Ministry of Tourism
Website of R K Laxman museum in Pune launched
R K Laxman museum is a cultural heritage of the country – Ajay Bhatt
03 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 03 June 2022
Minister of State for Tourism and Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt today inaugurated the official website of R K Laxman museum in Pune. Speaking on the occasion he said this museum will pave the way to preserve the R K Laxman’s cartoons for the young generations. These are our cultural heritage; it should be promoted for tourism.
He said, R K. Laxman’s cartoons were a daily routine for many readers. His humor was very effective but he had not targeted anybody to tarnish the image. He was not a friend not foe to anyone.His comments were to the point and relevant and it gives the same pleasure even today.
5299.jpeg)
This museum cum art gallery is a project of Pune Municipal Corporation and dedicated to famous cartoonist R K Laxman and his brother R K Narayan . This was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in March 2022. The museum consist of two galleries depicting the works of R K Laxman an R K Narayan.
TIBR.jpeg)
Ms Usha Laxman , Director RKPR Management and other dignitaries were present on the occasion .

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पुण्यातील आर के लक्ष्मण वस्तुसंग्रहालयाच्या संकेतस्थळाचे उद्‌घाटन
आर के लक्ष्मण वस्तुसंग्रहालय हे देशाचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा - अजय भट्ट
03 JUN 2022 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 3 जून 2022
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज पुण्यातील आर के लक्ष्मण वस्तुसंग्रहालयाच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. भावी पिढीसाठी आर के लक्ष्मण यांच्या व्यंगचित्रांचे जतन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे वस्तुसंग्रहालय महत्वपूर्ण आहे. हा आपला सांस्कृतिक वारसा असून इथे पर्यटनाच्या दृष्टीने चालना देणं आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आर के लक्ष्मण यांची व्यंगचित्रे अनेक वाचकांसाठी दैनंदिन जीवनाचा भाग होती. त्यांचा विनोद खूप प्रभावी होता पण एखाद्याची प्रतिमा डागाळण्यासाठी त्यांनी कुणालाही लक्ष्य केले नाही . ते कोणाचे मित्र ही नव्हते आणि शत्रूही नव्हते. त्यांचे भाष्य मुद्देसूद आणि समर्पक होते आणि ते आजही तोच आनंद देतात, असं ते म्हणाले.
5299.jpeg)
पुणे महानगरपालिकेचा प्रकल्प असलेले हे संग्रहालय किंवा कलादालन प्रसिद्ध व्यंगचित्रकार आर के लक्ष्मण आणि त्यांचे बंधू आर के नारायण यांना समर्पित आहे. मार्च 2022 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते याचे उद्‌घाटन झाले. या संग्रहालयात आर के लक्ष्मण आणि आर के नारायण यांच्या कार्यांचे चित्रण करणाऱ्या दोन दालनांचा समावेश आहे.
आर के पी आर व्यवस्थापनाच्या संचालक उषा लक्ष्मण आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते .
TIBR.jpeg)