Ministry of Defence
Army commander, Southern Command visited Armed Forces Medical College and Military Intelligence Training School & Depot
30 APR 2022 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 30 April 2022
Lieutenant General JS Nain, PVSM, AVSM, SM, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Command visited Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) and Military Intelligence Training School & Depot (MINTSD) in Pune on 30 April 2022.
During his visit to AFMC, he interacted with the faculty of the College and appreciated the efforts in not only ensuring the robust physical and mental health of troops under their area of responsibility but also for being the cradle of military medical leadership by producing capable medical and nursing undergraduate and post-graduates over the years.
As part of the tour of the AFMC he visited the Skill Laboratory which houses simulators, mannequins and state of art eqpt for medical training. He also interacted with cadets undergoing Advance Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) course as also the Medical and Nursing Cadets and motivated them for holistic growth with adequate emphasis on curricular and extra - curricular activities.
The Army Commander also visited MINTSD, the centre of excellence for training military personnel on all aspects pertaining to intelligence in the Indian Army and also caters for training of personnel from all services, Para Military Forces and Armed Forces of friendly foreign countries.
The General Officer appreciated the systematic and effective training being conducted at MINTSD, which encompasses the latest in the intelligence field craft and the perpetual efforts and initiatives undertaken in respect of the administrative setup. He concluded his visit by acknowledging the efforts taken to enhance the stature of School and establishing MINTSD as one of the premier training institutes of the Armed Forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि मिलिटरी इंटेलिजन्स स्कुल आणि डेपोला दक्षिण कमांडच्या प्रमुखांनी दिली भेट
30 APR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 30 एप्रिल 2022
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे एस नैन, पीव्हीएसएम , एव्हीएसएम एसेम , जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ दक्षिण कमांड यांनी 30 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी पुण्यातील सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय (एएफएमसी ) आणि मिलिटरी इंटेलिजन्स स्कुल आणि डेपोला (एमआयएनटीएसडी ) भेट दिली.
एएफएमसीच्या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी महाविद्यालयातील प्राध्यापकांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या जबाबदारीच्या क्षेत्रांतर्गत सैनिकांचे बळकट शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासह वर्षानुवर्षे सक्षम वैद्यकीय आणि रुग्णसेवा क्षेत्रात पदवीपूर्व आणि पदव्युत्तर मनुष्यबळ तयार करून लष्करी वैद्यकीय नेतृत्वाला सहाय्य करत असल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली.
एएफएमसीच्या दौऱ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून त्यांनी कौशल्य प्रयोगशाळेला भेट दिली , या प्रयोगशाळेत वैद्यकीय प्रशिक्षणासाठी सिम्युलेटर, मॅनेक्विन्स आणि अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे आहेत.अॅडव्हान्स कार्डियाक लाइफ सपोर्ट (एसीएलएस) अभ्यासक्रम शिकत असलेले छात्र तसेच वैद्यकीय आणि परिचर्या अभ्यासक्रमांच्या छात्रसैनिकांशीही त्यांनी संवाद साधला.आणि त्यांना अभ्यास आणि अभ्यासेतर उपक्रमांवर पुरेसा भर देऊन सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी प्रेरित केले.
लष्कर कमांडर यांनी, गुप्तवार्ता क्षेत्राशी संबंधित सर्व पैलूंवर लष्करी कर्मचार्‍यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र असलेल्या आणि सर्व सेवा, निमलष्करी दले आणि मैत्री असेलल्या देशांमधील सशस्त्र दलातील जवानांना प्रशिक्षण देणाऱ्या मिलिटरी इंटेलिजन्स स्कुल आणि डेपोला देखील भेट दिली.
याठिकाणी आयोजित केलेल्या नियोजनबद्ध आणि प्रभावी प्रशिक्षणाचे जनरल ऑफिसर यांनी प्रशंसा केली. या प्रशिक्षणात नवीन आणि प्रशासकीय व्यवस्थेसंदर्भात सातत्याने केले जाणारे प्रयत्न आणि उपक्रम यांचा समावेश आहे. त्यांनी या प्रशिक्षण केंद्राचा दर्जा वाढवण्यासाठी केलेले प्रयत्न जाणून घेतले आणि सशस्त्र दलांच्या प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थांपैकी एक म्हणून एमआयएनटीएसडीची स्थापन केल्याचे सांगत आपल्या दौऱ्याचा समारोप केला.