Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Rameshwar Teli visits Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner, Mumbai; exhorts officers to work for the downtrodden
18 MAY 2022 10:59AM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of State, Petroleum, Natural gas, Labour & Employment, Rameshwar Teli visited the office of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Mumbai on 17th May 2022.
Shri Teli took review of the functioning of the office. He exhorted the officers and the staff to work for the downtrodden, to protect the interests of nearly 10 lakh working class population the office serves. He also extended his invitation to pay visit to North Eastern States citing the natural beauty and the vibrant culture of the region. The Minister also planted tree saplings in the campus of the office.
Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner Tej Bahadur briefed the Minister about the functioning of the CLC(C) Organisation. He also briefed about its continuous efforts in upholding legal rights and interests of labour in organized and unorganised sector.
Assistant Labour Commissioner (Central) Shradha Shrivastava also spoke during the event.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी उपमुख्य कामगार आयुक्त, मुंबई कार्यालयाला दिली भेट; उपेक्षितांसाठी काम करण्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांना केले आवाहन
18 MAY 2022 10:59AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम, नैसर्गिक वायुकामगार आणि रोजगार राज्य मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी 17 मे 2022 रोजी उपमुख्य कामगार आयुक्त (मध्यवर्ती) यांच्या मुंबई येथील कार्यालयाला भेट दिली. तेली यांनी कार्यालयाच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला. कार्यालयाशी संबंधित अंदाजे 10 लाख कामगारांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांनी आणि कर्मचार्‍यांनी उपेक्षितांसाठी काम करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमधील नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य आणि चैतन्यमय संस्कृतीचे दर्शन घेण्यासाठी त्यांना या भागाच्या भेटीसाठी आमंत्रण दिले. मंत्री महोदयांनी कार्यालयाच्या आवारात वृक्षारोपण देखील केले.
उपमुख्य कामगार आयुक्त तेज बहादूर यांनी मंत्री महोदयांना सीएलसी (सी) संस्थेच्या कामकाजाची माहिती दिली. संघटित आणि असंघटित क्षेत्रातल्या कामगारांचे कायदेशीर हक्क आणि हित जपण्यासाठी संस्थेने सातत्त्याने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबाबतही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
सहाय्यक कामगार आयुक्त (मध्यवर्ती) श्रद्धा श्रीवास्तव यांनी देखील या कार्यक्रमात आपले विचार व्यक्त केले.