Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi & Village Industries Commission Celebrates World Bee Day
KVIC has distributed over 1.70 lakh Bee Boxes; has added over 8000 million bees into the nature: Chairman KVIC
20 MAY 2022 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 May 2022
Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) celebrated World Bee Day under Honey Mission Programme at its central and field offices. The Programme at Head Quarters, KVIC, Mumbai was chaired by Chief Executive Officer, KVIC, Ms. Preeta Verma.
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena in his video message congratulated all beekeepers in the country for promoting beekeeping activities. “Honey Mission Programmes’ was commenced in 2017 and in these four years, the results have been really encouraging,” the Chairman appreciated the efforts of the beekeepers.
“KVIC has distributed over 1.70 lakh bee boxes to farmers, tribals and unemployed youths so far,” the Chairman said. He mentioned that the boxes were distributed across country which has supported their livelihood. “KVIC has added over 8000 million bees into the nature which is a record in itself,” he informed. He urged people to promote beekeeping for the larger benefits of the mankind. “If we want to make our lives sweet as honey, we must learn from the bees to stay united, be it our family, our country or our own lives,” he added.
CEO, KVIC, Ms. Preeta Verma, in her address said that KVIC has always been at the forefront of its responsibility and duties and KVIC has done excellent work since the year 2017 in the field of beekeeping. KVIC made people aware of it by promoting the Honey Mission programme and converting it into employment opportunities.
Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO), KVIC Ms. Sanghmitra and Jt. CEO Shri Satya Narayan Shukla also attended ther programme, All programme Directors and officials of KVIC were present during the celebration
Beekeeping is a widespread and global activity, with millions of beekeepers depending on bees for their livelihoods and well-being. Together with wild pollinators, bees play a major role in maintaining biodiversity, ensuring the survival and reproduction of many plants, supporting forest regeneration, promoting sustainability and adaptation to climate change, improving the quantity and quality of agricultural productions.
For more details on Beekeeping and Honey Mission Programme
https://www.kvic.gov.in/
https://www.kvic.gov.in/kvicres/newhm/indexdec.html

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगातर्फे जागतिक मधमाशीदिन साजरा
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने 1.70 लाख मधमाशी पेट्या वितरित केल्या आहेत; निसर्गात 8000 दशलक्ष मधमाश्यांची भर घातली आहे: अध्यक्ष, खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोग
20 MAY 2022 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मे 2022
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (KVIC) त्यांच्या मध्यवर्ती आणि क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमध्ये मध मिशन कार्यक्रमांतर्गत जागतिक मधमाशीदिन साजरा केला. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या, (KVIC), मुंबई येथील मुख्यालयात झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रीता वर्मा या होत्या.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष, श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी आपल्या व्हिडिओ संदेशात मधमाशीपालन उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी देशातील सर्व मधमाशीपालनकर्त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. “हनी मिशन प्रोग्राम्स’ 2017 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आले आणि गेल्या चार वर्षांत त्याचे परिणाम खरोखरच उत्साहवर्धक आहेत,” अशा शब्दांत अध्यक्षांनी मधमाशीपालकांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
"खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने आतापर्यंत शेतकरी, आदिवासी आणि बेरोजगार तरुणांना 1.70 लाख मधमाश्यांच्या पेट्या वितरित केल्या आहेत," असं अध्यक्ष म्हणाले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की या पेट्या देशभरात वितरित केल्या गेल्या ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या उपजीविकेला आधार मिळाला. "खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने निसर्गात 8000 दशलक्ष मधमाश्यांची विक्रमी भर घातली आहे," अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. मानवजातीच्या व्यापक लाभाच्या दृष्टीने मधमाशीपालनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. “जर आपल्याला आपले जीवन मधासारखे गोड करायचे असेल, तर आपले व्यक्तिगत जीवन, कोटुंबिक जीवन तसेच देशपातळीवर संघटित राहाण्यासाठी आपण मधमाशांकडून शिकले पाहिजे,” असं ते पुढे म्हणाले.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रीता वर्मा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, आयोग नेहमीच आपल्या जबाबदारी आणि कर्तव्यात अग्रेसर असतो आणि खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने 2017 पासून मधमाशीपालन क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कार्य केले आहे. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने हनी मिशन कार्यक्रमाचा प्रचार करून आणि त्याचे रोजगाराच्या संधींमध्ये रूपांतर करून याबाबत जनजागृती केली आहे.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या मुख्य दक्षता अधिकारी (CVO), संघमित्रा आणि संयुक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सत्यनारायण शुक्ला यांनीही कार्यक्रमाला हजेरी लावली, कार्यक्रमादरम्यान आयोगाचे सर्व कार्यक्रम संचालक आणि अधिकारी उपस्थित होते
मधमाशीपालन हा एक व्यापक आणि जागतिक उपक्रम आहे, लाखो मधमाशीपालनकर्ते त्यांच्या उपजीविकेसाठी आणि आरोग्यपूर्ण जीवनासाठी मधमाशांवर अवलंबून असतात. वन्य परागीभवन करण्याबरोबरच, मधमाश्या जैवविविधता राखण्यात, अनेक वनस्पतींचे अस्तित्व आणि पुनरुत्पादन सुनिश्चित करण्यात, जंगलाच्या पुनरुत्पादनास आधार, टिकाऊपणा आणि हवामान बदलाशी जुळवून घेण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यात, कृषी उत्पादनांचे प्रमाण आणि गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावतात.
मधमाशीपालन आणि मध अभियान कार्यक्रमाच्या अधिक माहितीसाठी ल़ॉगइन करा
https://www.kvic.gov.in/
https://www.kvic.gov.in/kvicres/newhm/indexdec.html