Ministry of Defence
‘Yoga’ Awareness by Indian Coast Guard in line with International Day of Yoga
30 MAY 2022 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | May 30, 2022
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister’s appeal for mass celebration and to bring awareness to the local community, Indian Coast Guard, Goa area conducted an event of ‘yoga’ demonstrations today at Velsao beach. About 250 persons from Coast Guard, fishing community, locals including Women and children participated in the yoga demonstrations.The event was conducted with an aim to educate and motivate the local populace for highlighting the fact that yoga can be performed anywhere, to keep the body, soul and mind healthy.
The message of Yoga in promoting both the physical and mental well-being of humanity has never been more relevant. A growing trend of people around the world embracing yoga to stay healthy and rejuvenated and to fight social isolation and depression has been witnessed during the COVID -19 pandemic.Yoga is also playing a significant role in the psycho-social-care. 8th International Day of Yoga to be celebrated on 21st June. This year the theme of 'Yoga Day' is - Yoga for Humanity.