Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shripad Naik lays foundation stone for Multipurpose Community Hall at Nanoda-Valpoi
10 MAY 2022 11:08AM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik laid foundation stone for Multipurpose Community Hall, near Hanuman Temple, at Nanoda, Valpoi on Monday. The construction of the hall is sanctioned under Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme with the cost of Rs. 80 Lakh.
Under the guidance of the Prime Minister, the Government is working to the development of the last person of the society. It gives immense satisfaction to use public money for public welfare, said Shri Naik. He informed that in his terms as a Member of Parliament more than one thousand developmental projects were completed in North Goa under MPLADs. 87 Community halls constructed so far, he added.
Shri Naik appealed to panchayats to come up with more and more developmental project proposals under MPLADs.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते नानोडा-वाळपई येथे सभागृहाचे भूमीपूजन
10 MAY 2022 11:08AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते नानोडा-वाळपई येथे सोमवारी झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात सभागृहाचे भूमीपूजन करण्यात आले. खासदारनिधीतून उभारण्यात येणाऱ्या सभागृहासाठी 80 लाख रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सरकार अंत्योदय तत्वावर काम करत आहे. समाजातील शेवटच्या घटकाचा विकास हे सरकारचे ध्येय आहे. त्यामुळे खासदारनिधीतून लोकोपयोगी कामे होताना पाहून आनंद होत असल्याचे प्रतिपादन श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी याप्रसंगी केले. आपल्या खासदारकीच्या कारकिर्दीत उत्तर गोवा जिल्ह्यात एक हजारापेक्षा अधिक विकास प्रकल्प पूर्ण करता आले, यापैकी 87 सभागृह बांधण्यात आले आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
खासदारनिधीतून विकासकामांसाठी ग्रामपंचायतींनी जास्तीत जास्त प्रस्ताव घेऊन येण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.