Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for meaningful cinema, says filmmakers have a responsibility to not create divisions in society
‘Music in cinema can have great literary value’: Shri Naidu
VP releases collection of work of prominent film lyricist, late Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
20 MAY 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon filmmakers to produce meaningful cinema that reflects social realities and leaves a positive impact on society. Observing that cinema is a powerful medium that has a lasting impression on people’s minds, Shri Naidu said that filmmakers have a responsibility to not glorify violence, portray obscenity, create unrest or stoke communal divisions in society. ‘On the other hand, with purposeful and thought provoking cinema, filmmakers can fight social evils and engender positive social change’, he added.
The Vice President released the first volume of the collected works of the prominent Telugu film lyricist and poet, late Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry organized by Telugu Association of North America (TANA) Prapancha Saahithya Vedika in Hyderabad today. Shri Naidu paid rich tributes to the noted lyricist and observed that music in cinema can have great literary value and can effectively take the poetic tradition to the masses. He called for “striving for excellence in film music and lyrics outside the straitjacket of commercial equations”.
Avadhani Shri Garikipati Narasimha Rao, President, TANA, Shri Lavu Anjaiah Chowdary, TANA Prapancha Saahitya Vedika Chairman, Dr Thotakura Prasad, noted filmmaker Shri Trivikram Srinivas, family members of late Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry and others were present during the book release event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بامعنی سینما بنائے جانے کی اپیل کی، کہا کہ فلم سازوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ معاشرے میں تقسیم پیدا نہ کریں
’’سینما میں موسیقی کی عظیم ادبی قدر ہوسکتی ہے‘‘: جناب نائیڈو
نائب صدر نے ممتاز فلمی نغمہ نگار، آنجہانی جناب سری وینیلا سیتاراما ساستری کے کام کے مجموعہ کا اجرا کیا
20 MAY 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/مئی 2022 ۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج فلم سازوں سے ایسا بامعنی سینما بنانے کی اپیل کی، جو سماجی حقائق کی عکاسی کرتا ہو اور معاشرے پر مثبت اثر چھوڑتا ہے۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ سینما ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے جو لوگوں کے ذہنوں پر دیرپا اثرات مرتب کرتا ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ فلم سازوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ تشدد کی تعظیم و تکریم نہ کریں، فحاشی کی تصویر کشی نہ کریں، بدامنی پیدا نہ کریں یا معاشرے میں فرقہ وارانہ تقسیم کو ہوا نہ دیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’دوسری طرف، بامقصد اور فکر انگیز سینما کے ذریعے، فلم ساز سماجی برائیوں سے لڑ سکتے ہیں اور مثبت سماجی تبدیلی کو جنم دے سکتے ہیں‘۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج حیدرآباد میں تیلگو ایسوسی ایشن آف نارتھ امریکہ (ٹی اے این اے) کے زیر اہتمام ممتاز تیلگو فلمی نغمہ نگار اور شاعر آنجہانی جناب سری وینیلا سیتاراما ساستری کے منتخب کاموں پر مشتمل پہلی جلد کا اجرا کیا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے نامور نغمہ نگار کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ سینما میں موسیقی کی عظیم ادبی قدر ہوسکتی ہے اور یہ شاعرانہ روایت کو مؤثر طریقے سے عوام تک لے جا سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے ’’کمرشیل ایکویشن کے اسٹریٹ جیکٹ یعنی تجارتی مساوات کے جکڑ جیکٹ سے باہر فلمی موسیقی اور نغمے میں عمدگی لانے کے لئے کوشش کرنے‘‘ پر زور دیا۔
ٹی اے این اے کے صدر اودھانی جناب گارکی پتی نرسمہا راؤ، ٹی اے این اے پرپنچ ساہتیہ ویدیکا کے چیئرمین جناب لاو انجیہ چودھری، معروف فلم ساز ڈاکٹر تھوٹاکورا پرساد، جناب تری وکرم سری نواس، آنجہانی جناب سری وینیلا سیتاراما ساستری کے خاندان کے افراد و دیگر کتاب کی تقریب اجراء کے دوران موجود تھے۔