Ministry of Finance
Credit Outreach programme by Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav held in Panaji
Sanction Letters handed over to 129 applicants, amounting Rs. 18.65 Crore
08 JUN 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 8 June 2022
Credit Outreach programme held today in Panaji, Goa by all Public Sector Banks as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant presided over the credit outreach programme. Smt. Smita Kumar, Regional Director, Reserve Bank of India; Shri Milind Bhirud, General Manager, NABARD; Shri Naveen Kumar Gupta, DGM, Member Secretary of State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC), Goa were present on this occasion.
Chief Minister congratulated the banks for the ‘Credit Outreach Programme’. He said along with such kinds of outreach programmes financial literacy is essential. Dr Sawant appeals to banks to accommodate the lenders in various government social welfare schemes. If an applicant takes out a housing loan, the banks must see if he is eligible for the benefits of PM Awas Yojana, so they should bear the minimum burden. Chief Minister also lauded the efforts of banks to give loans to women and Divyang entrepreneurs for starting their own business.
At the credit outreach programme, Sanction Letters handed over to 129 applicants, amounting Rs. 18.65 Crore.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant informed that Goa is leading on national level for the banking coverage. Almost all the villages in the state are covered with banking facilities, he said. Dr Sawant appeals to the banks to cover the maximum population under the various insurance schemes of the central government.
Chief Minister also flagged off mobile van for the Financial Literacy campaign initiated by State Bank of India. The van will move across the state for one month.
Credit Outreach Programmes are curated as part of the iconic week celebration of the Ministry of Finance (MoF) under AKAM during 6-12 June 2022. All SLBCs have been conducting programmes of Credit Outreach, enrolment in Jan Suraksha Schemes of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradahan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), customer awareness and financial literacy and of suitably recognizing the good work done by the branches.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त पणजी येथे कर्ज विस्तार कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
129 अर्जदारांना 18.65 कोटी रुपयांचे संमती पत्र हस्तांतरीत
08 JUN 2022 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 8 जून 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांकडून आज पणजी येथे कर्ज विस्तार कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडलेल्या कार्यक्रमासाठी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या प्रादेशिक संचालक स्मिता कुमार, नाबार्डचे व्यवस्थापक मिलिंद भिरुड, राज्यस्तरीय बँक समितीचे सदस्य सचिव नवीन कुमार गुप्ता यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
‘क्रेडिट आउटरीच प्रोग्राम’चे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी बँकांचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की अशा प्रकारच्या कार्यक्रमांसोबतच आर्थिक साक्षरतेचे कार्यक्रम आवश्यक आहेत.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. सावंत यांनी बँकांना विविध सामाजिक कल्याणकारी योजनांमध्ये कर्जदारांना सामावून घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. जर एखाद्या अर्जदाराने गृहकर्ज घेतले असेल, तर तो पंतप्रधान आवास योजनेच्या लाभांसाठी पात्र आहे की नाही हे बँकांनी पाहावे, त्यामुळे कर्जदारावर किमान बोजा पडेल, असे ते म्हणाले. मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी महिला आणि दिव्यांग उद्योजकांना स्वत:चा व्यवसाय सुरू करण्यासाठी कर्ज देण्याच्या बँकांच्या प्रयत्नांचेही कौतुक केले.
आज झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात 129 अर्जदारांना 18.65 कोटी रुपयांचे संमती पत्र हस्तांतरीत करण्यात आले.
बँकिंग सेवांमध्ये (बँकिंग कव्हरेज) गोवा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर अग्रणी असल्याची माहिती मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी दिली. राज्यातील जवळपास सर्वच गावे बँकिंग सुविधांनी व्यापलेली आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध विमा योजनांतर्गत जास्तीत जास्त लोकांना लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी बँकांनी प्रयत्न करावा, असे आवाहन डॉ.सावंत यांनी याप्रसंगी केले.
भारतीय स्टेट बँकेच्या पुढाकाराने सुरू केलेल्या आर्थिक साक्षरता मोहिमेसाठीच्या फिरत्या व्हॅनला मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी झेंडा दाखवला. ही व्हॅन एक महिना राज्यभर फिरणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून, स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम देशाच्या सर्व भागात घेऊन जाण्याचा उद्देश आहे, जेणेकरुन जास्तीत जास्त कर्मचारी आणि ग्राहक यात सहभागी होऊ शकतील. सर्व राज्यस्तरीय बँक समित्या पतविषयक योजनांची माहिती देतील. तसेच, प्रधानमंत्री जीवनज्योती बिमा योजना (PMJJBY), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बिमा योजना (PMSBY)आणि अटल पेन्शन योजना (APY), अशा योजनांसाठी लाभार्थी नागरिकांची नोंदणी करतील. त्याशिवाय, ग्राहक जनजागृती आणि वित्तीय साक्षरता तसेच विविध बँकांच्या शाखांनी केलेले कार्य, याचा आढावा घेणे हा कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.