Ministry of Defence
Special mementos signed by Prime Minister handed over the next of kins of the Martyrs as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Mementos to the next of kins of Martyr Ramchandra Shinde and Tukaram Gawas from Goa handed over by 1 Goa NCC Battalion
11 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | May 11, 2022
Special Mementos signed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi were handed over to the families of Late Sepoy Ramchandra Shinde and Tukaram Gawas by 1 Goa NCC Battalion today. This initiative is a part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, as a token of gratitude to the martyrs who laid their life for the nation. Colonel B.S.Charak and Subedar Major Narendra Dutt handed over the mementos to the families of vir jawans.
As we are celebrating Azadi Amrit Mahotsav Prime Minister remembers all the martyrs and decides to hand over the special mementos. As a respect to the valour of two families from Goa received these mementos. We are grateful to the brave soldiers, said Colonel B S Charak.
Special Memento the family of late sepoy Ramchandra Shinde was handed over to veermata Smt Tarabai Shinde.
Late Sepoy Ramchandra Shivaji Shinde from Mapusa joined the Indian Army in 2002. He was posted on deputation to 44 Rashtriya Rifles in the Kashmir Valley. On 12th October 2006 Fighting with the terrorists in Shupiyan town of Kashmir, Ramchrandra Shinde displayed valour and courage of exceptional order in keeping with the highest tradition of Indian Army.
Smt Tarabai said, taking inspiration from Ramchandra, his brother also joined the Indian Army. She appealed to youths to come forward and serve the nation.
In another event held at Chandel, special memento to the family of Late Tukaram Gawas handed over to 78 year old Veernari Smt Lilawati Tukaram Gawas. Late Sepoy Tukaram Gawas was a part of 4 Maratha Light Infantry, he was martyred during 1965 Indo-Pak war at Barmer sector of Rajasthan. 78 year old Lilawati Tukaram Gawas lost her husband within months of marriage, as a brave lady she gave strength to Tukaram’s family and kept alive memories of his valour to inspire generations.
Brief Introduction of the late brave soldiers:
Sep Tukaram Gawas (Village Chandel)
1. Brave Soldier from 4 Maratha Light Infantry, who along with his platoon thwarted advancing Pakistani tanks in Barmer sector of Rajasthan during 1965 Indo Pak. There was a tank attack from Pakistan. His platoon of 10 Soldiers was posted in a forward post which fought till last breath to prevent Pakistani tanks from entering India. He was hit by a tank shell and was martyred.
2. 78 yr old Lilawati Tukaram Gawas (wife of the brave soldier) lost her husband within months of marriage, which can be heartbreaking for any bride. Instead of breaking down, she gave strength to Tukaram’s family and kept alive memories of his valour to inspire generations.
SEP Shinde Ramchandra Shivaji, SC (P) Village, Cunchelim, Mapusa
1. Late Spr Ramchandra Shivaji Shinde was born on the 28th of June 1981 at Cuchelim, Mapusa. He was enrolled in the Madras Engineering Group of the Indian Army on the 25 th of January 2002. On successful completion of training he was posted on deputation to 44 Rashtriya Rifles in the Kashmir Valley.
2. On the 12th of October 2006 at 1.00 pm 44 Rashtriya Rifles unit received a radio message that two terrorists were holed up in a house at Bagender Mohalla in Shupiyan town of Kashmir. The house was located in the proximity of New Greenland School, where close to 1400 children were attending classes. A quick reaction team (QRT) of which Spr Shinde was a member was rushed immediately to flush out the militants. Spr Ramachandra Shinde who was in the outer cordon, moved closer to the house, engaging the militants. In the ensuing skirmish he was hit on the arms and the head by the militants, bullets. Disregarding his own safety he continued to fire at the militants, In Spite of the fact that he was hurt and bleeding profusely, he refused to be evacuated, until he collapsed. He passed away before he could reach the hospital.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव उपक्रमांतर्गत देशासाठी वीरगती प्राप्त जवानांचे पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वाक्षरी असलेल्या विशेष मानचिन्ह रुपाने स्मरण
गोव्यातील रामचंद्र शिंदे आणि तुकाराम गवस या शहीद जवानांच्या कुटुंबियांना 1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियनकडून मानचिन्ह प्रदान
11 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 11 मे 2022
गोव्यातील शहीद जवान रामचंद्र शिंदे आणि तुकाराम गवस यांना 1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियनकडून पंतप्रधानांनी स्वाक्षरी केलेले विशेष मानचिन्ह प्रदान करण्यात आले. 1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियनचे कर्नल बी एस चरक आणि सुभेदार मेजर नरेंद्र दत्त यांनी जवानांच्या कुटुंबियांना मानचिन्ह सुपूर्द केले. स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव उपक्रमांतर्गत शहीद जवानांप्रती कृतज्ञता म्हणून हे विशेष मानचिन्ह प्रदान करण्यात आले.
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पुढाकार घेऊन वीर जवानांप्रतीचा आदर आणि कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करण्यासाठी या उपक्रमाचे आयोजन केल्याचे कर्नल बी एस चरक यांनी सांगितले.
कुचेली (म्हापसा) येथील वीर जवान रामचंद्र शिंदे यांच्या वीरमाता श्रीमती ताराबाई शिंदे यांनी विशेष मानचिन्ह स्वीकारले.
वीर जवान रामचंद्र शिंदे 2002 साली भारतीय सैन्यात रुजु झाले होते. 12 ऑक्टोबर 2006 रोजी काश्मीरमधील शोपियान येथे कर्तव्यावर असताना दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात त्यांना वीरमरण प्राप्त झाले.
रामचंद्र शिंदे यांच्या शौर्यापासून प्रेरणा घेऊन त्यांच्या भाऊही सैन्यात रुजू झाल्याचे वीरमाता ताराबाई शिंदे म्हणाल्या.
दुसऱ्या एका कार्यक्रमात चांदेल (पेडणे) येथील वीर जवान तुकाराम गवस यांच्या कुटुंबियांना पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वाक्षरीचे विशेष मानचिन्ह प्रदान करण्यात आले. वीर जवान तुकाराम गवस यांना 1965 च्या भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्धात बारमेर, राजस्थान येथे पाकिस्तानी सैन्याविरुद्ध लढताना वीरमरण प्राप्त झाले. त्यांच्या पश्चात पत्नी लिलावती तुकाराम गवस यांनी कुटुंबियांची काळजी घेतली.
वीर जवानांबद्दल माहिती
शिपाई तुकाराम गवस (चांदेल, म्हापसा)
तुकाराम गवस 4 मराठा लाईट इन्फंट्रीमध्ये कर्तव्यावर होते. 1965 च्या भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्धात पाकिस्तानी सैन्याचा सामना करताना त्यांना वीरगती प्राप्त झाली. त्यांच्या पश्चात सध्या 78 वर्ष वय असलेल्या लिलावती तुकाराम गवस यांनी मोठ्या धैर्याने कुटुंबियांचा सांभाळ केला.
शिपाई शिंदे रामचंद्र शिवाजी (कुचेली, म्हापसा)
वीर जवान रामचंद्र शिंदे यांचा जन्म 28 जून 1981 रोजी झाला. ते 25 जानेवारी 2002 रोजी सैन्यदलात रुजु झाले. 44 राष्ट्रीय रायफल्स बटालियनमध्ये कार्यरत असताना 12 ऑक्टोबर 2006 रोजी शोपियान (काश्मीर) येथे दहशतवाद्यांशी झालेल्या चकमकीत त्यांना वयाच्या अवघ्या 24 व्या वर्षी वीरगती प्राप्त झाली.