Ministry of Commerce & Industry
SEEPZ-SEZ inaugurates year-long golden jubilee celebrations
SEEPZ-SEZ made record exports worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore in 2021-22, drew Rs 80,000 crore investments and generated employment for 5.6 lakh people: Development Commissioner, SEEPZ-SEZ
28 MAY 2022 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 28, 2022
The Santacruz Electronic Export Processing Zone-Special Economic Zone (SEEPZ-SEZ) commenced its Golden Jubilee celebrations today.
The inaugural event today commenced with a vintage-car drive flagged off by the SEEPZ Development Commissioner, Shri Shyam Jagannathan. Held in association with the Vintage and Classic Car Club of India (VCCCI), participation from the Mumbai’s leading vintage-car owners and connoisseurs was witnessed today. This was followed by the inaugural function where a short film encapsulating the significance of SEEPZ-SEZ and its myriad facets was screened.
Speaking on the occasion, SEEPZ Development Commissioner Shri Jagannathan shared his vision for SEEPZ-SEZ 2.0, which involves a major overhaul of the cluster. He gave details about the Rs 200-cr redevelopment plan to refurbish and rejuvenate SEEPZ-SEZ; the project was announced by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal last year. It includes the establishment of a mega Common Facility Centre (CFC), the first of its kind in the country, which will provide cutting-edge technology as well as hi-tech machinery for manufacturing and other allied processes in gems and jewellery. The mega CFC will empower small manufacturers, train and upskill them as well as help them scale up their quality of production. It’s an Rs 80-crore project, which is targeted for completion by May 1, 2023. The other plans include two new SDF (Standard Design Factory) buildings, where members of the oldest SDF buildings – 1 & 2 - will be shifted. The complete makeover of the existing Government building at SEEPZ and positioning it as SEEPZ 2.0- all of these will be accomplished by May 1, 2023, he stated.
The Development Commissioner further said, “SEEPZ has witnessed phenomenal growth in the previous year and achieved record exports exceeding Rs 1.50 lakh crores, investment of more than Rs 80,000 crores and employment generation for 5,60,000 people”. Total Exports of the Entire Zone with 694 units during FY 2021-22 stood at Rs 1,54,328 crore.
Shri Jagannathan also informed that a host of activities like cultural evenings, dance and drama, awards functions, blood donation camps, marathons and cyclothons, cricket tournaments will mark the golden jubilee year celebrations of the India’s India’s key export promotion destination with the single largest concentration of gems and jewellery units (over 180) worldwide, plus engineering, electronics hardware (non-IT), software (IT/ ITeS), services & trading units (non-jewellery) recording merchandise exports worth over Rs 27,000 crore annually.
All the former Development Commissioners who have steered the SEZ since 1973 were felicitated on the occasion. The First Development Commissioner who took charge of the SEZ in 1973, Shri S. Rajagopal, in his video message, narrated the story of SEEPZ since its inception.
The Joint Development Commissioner, SEEPZ Shri CPS Chauhan made a brief presentation highlighting key aspects and achievements. A brochure was released on the occasion and an exhibition showcasing the 50-year journey of SEEPZ-SEZ, as well its biodiversity and modernization plans was opened for viewing. The Joint CEO of MIDC Shri Sriram Naik and trade members were also present amongst the dignitaries.
Set up on May 1, 1973 as a single product EPZ for electronic items as per a notification by the Government of India, its scope was extended to cover gems and jewellery in 1987-88. It was declared one of India’s first Special Economic Zones in 2000 and then a multi-sector SEZ in December 2019. There are over 180 jewellery units within SEEPZ-SEZ, doing a significant quantum of export business for gems & jewellery and other merchandise. Overseas, the jewellery manufactured here is well-known as SEEPZ jewellery, indicating its high brand recognition and value. SEEPZ-SEZ alone accounts for a quarter of the jewellery imports of the USA, the world’s largest consumer of jewellery. It contributes to 53% of India’s studded jewellery export as well as 31% of total jewellery export from the country.
Notably, SEEPZ-SEZ was one of the few institutions to have performed remarkably well during the pandemic year of 2021-2022 – with 309 units it recorded exports over 61% higher than previous year. At present, 37 operational SEZs across the State of Maharashtra, Goa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu come under the jurisdiction of the Zonal Development Commissioner, SEEPZ-SEZ, hosting Make In India companies like Serum Institute of India. Parts manufacturers of the ventilators that helped save lives during the pandemic as well as PCBs for ISRO Chandrayan Mission also have their units in the Zone.
An overview of SEEPZ-SEZ achievement over the last 50 years may be accessed here.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सिप्झ-सेझने वर्षभर चालणाऱ्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी कार्यक्रमांचे उद्घाटन केले
सिप्झ-सेझने 2021-22 मध्ये 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांची विक्रमी निर्यात केली, 80,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक केली आणि 5.6 लाख लोकांसाठी रोजगार निर्मिती केली : विकास आयुक्त, सिप्झ-सेझ
28 MAY 2022 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
सांताक्रूझ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एक्सपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग झोनने (सिप्झ) आज सुवर्णमहोत्सवी कार्यक्रमांची सुरुवात केली.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात सिप्झचे विकास आयुक्त श्याम जगन्नाथन यांनी व्हिंटेज-कार ड्राइव्हला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून केली. व्हिंटेज आणि क्लासिक कार क्लब ऑफ इंडिया (VCCCI) च्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात मुंबईतील आघाडीच्या विंटेज-कार मालक आणि दर्दी रसिक यांचा सहभाग होता. यानंतर उद्घाटन समारंभात सिप्झ-सेझचे महत्त्व आणि त्याचे असंख्य पैलू उलगडणारा लघुपट दाखवण्यात आला.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, सिप्झचे विकास आयुक्त जगन्नाथन यांनी सिप्झ-सेझ 2.0 साठी कल्पना सामायिक केली, ज्यामध्ये या संपूर्ण क्षेत्राचा कायापालट समाविष्ट आहे. सिप्झ-सेझचे नूतनीकरण आणि पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी 200 कोटी रुपयांच्या पुनर्विकास योजनेची माहिती दिली. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी गेल्या वर्षी या प्रकल्पाची घोषणा केली होती. यामध्ये देशातील अशा प्रकारचे पहिले भव्य सामायिक सुविधा केंद्र (CFC) स्थापन करण्याचा समावेश आहे, जे अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान तसेच रत्ने आणि दागिन्यांच्या उत्पादन आणि इतर संबंधित प्रक्रियांसाठी अत्याधुनिक यंत्रणा पुरवेल. हे मेगा सामायिक सुविधा केंद्र लहान उत्पादकांना सक्षम बनवेल, त्यांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण पुरवेल तसेच त्यांच्या उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यात मदत करेल. हा 80-कोटींचा प्रकल्प आहे, जो 1 मे 2023 पर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. इतर योजनांमध्ये दोन नवीन एसडीएफ (स्टँडर्ड डिझाइन फॅक्टरी) इमारतींचा समावेश आहे, जिथे सर्वात जुन्या एसडीएफ इमारतींच्या सदस्यांना - 1 आणि 2 - स्थलांतरित केले जाईल. सिप्झ येथील विद्यमान सरकारी इमारतीचा संपूर्ण कायापालट आणि सिप्झ 2.0 म्हणून स्थापना - हे सर्व 1 मे 2023 पर्यंत पूर्ण केले जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
विकास आयुक्त पुढे म्हणाले, "सिप्झने मागील वर्षात अभूतपूर्व वाढ नोंदवली आहे आणि 1.50 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त विक्रमी निर्यात, 80,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणूक आणि 5,60,000 लोकांसाठी रोजगार निर्मिती केली आहे." आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 694 कंपन्यांसह या संपूर्ण क्षेत्राची एकूण निर्यात 1,54,328 कोटी रुपये होती.
जगन्नाथन म्हणाले की सांस्कृतिक रजनी, नृत्य आणि नाटक, पुरस्कार सोहळे, रक्तदान शिबिरे, मॅरेथॉन आणि सायक्लोथॉन, क्रिकेट स्पर्धा यासारख्या अनेक उपक्रमांद्वारे भारताच्या प्रमुख निर्यात प्रोत्साहन केंद्राचे सुवर्णमहोत्सवी वर्ष साजरे केले जाणार आहे. जगभरातील रत्ने आणि दागिने कारखाने समूह (180 हून अधिक), तसेच अभियांत्रिकी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हार्डवेअर (नॉन-आयटी ), सॉफ्टवेअर (IT/ITeS), सेवा आणि व्यापार कंपन्या (नॉन-ज्वेलरी) वार्षिक 27,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीची व्यापारी निर्यात नोंदवली आहे.
1973 पासून सेझचे नेतृत्व करणाऱ्या सर्व माजी विकास आयुक्तांचा यावेळी सत्कार करण्यात आला. 1973 मध्ये सेझचा कार्यभार स्वीकारणारे पहिले विकास आयुक्त एस. राजगोपाल यांनी त्यांच्या व्हिडिओ संदेशात सिप्झच्या स्थापनेपासूनची कहाणी सांगितली.
सिप्झचे सह विकास आयुक्त सीपीएस चौहान यांनी प्रमुख पैलू आणि कामगिरीबाबत थोडक्यात सादरीकरण केले. या प्रसंगी माहितीपत्रकाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले आणि सिप्झ - सेझचा 50 वर्षांचा प्रवास तसेच जैवविविधता आणि आधुनिकीकरणाच्या योजनांचे प्रदर्शन पाहण्यासाठी खुले करण्यात आले. एमआयडीसीचे संयुक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्रीराम नाईक आणि व्यापारी सदस्यही उपस्थित होते.
भारत सरकारच्या अधिसूचनेनुसार 1 मे 1973 रोजी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंसाठी एकल उत्पादन निर्यात प्रक्रिया क्षेत्र -EPZ म्हणून स्थापन करण्यात आले. 1987-88
मध्ये त्याची व्याप्ती रत्न आणि दागिन्यांपर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली. 2000 मध्ये भारतातील पहिल्या विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रांपैकी एक तर डिसेंबर 2019 मध्ये बहु-क्षेत्रीय सेझ म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले. सिप्झ-सेझ मध्ये 180 हून अधिक दागिने कारखाने आहेत, जगातील सर्वात मोठा दागिन्यांचा ग्राहक असलेल्या अमेरिकेच्या आयातीजे रत्ने आणि दागिने आणि इतर मालासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर निर्यात व्यवसाय करत आहेत. परदेशात, इथले दागिने सिप्झ ज्वेलरी म्हणून प्रसिद्ध आहेत. जगातील सर्वात मोठा दागिन्यांचा ग्राहक असलेल्या अमेरिकेच्या आयातीमध्ये सिप्झ -सेझचा एक चतुर्थांश वाटा आहे. भारताच्या रत्न -जडित दागिन्यांच्या निर्यातीतील 53% तसेच देशातून एकूण दागिन्यांच्या निर्यातीत 31% योगदान आहे.
उल्लेखनीय म्हणजे, 2021-2022 या महामारीच्या वर्षात उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या काही संस्थांपैकी सिप्झ -सेझ ही एक होती – 309 कंपन्यांसह मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 61% अधिक निर्यात नोंदवली गेली . सध्या, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव राज्यातील 37 कार्यरत सेझ हे सिप्झ -सेझ विभागीय विकास आयुक्त यांच्या अखत्यारीत येतात, जिथे सेरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया सारख्या मेक इन इंडिया कंपन्या आहेत. व्हेंटिलेटरचे पार्ट्स उत्पादक ज्यांनी महामारी काळात अनेकांचे जीव वाचवण्यास मदत केली तसेच इस्रो चांद्रयान मोहिमेच्या पीसीबीचे या सेझमध्ये अनेक युनिट्स आहेत.
गेल्या 50 वर्षांतील सिप्झ -सेझच्या कामगिरीची माहिती येथे मिळू शकते.