Ministry of Culture
Union Tourism & Culture Minister G Kishen Reddy inaugurates various amenities at Kanheri Caves on the occasion of Buddha Purnima
"Preserving and nurturing our rich cultural heritage is the moral responsibility of every citizen" says the Minister
16 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 16 May 2022
The Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G Kishan Reddy today inaugurated various tourist amenities at the Kanheri Caves located in the Sanjay Gandhi National Park near Borivali.
“Kanheri caves are part of our ancient heritage as they provide evidence of evolution and our past. It is a privilege to inaugurate the works that have been carried out on the occasion of Buddha Purnima. Buddha‘s message is relevant even today in addressing challenges such as conflict and climate change ” said the Minister.
Shri Reddy added that it is the moral responsibility of every citizen to show interest and take responsibility for the preservation and preservation of our rich historical heritage.
The Minister further said that Public-private partnerships, corporates and Civil Society organizations play an important role in protecting, preserving and propagating our heritage so that future generations can access these treasures.
The Indian Oil Foundation is involved in providing upgraded Tourist Infrastructure Facilities at Kanheri as part of MoU it has signed with the Archaeological Survey of India.
The existing buildings such as the visitor pavilion, custodian quarter, booking office have been up-graded and refurbished. The area from booking counter to custodian quarter has been beautified through landscaping.
As the caves fall in the core area of the forest, electricity and water supply are not available. However, arrangements for electricity has been made available through solar energy sources.
To facilitate visitor's engagement and facilitation an Interpretation Centre has been set up highlighting outstanding features and uniqueness of principal caves with the help of eleven illustrative panels. The trail map of Kanheri is another important feature which helps visitors to save time. The Archaeological Survey of India is also working on 3D virtual tour of the entire monastic complex.
Kanheri Caves are a group of caves and rock-cut monuments cut into a massive basalt outcrop in the forests of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park in the western outskirts of Mumbai.
They contain Buddhist sculptures and relief carvings, paintings and inscriptions, dating from the 1st century CE to the 10th century CE. The scale and extent of excavations, with its numerous water cisterns, epigraphs, one of the oldest dams, a stupa burial gallery and excellent rainwater harvesting system, indicate its popularity as a monastic and pilgrim centre.
Kanheri flourished under the patronage of Satavahana, Traikutakas, Vakatakas and Silaharas and through donations made by the wealthy merchants of the region.
(Source: ASI Press Note)

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आपल्या समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक वारशाचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करणे ही देशाच्या प्रत्येक नागरिकाची नैतिक जबाबदारी - केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईत कान्हेरी गुंफा परिसरात विविध सोयीसुविधांचे उद्‌घाटन
16 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 मे 2022
आपल्या समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक वारशाचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्यामध्ये स्वारस्य दाखवणे आणि जबाबदारी घेणे ही देशाच्या प्रत्येक नागरिकाची नैतिक जबाबदारी आहे असे केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज सांगितले. केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृती आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकासमंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईत कान्हेरी गुंफा परिसरात विविध सोयीसुविधांचे उद्‌घाटन झालं त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. केंद्रीय मंत्री दोन दिवसांच्या मुंबई दौऱ्यावर होते.
सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी, कॉर्पोरेट्स, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि नागरी समाज आपल्या ऐतिहासिक वारशाचे संरक्षण, जतन करण्यात आणि तो पुढे नेण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे जेणकरून भावी पिढ्यांना हा खजिना उपलब्ध होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. आपण सर्वांनी एकत्रितपणे आणि या क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि विद्वानांसोबत मिळून काम केले पाहिजे जिथे ऐतिहासिक वारसा विकासाला चालना देणारा घटक बनू शकेल असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. कान्हेरी गुंफा उत्क्रांतीचा आणि आपल्या इतिहासाचा दाखला देत असल्याने त्या आपल्या प्राचीन संस्कृतीचा भाग आहेत. या ठिकाणी विविध कामांचे उद्‌घाटन बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या दिवशी करणे म्हणजे मोठा बहुमान आहे, अशी भावना जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.
महाराष्ट्रात पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित सुरू असलेली कामे अधिक गतीने करण्यात येतील असं आश्वासनही त्यांनी यावेळी दिलं. वारसा स्थळांच्या संरक्षण आणि संवर्धनासाठी वनक्षेत्र, भारतीय पुरातत्त्व विभाग यांच्याशी संबंधित विविध कार्यालय तसेच राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारने मिळून एकत्रितपणे काम करावं अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.कान्हेरी गुंफा ययेथील उत्कृष्ट रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंगच्या व्यवस्थेचे कौतुक करत जनतेला पाण्याचं महत्त्व विशद करत पाणी सुरक्षिततेसाठी आवाहन केलं. केंद्र सरकारकडून महाराष्ट्रातल्या 286 वारसा स्थळांचा सांभाळ केला जात असून या ठिकाणच्या कार्याचा आढावा, राज्य सरकार, पुरातत्त्व विभाग, सांस्कृतिक विभाग आणि संबंधितांशी घेतला जात असल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
कान्हेरी गुंफा येथील सुविधा विषयी
• सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या व्हिजिटर पॅव्हिलियन, कस्टोडियन क्वार्टर, बुकिंग ऑफिस यांसारख्या इमारतींची डागडुजी करण्यात आली आणि नव्या सुविधा निर्माण करण्यात आल्या. बुकिंग काउंटर ते कस्टोडियन क्वार्टरपर्यंतच्या भागात विविध झाडे लावून सुशोभीकरण करण्यात आले.
• या गुंफा वनक्षेत्राच्या अंतर्गत भागात असल्याने वीज आणि पाणीपुरवठा उपलब्ध नाही, मात्र सौरविद्युत प्रणाली आणि जनरेटरच्या पर्यायाच्या माध्यमातून वीज तर कूपनलिका बांधून तिच्या मदतीने पाणी उपलब्ध करण्यात आले.
• इथे सुंदर मोकळी जागा आहे आणि खडकापासून बनलेले बाक आहेत ज्यावर बसून तुम्ही निसर्गरम्य दृश्यांचा आनंद घेऊ शकता.
• इंडियन ऑईल फाउंडेशन आणि भारतीय पुरातत्व विभाग यांच्यात झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारानुसार इंडियन ऑईल फाउंडेशन कान्हेरी गुंफांच्या परिसरात राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती निधीच्या माध्यमातून पर्यटन सुविधा उपलब्ध करत आहे.