Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 193.53 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 16.14 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
25 MAY 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 25th May 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,93,53,58,865
BALANCE AVAILABLE
16,14,73,595
More than 193.53 crore (1,93,53,58,865) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 16.14 Cr (16,14,73,595) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড -১৯ টিকার যোগান সম্পর্কিত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রায় ১৯৩ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ পাঠানো হয়েছে
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে ১৬ কোটি ১৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি অব্যবহৃত টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে
25 MAY 2022 9:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশ জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণে গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। দেশব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সূচনা হয় ২০২১ – এর ১৬ই জানুয়ারি। অবশ্য, সর্বজনীন কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ শুরু হয় ২০২১ – এর ২১শে জুন থেকে। অধিক সংখ্যায় টিকার যোগান, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে আগাম পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণে আগেভাগেই পর্যাপ্ত টিকা সরবরাহ এবং টিকা সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলকে আরও সুবিন্যস্ত করার মাধ্যমে টিকাকরণ অভিযানে সার্বিক অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিনামূল্যে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিড টিকা দিয়ে আসছে। সর্বজনীন কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানে নতুন পর্যায়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে ৭৫ শতাংশ টিকা সংগ্রহ করে, তা নিখরচায় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করে থাকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে এবং রাজ্যের টিকা সংগ্রহকারী এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে সরাসরি সংগৃহীত ১৯৩ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ ৫৮ হাজার ৮৬৫টি টিকার ডোজ বিনামূল্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে এখনও ১৬ কোটি ১৪ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ৫৯৫টি টিকার ডোজ হাতে রয়েছে।