President's Secretariat
President of India Graces The 90th Year Celebrations of The Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh
04 JUN 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced the 90th year celebrations of the Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh at Kanpur today (June 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since its inception, as a representative body of industry, trade and commerce, the Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh, has been promoting industrialization, trade and entrepreneurship in the state. This organization has been providing a platform for mutual coordination between the business and industry and policy makers.
The President said that the objective of any business organization should not only be to work for the benefit of its members but it should also become a participant in the all-round development of the society and country. He was happy to note that the Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh is working towards women empowerment and promotion of start-ups.
The President said that although the term Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is a product of modern civilization, we have an old tradition of doing public welfare work by business communities. There are many such descriptions where merchants used to set aside some part of their earned money for public welfare. He expressed confidence that members of the Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh are also following this tradition. He said that it is our responsibility to do something for the people who have been left behind us in the developmental journey. He urged them to go to the villages and contribute to the social and economic development of villagers. He said that they can adopt villages individually or in a group and contribute to the all-round development of adopted villages.
Speaking about the issue of climate change, the President said that today, it is a formidable problem in front of us. Keeping these challenges in mind, the Government of India has announced in the CoP-26 Summit that by the year 2030, India will reduce its carbon emissions by one billion tonnes and try to become a net zero emission economy by the year 2070. But the cooperation of the industries is very important in achieving this goal. Many companies around the world are contributing to the zero carbon economy. Therefore, it would be expected from the representatives of the industry and business that they would not only work towards reducing pollution in the existing industries but would also contribute in establishing new environment friendly industries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے دی مرچنٹس چیمبر آف اتر پردیش کی 90 ویں سالانہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
04 JUN 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (4 جون 2022) کو کانپور میں مرچنٹس چیمبر آف اترپردیش کی 90ویں سالانہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صنعت، تجارت اور کامرس کی ایک نمائندہ تنظیم کے طور پر اپنے قیام سے ہی مرچنٹس چیمبر آف اترپردیش ریاست میں صنعت کاری، تجارت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ یہ تنظیم کاروبار و صنعت اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان باہمی تال میل کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی کاروباری تنظیم کا مقصد محض اپنے اراکین کی بھلائی کے لیے کام کرنا نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ اسے معاشرے اور ملک کی ہمہ گیر ترقی میں حصے دار بننا چاہیے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ش مرچنٹس چیمبر ف اترپردیش خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کی اصطلاح جدید تہذیب کی پیداوار ہے، لیکن ہماری کاروباری برادریوں کے ذریعے عوامی فلاح کے کام کرنے کی پرانی روایت ہے۔ ایسی بہت سی تفصیلات ہیں جن سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تاجر اپنی کمائی ہوئی رقم کا کچھ حصہ عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختص کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا ا ظہار کیا کہ مرچنٹس چیمبر آف اتر پردشیش کے ارکان بھی اسی روایت پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کے سفر میں جو لوگ ہم سے پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں، ان کے لیے کچھ کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ گاؤں میں جائیں اور گاؤں والوں کی سماجی اور معاشی ترقی میں تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ انفرادی طور پر یا ایک گروپ کی شکل میں گاؤں کو گود لے سکتے ہیں اور گود لیے گئے گاؤوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مسئلے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے سامنے یہ ایک سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے سی او پی ۔ 26 سمٹ کا اعلان کیا ہے کہ سال 2030 تک، ہندوستان اپنے کاربن کے اخراج کو ایک بلین ٹن تک کم کرے گا اور سال 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج والی معیشت بننے کی کوشش کرے گا لیکن اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے صنعتوں کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں بہت سی کمپنیاں زیرو کاربن کی معیشت کے لئے تعاون کر رہی ہیں۔ اس لیے صنعت و تجارت کے نمائندوں سے یہ توقع کی جائے گی کہ وہ نہ صرف موجودہ صنعتوں میں آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے بلکہ نئی ماحول دوست صنعتوں کے قیام میں بھی تعاون کریں گے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں