Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 193.53 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 16.46 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
23 MAY 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 23rd May 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,93,53,58,865
BALANCE AVAILABLE
16,46,70,800
More than 193.53 crore (1,93,53,58,865) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 16.46 Cr (16,46,70,800) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील उपलब्धतेची अद्ययावत माहिती
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 193 कोटी 53 लाखांहून अधिक लस-मात्रा केल्या उपलब्ध
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्याप 16 कोटी 46 लाखांहून अधिक न वापरलेल्या उपयुक्त लस-मात्रा शिल्लक
23 MAY 2022 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2022
देशभरात कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाला 16 जानेवारी 2021 पासून सुरुवात झाली. कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाचा सार्वत्रिकीकरणाचा नवा टप्पा 21 जून, 2021 पासून सुरु झाला. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीकरणाचे उत्तम नियोजन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने लसींची अधिक उपलब्धता, लसींच्या साठ्याविषयी आगाऊ सूचना आणि लसींची पुरवठा साखळी सुनियोजित करणे या माध्यमातून लसीकरण मोहिमेची गती वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचा पुरवठा विनामूल्य करत आहे. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या नवीन टप्प्यात, केंद्र सरकार देशातील लस उत्पादकांद्वारे उत्पादित 75% लस खरेदी करून या लसीचा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (विनामूल्य) पुरवठा करत आहे.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 23rd May 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,93,53,58,865
BALANCE AVAILABLE
16,46,70,800
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत लसींच्या 193 कोटी 53 लाखांहून अधिक (1,93,53,58,865) मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (मोफत) आणि राज्याद्वारे थेट खरेदी प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत.
न वापरलेल्या 16 कोटी 46 लाख (16,46,70,800) उपयुक्त मात्रा राज्ये आणि केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्याप शिल्लक आहेत.