظم نقل مکانی اور مجموعی فوائد کی سہولت کے لئے ہندوستان نے لیبر موبیلٹی معاہدہ (ایل ایم اے) اور سماجی تحفظ کے معاہدے (ایس ایس اے) پر دستخط کرنے کی حمایت کی ہے۔ میں خوش ہوں کہ آئی ایل او نے ہندوستان کے قدم کی حمایت کی ہے اور اِس سمت میں مثبت اقدامات کئے ہیں۔