Ministry of Culture
Union Tourism & Culture Minister G Kishen Reddy inaugurates various amenities at Kanheri Caves on the occasion of Buddha Purnima
"Preserving and nurturing our rich cultural heritage is the moral responsibility of every citizen" says the Minister
16 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 16 May 2022
The Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G Kishan Reddy today inaugurated various tourist amenities at the Kanheri Caves located in the Sanjay Gandhi National Park near Borivali.
“Kanheri caves are part of our ancient heritage as they provide evidence of evolution and our past. It is a privilege to inaugurate the works that have been carried out on the occasion of Buddha Purnima. Buddha‘s message is relevant even today in addressing challenges such as conflict and climate change ” said the Minister.
Shri Reddy added that it is the moral responsibility of every citizen to show interest and take responsibility for the preservation and preservation of our rich historical heritage.
The Minister further said that Public-private partnerships, corporates and Civil Society organizations play an important role in protecting, preserving and propagating our heritage so that future generations can access these treasures.
The Indian Oil Foundation is involved in providing upgraded Tourist Infrastructure Facilities at Kanheri as part of MoU it has signed with the Archaeological Survey of India.
The existing buildings such as the visitor pavilion, custodian quarter, booking office have been up-graded and refurbished. The area from booking counter to custodian quarter has been beautified through landscaping.
As the caves fall in the core area of the forest, electricity and water supply are not available. However, arrangements for electricity has been made available through solar energy sources.
To facilitate visitor's engagement and facilitation an Interpretation Centre has been set up highlighting outstanding features and uniqueness of principal caves with the help of eleven illustrative panels. The trail map of Kanheri is another important feature which helps visitors to save time. The Archaeological Survey of India is also working on 3D virtual tour of the entire monastic complex.
Kanheri Caves are a group of caves and rock-cut monuments cut into a massive basalt outcrop in the forests of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park in the western outskirts of Mumbai.
They contain Buddhist sculptures and relief carvings, paintings and inscriptions, dating from the 1st century CE to the 10th century CE. The scale and extent of excavations, with its numerous water cisterns, epigraphs, one of the oldest dams, a stupa burial gallery and excellent rainwater harvesting system, indicate its popularity as a monastic and pilgrim centre.
Kanheri flourished under the patronage of Satavahana, Traikutakas, Vakatakas and Silaharas and through donations made by the wealthy merchants of the region.
(Source: ASI Press Note)

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर कन्हेरी गुफाओं में विभिन्न सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
"हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित रखना और उन्‍हें विकसित करना प्रत्येक नागरिक की नैतिक जिम्मेदारी": संस्‍कृति मंत्री
16 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्‍तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज बोरीवली के नजदीक संजय गांधी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में स्थित कन्हेरी गुफाओं में पर्यटकों के लिए विभिन्न सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
संस्‍कृति मंत्री ने कहा, "कन्हेरी गुफाएं हमारी प्राचीन विरासत का हिस्सा हैं क्योंकि वे हमारे उद्भव और अतीत का प्रमाण प्रदान करती हैं। बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर किए गए कार्यों का उद्घाटन करना सौभाग्य की बात है। बुद्ध का संदेश संघर्ष और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आज भी महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि हमारी समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक विरासत के संरक्षण में रुचि दिखाना और उसकी जिम्मेदारी लेना प्रत्येक नागरिक की नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है।
संस्‍कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी विरासत की रक्षा, संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, कॉरपोरेट और सिविल सोसाइटी संगठन महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियां इन खजानों तक पहुंच सकें।
इंडियन ऑयल फाउंडेशन भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के साथ हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के हिस्से के रूप में कन्हेरी में उन्नत पर्यटक बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के कार्य में शामिल है।
वर्तमान इमारत में आगन्‍तुक मंडप, रखवाली करने वालों के आवास, बुकिंग ऑफिस को अपग्रेड करने के साथ उनका नवीनीकरण किया गया है। बुकिंग काउंटर से लेकर कस्टोडियन क्वार्टर तक के क्षेत्र को प्राकृतिक दश्‍यों से सुशोभित किया गया है।
चूंकि गुफाएं जंगल के मुख्य क्षेत्र में आती हैं, बिजली और पानी की आपूर्ति नहीं हो पाती है, इसके बावजूद सौर ऊर्जा स्रोतों के माध्यम से बिजली की व्यवस्था की गई है।
आगंतुकों की रुचि बनाए रखने के लिए सरल और सुविधाजनक विवेचना केन्‍द्र की स्‍थापना की गई है जिसमें ग्यारह व्‍याख्‍यात्‍मक पैनलों की मदद से प्रमुख गुफाओं की उत्कृष्ट विशेषताओं और अद्वितीयता को उजागर किया गया है। कन्हेरी का ट्रेल मैप यानी रास्‍ता दिखाने वाला नक्‍शा एक और महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता है जो आगंतुकों का समय बचाने में मदद करता है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण पूरे मठ परिसर के 3डी वर्चुअल टूर पर भी काम कर रहा है।
कन्हेरी गुफाएं मुंबई के पश्चिमी बाहरी इलाके में संजय गांधी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के जंगलों में बड़े पैमाने पर बेसाल्ट आउटक्रॉप में गुफाओं का समूह और कटी हुई चट्टानों से बने स्मारकों का एक समूह है।
इनमें बौद्ध मूर्तियां और राहत नक्काशी, पेंटिंग और शिलालेख हैं, जो पहली शताब्दी सीई से 10वीं शताब्दी सीई तक की हैं। पानी के अनेक जलाशयों के साथ खुदाई की सतह और क्षेत्र, शिलालेख, एक सबसे पुराना बांध, एक स्तूप दफन गैलरी और उत्कृष्ट वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली इसकी एक आश्रम और तीर्थ केन्‍द्र के रूप में लोकप्रियता का संकेत देती है।
कन्हेरी सातवाहन, त्रिकुटक, वाकाटक और सिलहारा के संरक्षण में और क्षेत्र के धनी व्यापारियों द्वारा किए गए दान के माध्यम से फला-फूला।