Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Open Forum @ #MIFF2022 deliberates on opportunities offered by OTT platforms to documentaries
30 MAY 2022 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 May 2022
Cinema is known as the face of society. But there's always a gap between what society wants and needs. How can OTT platforms fill this gap? Are OTT platforms becoming a real boon for documentaries? Open Forum held on the sidelines of 17th Mumbai International Film Festival discussed and deliberated on a number of such pressing questions today. Filmmakers Piyush Pande, Bharat Shitole, Sushil Kumar Agarwal, CEO, Ultra Media & Entertainment Group and Sameer Mody, Founder and Manager Director, Pocket Films participated in the session. Filmmaker and Technology Expert Swati Indulkar moderated the discussion.
Sushil Kumar Agarwal, CEO, Ultra Media & Entertainment Group opined that nowadays OTT platforms are bridging the gap between films and documentaries. “People are making documentaries in various formats like fiction, factual, short, or long. Documentaries have played a very big role in disseminating facts to society. A platform is required to promote these documentaries, keep them alive and to reach a larger audience. Doordarshan has played an important role in promoting them”, he added.
Filmmaker Piyush Pande pointed out that the OTT platforms have made things easily accessible for people and filmmakers; especially documentary filmmakers. “Many documentaries were out of the reach of the common people. But now with the help of various OTT platforms, such films can reach a larger audience. YouTube is the biggest OTT platform. We don’t have to worry about approvals and the platform can be monetized as well”, he elaborated.
Talking in tune with these discussions, Sameer Mody, Pocket Films Founder and Manager Director said that documentaries are becoming more mainstream because of the OTT platforms. “Unfortunately, the majority of audience still believes that cinema is entertainment. But the new generation seems to be interested in real stories and facts. A lot of films are already being made on real-life heroes”, he explained.
Film maker Bharat Shitole also agreed that the rise of OTT platforms have made things easy and less complicated. “Earlier it was only Doordarshan. Today the youngsters are having a lot of opportunities and it’s up to them how they would grab the opportunity. Thorough research about our target audience and the area that we are focusing on is a must. Indian platforms such as Ultra and Shemaroo are taking the initiative to uplift documentaries”, he concluded.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-25
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सतराव्या @#MIFF2022 च्या मुक्त चर्चा कार्यक्रमाचे ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म वर महितीपटांसाठी असलेल्या संधींविषयी चर्चा
30 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 मे 2022
चित्रपट हा समाजाचे प्रतिबिंब असते असं म्हणतात. मात्र तरीही, समाजाला जे हवे आहे, त्याच्या ज्या गरजा आहेत आणि चित्रपटातून जे दिले जात आहे, त्यात अनेकदा तफावत आढळते. ही तफावत ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म भरून काढू शकतील का? कशी? आणि ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म महितीपटांसाठी खरोखरच वरदान ठरत आहेत का? मुंबईत सुरु असलेल्या सतराव्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव- मिफ मध्ये आज मुक्त चर्चा कार्यक्रमात अशाच सर्व प्रश्नांवर चर्चा झाली.
चित्रपट निर्माते पीयूष पांडे, भारत शितोळे, सुशील कुमार अग्रवाल, सीईओ, अल्ट्रा मीडिया अँड एंटरटेनमेंट ग्रुप आणि समीर मोदी, पॉकेट फिल्मचे संस्थात्मक आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, यांनी यात सहभाग घेतला. फिल्ममेकर आणि तंत्रज्ञान तज्ञ स्वाती इंदुलकर यांनी चर्चेचे सूत्रसंचालन केले.
अल्ट्रा मीडिया अँड एंटरटेनमेंट ग्रुपचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुशील कुमार अग्रवाल, म्हणाले की अलीकडे ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म सिनेमा आणि माहितीपट यांच्यातील तफावत भरून काढत आहे. "लोक आज सिनेमाच्या विविध प्रकारात, जसे की कथा, वास्तव घटना, छोट्या आणि मोठ्या स्वरूपात माहितीपट तयार करत आहेत. त्यामुळे या माहितीपटांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एका प्लॅटफॉर्म ची गरज आहे. ज्यामुळे माहितीपट जिवंत राहतील आणि अधिकाधिक लोकांपर्यन्त पोहोचतील. दूरदर्शनने यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे." असंही त्यानी पुढे सांगितलं.
फिल्मनिर्माते पीयूष पांडे म्हणाले की ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म मुळे सर्व लोकांसाठी, विशेषतः चित्रपट निर्मात्यांसाठी अनेक गोष्टी सहज उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत. "अनेक माहितीपट आधी सर्वसामान्य लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचतच नव्हते. मात्र आता विविध ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म च्या मदतीने हे सगळे सिनेमा सर्वसामान्य लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचत आहेत. यू-ट्यूब हा सगळ्यात मोठा ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे.त्यावर आपल्याला कुठल्याही मंजुरीसाठी वाट बघावी लागत नाही आणि आपल्याला त्यातून पैसेही मिळू शकतात." असं त्यांनी सांगितलं.
याच सगळ्या चर्चेला पुढे नेत, पॉकेट फिल्म चे संस्थापक समीर मूडी म्हणले ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म मुळेच माहितीपट मुख्य प्रवाहात येऊ शकले आहेत. दुर्दैवाने, आजही बहुतांश प्रेक्षकांना असे वाटते की सिनेमा म्हणजे केवळ मनोरंजन. मात्र नव्या पिढीला वास्तव कथा आणि समाजातील वास्तव बघण्यात आणि दाखवण्यात रस आहे असे दिसते.
चित्रपट निर्माते भारत शितोळे यांनीही सर्व वक्त्यांच्या मतांशी सहमती दर्शवली. ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म च्या उदयामुळे अनेक गोष्टी सोप्या झाल्या आहेत, गुंतागुंत कमी झाली आहे. "पूर्वी केवळ दूरदर्शन होते.आज मात्र युवा कलाकारांसाठी अनेक प्लॅटफॉर्म, संधी उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत. आणि त्यांच्याकडे अनेक पर्याय देखील आहेत. मात्र यासाठी आपल्या लक्ष्यीत प्रेक्षकवर्गाचा सखोल अभ्यास आणि आपल्याला कोणत्या विषयावर काम करायचे आहे, त्यावर भर देणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.अल्ट्रा आणि शेमारु सारखे भारतीय प्लॅटफॉर्म माहितीपटांना प्रसिध्दी देण्यासाठी पुढे येत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | R.Aghor/Darshana/MIFF-25
चांगल्या सिनेमांची प्रसिद्धी तुमच्यासारख्या चांगल्या सिनेप्रेमींच्या कौतुकामुळेच होते, यावर आमचा विश्वास आहे. तुमचं सिनेमाबद्दलचं प्रेम समाज माध्यमांवर #AnythingForFilms /#FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022 वापरून शेयर करा. चला सिनेमाबद्दलचं हे प्रेम सगळ्यांपर्यंत पोहचवूया !
#MIFF2022 मधल्या कुठल्या सिनेमानं तुमच्या काळजाचा ठोका चुकवला? #MyMIFFLove वापरून जगाला कळू द्या MIFF मधला तुमचा आवडता सिनेमा कुठला ?
कोविड महामारी नंतर पहिल्यांदाच होत असलेल्या ह्या महोत्सवात, चित्रपट रसिक ऑनलाइन पण महोत्सवाचा आस्वाद घेऊ शकतील. ऑनलाईन प्रतिनिधी म्हणून आपण मोफत नोंदणी करू शकता (मिश्र स्वरूपाच्या महोत्सवासाठी) https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk या संकेतस्थळावर तुम्हाला स्पर्धा विभागातले चित्रपट उपलब्ध झाल्यावर बघता येतील.