President's Secretariat
President of India Graces The 90th Year Celebrations of The Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh
04 JUN 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced the 90th year celebrations of the Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh at Kanpur today (June 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since its inception, as a representative body of industry, trade and commerce, the Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh, has been promoting industrialization, trade and entrepreneurship in the state. This organization has been providing a platform for mutual coordination between the business and industry and policy makers.
The President said that the objective of any business organization should not only be to work for the benefit of its members but it should also become a participant in the all-round development of the society and country. He was happy to note that the Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh is working towards women empowerment and promotion of start-ups.
The President said that although the term Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is a product of modern civilization, we have an old tradition of doing public welfare work by business communities. There are many such descriptions where merchants used to set aside some part of their earned money for public welfare. He expressed confidence that members of the Merchants Chamber of Uttar Pradesh are also following this tradition. He said that it is our responsibility to do something for the people who have been left behind us in the developmental journey. He urged them to go to the villages and contribute to the social and economic development of villagers. He said that they can adopt villages individually or in a group and contribute to the all-round development of adopted villages.
Speaking about the issue of climate change, the President said that today, it is a formidable problem in front of us. Keeping these challenges in mind, the Government of India has announced in the CoP-26 Summit that by the year 2030, India will reduce its carbon emissions by one billion tonnes and try to become a net zero emission economy by the year 2070. But the cooperation of the industries is very important in achieving this goal. Many companies around the world are contributing to the zero carbon economy. Therefore, it would be expected from the representatives of the industry and business that they would not only work towards reducing pollution in the existing industries but would also contribute in establishing new environment friendly industries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச வணிகர் கூட்டமைப்பின் 90-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்
04 JUN 2022 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், கான்பூரில் இன்று(ஜுன் 4, 2022) நடைபெற்ற உத்தரப்பிரதேச வணிகர் கூட்டமைப்பின் 90-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டு சிறப்பித்தார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், தொழிற்சாலைகள், வர்த்தக மற்றும் வணிகர் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதி அமைப்பாக தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்தே உத்தரப்பிரதேச வணிகர் கூட்டமைப்பு, இந்த மாநிலத்தில் தொழில்மயம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு போன்றவற்றை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார். தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறையினருக்கும், கொள்கை உருவாக்குவோருக்கும் இடையே பரஸ்பர ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் அமைப்பாகவும் இந்த கூட்டமைப்பு திகழ்கிறது என்றார்.
எந்தவொரு வர்த்தக அமைப்பும், தனது உறுப்பினர்களின் ஆதாயத்திற்காக மட்டும் பணியாற்றாமல், ஒட்டுமொத்த சமுதாயம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். உத்தரப்பிரதேச வணிகர் கூட்டமைப்பு, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கவும், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் பாடுபட்டு வருவது குறித்தும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
பெருநிறுவனங்களின் சமுதாய பொறுப்புணர்வு (CSR) , நவீன நாகரீகத்தின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு என்றாலும், வர்த்தக சமுதாயத்தினர் பொது மக்களின் நலனுக்காக பாடுபடுவது நமது பண்டைக்கால மரபாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். வணிகர்கள் தாங்கள் ஈட்டிய வருவாயில், குறிப்பிட்ட ஒரு பகுதியை மக்கள் நலனுக்காக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு, ஏராளமான ஆதாரங்கள் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் நம்மைவிட பின்தங்கியிருப்பவர்களுக்கு உதவுவது நமது கடமை என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831077