Special Service and Features
Experts call for climate risk insurance in fisheries sector ‘Parametric insurance schemes could be drawn from weather and ocean observation models’
10 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: At a time when the lives and property of thousands of fisher families are jeopardised by sea level rise and climate-induced weather uncertainties, fishery experts have suggested climate risk insurance which, according to them, could be an option for dealing with the risks following natural calamities.
Viewing that penetration of insurance is still low in the fisheries sector, especially in the capture fisheries, they highlighted that parametric insurance could be a viable option to move forward in mitigating climate risks. “Parametric insurance programmes can be developed based on weather and ocean observation models even with limited data”, they said.
The experts were speaking at an international symposium on ‘Insulating Marine Fisheries Sector in South Asia from Uncertainties: Global Experiences with Insurance’ jointly organised by the Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-governmental Organisation (BOBP), the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), and Tamil Nadu Dr J Jayalalithaa Fisheries University in collaboration with the World Bank, as a side event during the 12th Indian Fisheries and Aquaculture Forum held in Chennai.
The symposium called for subsidising the insurance premium initially to popularize them, even though in the long run, it is desirable that such products be made affordable to small-scale fishers and farmers. It also recommended that micro insurance can also be a potential solution as effective linkages between insurance companies and fishers are yet to be developed. Experts further said that technology solutions including risk modelling and forecasting as well as legislative support would also be required to create the necessary incentives for buyers and sellers to consider the appropriate insurance products.
Apart from marine scientists and socio-economic experts from research institutes, representatives from the World Bank, FAO, Asia-Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA), Nalanda University and ICICI-Lombard participated in the discussion. During the discussion, speakers pointed out that out of 4.56 million vessels globally, only 0.45 million vessels are insured citing the studies by the FAO during 2006 to 2022.
Inaugurating the symposium, Dr. C. Suvarna, Chief Executive of the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) said that the fisheries sector is at the crossroads of possibilities and vulnerabilities and climate risks mitigation should be factored in while developing strategies. Dr. K.S. Palanisamy, IAS, Commissioner of Fisheries, Tamil Nadu, Dr J K Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries) of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Dr A Gopalakrishnan, Director of the CMFRI spoke during the occasion. Besides, Country representatives from Sri Lanka, Maldives, India, Bangladesh and Thailand presented their experiences and future plans for mitigating the risks of marine fishers.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം: മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് കാലാവസ്ഥാധിഷ്ടിത ഇൻഷുറൻസ് വേണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യം
10 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: മെയ് 10 , 2022
സമുദ്രജലനിരപ്പ് ഉയരുന്നതും കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനത്തെ തുടർന്നുള്ള മറ്റ് പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങളും വർധിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ജീവനും സ്വത്തിനും സംരക്ഷണം നൽകാൻ കാലാവസ്ഥാധിഷ്ടിത ഇൻഷുറൻസ് നടപ്പിലാക്കണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യം. കേരളത്തിലുൾപ്പെടെ സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കാര്യക്ഷമമല്ലെന്നും കാലാവസ്ഥ കാരണമായി വരുന്ന നഷ്ടങ്ങൾ നികത്താൻ പ്രത്യേക ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് ഈ വിഷയം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സിംപോസിയത്തിൽ വിദഗ്ധർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം(സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ), ബേ ഓഫ് ബംഗാൾ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഇന്റർ ഗവമെന്റൽ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ, തമിഴ്‌നാട് ഫിഷറീസ് സർവകലാശാല എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായി ലോകബാങ്കിന്റെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ നടത്തിയ രാജ്യാന്തര സിംപോസിയത്തിലാണ് ഈ ആവശ്യമുയർന്നത്.
ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ്, കടൽക്ഷോഭം പോലുള്ള പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങളാൽ നഷ്ടമനുഭവിക്കുന്നവരെ പ്രത്യേകം സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ സൂചിക ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷയാണ് വേണ്ടത്. കാലാവസ്ഥാ മോഡലിംഗ് വഴി ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കി ആ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്ന എല്ലാവർക്കും നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതാണ് സൂചിക ഇൻഷുറൻസ്. നഷ്ടത്തിന്റെ തോത് പ്രത്യേകമായി പഠിക്കേണ്ട കാലതാമസവും ഇതുവഴി ഒഴിവാക്കാനാകുമെന്നതിനാൽ ഈ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതിയാണ് മത്സ്യമേഖലയിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് വിദഗ്ധർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പ്രീമിയം അടക്കുന്നതിന് സബ്‌സിഡി ഏർപ്പെടുത്താനും നിർദേശമുണ്ട്. ഇൻഷുറൻസ് സംവിധാനം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും നിയമസഹായം ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതുമുണ്ട്. ലോകാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, 45 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വരുന്ന മത്സ്യബന്ധന യാനങ്ങളിൽ നാലര ലക്ഷം യാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മാത്രമാണ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷയുള്ളതെന്നും വിദ്ഗധർ പറഞ്ഞു.
മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ ഗവേഷകർക്ക് പുറമെ, ലോകബാങ്ക്, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഫുഡ് ആന്റ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (എഫ്.എ.ഒ.), ഏഷ്യ പസിഫിക് റൂറൽ ആന്റ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് അസോസിയേഷൻ, നളന്ദ സർവകലാശാല, ഐ.സി.ഐ.സി.ഐ-ലോംബാർഡ് എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് വിദഗ്ധർ സംസാരിച്ചു.
നാഷണൽ ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ബോർഡ് ചീഫ് എക്‌സിക്ക്യുട്ടീവ് ഡോ സി സുവർണ സിംപോസിയം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. തമിഴ്‌നാട് ഫിഷറീസ് കമ്മീഷണർ ഡോ കെ എസ് പളനിസ്വാമി, ഐസിഎആർ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ ജെ കെ ജെന, സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ എന്നിവർ സംസാരിച്ചു. ചെന്നൈയിൽ നടന്ന 12ാമത് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫിഷറീസ് ആന്റ് അക്വാകൾച്ചർ ഫോറത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് സിംപോസിയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.