Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute is preparing a textbook on Goa’s ‘Kulagar’ a conventional homestead system of farming
One day state level workshop on ‘Kulagar’ farming system organized by ICAR-CCARI
26 MAY 2022 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 26 May 2022
One day state level workshop on ‘Kulagar’ farming system was organized by ICAR-CCARI today to address the issues of ‘Kulagar’ a conventional homestead system of farming in Goa. Shri Narendra Sawaikar, Chairman Goa Bagayatdar Sahakari Kharedi Vikri Saunstha Maryadit inaugurated the one day workshop. Shri Parveen Kumar, Director, ICAR-CCARI; Dr Milind Bhirud, General Manager, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Nevil Alphonso, Director, Directorate of Agriculture were present on the occasion.
DNIH.png)
In inaugural address Shri Narendra Sawaikar said that ‘Kulagar’ is a unique farming system preserved in Goa. It needs to be profitable for the farmers, since it is the main source of income for the majority of farmers. Shri Sawaikar highlighted the issue of vermin animals causing trouble for farmers. He urged ICAR- CCARI to research more on the effect of climate change on ‘Kulagar’ and set up a separate system in the institute for addressing grievances and also to seek suggestions.
Shri Parveen Kumar, Director, ICAR-CCARI informed that the institute is working on the textbook titled ‘Kulagar’- Treasure of Happiness’. He urged farmers to take benefits of the government schemes to enhance their income. ICAR-CCARI will address the grievances of ‘Kulagar’ issues with the help of a dedicated WhatsApp Group, informed the Director.
Dr Milind Bhirud, General Manager, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development appealed to the farmers to make maximum use of the agricultural subsidies and loan schemes. He said that NABARD would extend all possible support to the farmers.
“State Government has initiated the process to form 'Farmer Producer Organizations' in the state. 10 FPOs- 5 in North Goa and 5 in South Goa are ready to work within next six months”, informed Shri Nevil Alphonso, Director of Agriculture.
Shri R.Ganesh, Assistant General Manager, Canara Bank and Shri Sachin Gharat, Chief Manager, Sales and Development, State Bank of India informed the farmers about the various schemes by the government to be implemented through public sector banks. Kulagar farmers, officials of Department of Agriculture, Govt. of Goa; Scientists of ICAR-CARRI, Goa, officials from Goa Bagayatdar society, Bankers, Policy makers, representatives from industries and NGO's were present for the workshop. There were around 150 participants in the workshop. Stalls were put-up by Jain Irrigation Systems and Zuari Agro Chemicals on this occasion.
About ‘Kulagar’
Goa and Konkan region of Maharashtra and Karnataka are blessed with the diversity of tropical flora and fauna due to the proximity to the Western Ghats. Farmers of Konkan region specially Goa, have a conventional homestead system of gardening transmitted from their ancestors called ‘Kulagar’. Farming of Areca nut, coconut in a multi storey system which includes medicinal plants, plantation crops, spices and local vegetables and flower plants integrated in a meticulous way for the conservation of natural flora and fauna, conservation of soil, preserving natural water resources. Integrated farming system is one of the peculiar features of the system. It conserves traditional crops and technologies. New generation farmers introduce advanced production technologies to this system and take it to new dimensions like value addition and processing, agro ecotourism and on-farm conservation of genetic resources. Kulagar system has features of crop diversification, recycling of resources, organic production, water harvesting and soil and water conservation that makes it an exclusive, sustainable system for horticulture crop production.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था-सीसीएआरआय लवकरच गोव्यातील अभिनव अशा कुळागार शेतीसंबंधी प्रसिद्ध करणार क्रमिक पुस्तक
कुळागार शेतीसंबंधी एक दिवसाच्या कार्यशाळेचे आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयकडून आयोजन
26 MAY 2022 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 26 मे 2022
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था-सीसीएआरआयकडून आज राज्यातील कुळागार शेतकऱ्यांसाठी एक दिवसीय कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. गोवा बागायतदार सहकारी खरेदी विक्री संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष नरेंद्र सावईकर यांच्या हस्ते कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. आयसीएआर-सीसीआरआयचे संचालक परवीन कुमार, नाबार्डचे व्यवस्थापक डॉ मिलिंद भिरुड, राज्याच्या कृषी विभागाचे संचालक नेविल अल्फान्सो आणि आयसीएआरचे माजी संचालक डॉ एन पी सिंग यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
OIRQ.png)
उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करताना नरेंद्र सावईकर यांनी राज्यातील अभिनव अशा कुळागार शेतीचे संवर्धन करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे म्हटले. बहुतांश शेतकऱ्यांच्या चरितार्थाचे कुळागार हेच साधन असल्यामुळे या शेतीला व्यावसायिक आणि लाभदायक बनवण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. प्राण्यांच्या उपद्रवामुळे शेतीला होणारे नुकसान यासंबंधीचा मुद्दा त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात अधोरेखित केला. त्यांनी आयसीएआर-सीसीआरआयला हवामानबदलाचा कुळागार शेतीवर परिणाम अभ्यासण्याची आणि शेतकऱ्यांकडून विविध सूचना घेऊन आवश्यकत ती मदत करण्याची विनंती केली.
आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयचे संचालक परवीन कुमार यांनी माहिती दिली की, संस्था लवकरच राज्यातील पारंपरिक आणि अनोख्या अशा कुळागार शेतीविषयी क्रमिक पुस्तक प्रसिद्ध करणार आहे. शेतकऱ्यांनी शासकीय योजनांचा लाभ मोठ्या प्रमाणात घेऊन आपले उत्पन्न वाढवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. तसेच संस्थेकडून कुळागार शेतकऱ्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी शास्त्रज्ञ आणि तज्ज्ञांचा एक व्हॉटसअप ग्रूप तयार करण्यात येणार असल्याचे सांगितले.
नाबार्डचे व्यवस्थापक डॉ मिलिंद भिरुड यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना नाबार्डकडून सर्वतोपरी सहकार्याचे आश्वासन दिले. कृषी सवलती आणि बँकांकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या कर्ज योजनांचा शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राज्याच्या कृषी खात्याचे संचालक नेविल अल्फान्सो यांनी याप्रसंगी माहिती दिली की, राज्यात लवकरच 10 'शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना' FPOs कार्यरत होतील. उत्तर गोव्यात 5 एफपीओ आणि दक्षिण गोव्यात 5 एफपीओ असतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
कॅनरा बँकेचे सहाय्यक व्यवस्थापक आर गणेश, भारतीय स्टेट बँकेचे विपणन आणि विकास विभागाचे व्यवस्थापक सचिन घरात यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना बँकांकडून शेतकऱ्यांसाठी राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.
कार्यशाळेला कुळागार शेतकरी, कृषी विभागाचे अधिकारी, आयसीएआर-सीएआरआरआयचे शास्त्रज्ञ, गोवा बागायतदार सोसायटीचे सभासद, बँकांचे प्रतिनिधी, उद्योग आणि एनजीओचे प्रतिनिधी अशी सुमारे 150 जणांची उपस्थिती होती. जैन सिंचन कंपनी आणि झुआरी अ‍ॅग्रो केमिकल कंपन्यांचे स्टॉल याप्रसंगी लावण्यात आले होते.
कुळागार शेतीविषयी माहिती
गोव्यासह महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटकातील काही भाग पश्चिम घाटाच्या नैसर्गिक वैविध्याने संपन्न आहे. कोकणातील विशेषतः गोव्यातील शेतकरी पूर्वजांकडून परंपरेने विकसित केलेली ‘कुळागार’ नावाची पारंपारिक शेती करतात. यात सुपारी, नारळाचे पीक बहुमजली पद्धतीने घेतले जाते. यामुळे पारंपरिक जलस्रोतांचे संवर्धन होते. तसेच पिकांमध्ये औषधी वनस्पती, भाजीपाला, केळीची लागवड करता येते. नवीन पिढीतील शेतकरी या प्रणालीमध्ये प्रगत उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने पीक घेत आहेत आणि कृषी पर्यटनाला चालना देत आहेत. कुळागार प्रणालीमध्ये पिकांचे वैविध्य, संसाधनांचा पुनर्वापर, सेंद्रिय उत्पादन, पाण्याची साठवण तसेच मृदा आणि जलसंवर्धन यामुळे ही शेतीपद्धती शाश्वत शेतीपद्धती आहे.