Ministry of Finance
Strategic Buyer approved for disinvestment of Pawan Hans Limited
29 APR 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Alternative Mechanism, empowered by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, comprising Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has approved the highest bid of M/s Star9 Mobility Private Ltd for sale of entire GoI’s shareholding (51% of shareholding) of Pawan Hans Limited (PHL) and transfer of management control.
PHL is a joint venture of GoI and ONGC providing helicopter and aero mobility services. GoI holds 51% of the shares in the company and ONGC holds the balance 49%. ONGC has earlier decided to offer its entire shareholding to the successful bidder identified in the GoI strategic disinvestment transaction, on the same price and terms as GoI.
CCEA had approved the strategic disinvestment of entire GoI stake in PHL in October, 2016. The transaction had been attempted thrice in the past. In the first round, the Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM) was issued on 13 October 2017 seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI). Out of four EOIs received, only one was found eligible and the transaction was cancelled. In the second round, PIM was issued seeking EOIs on 14 April, 2018 and two bidders were found eligible and were issued the Request for Proposal (RFP). Finally, however, a single, incomplete bid non-compliant with the RFP was received. In the third round, PIM was issued seeking EOIs on 11 July 2019. Out of four EOIs received, only one was found eligible and the process was cancelled. This is the fourth iteration with request for Expressions of Interest (EoI) invited on 8 December 2020. Seven EoIs were received and four interested bidders were shortlisted as qualified bidders. After detailed due diligence, the qualified bidders were invited to submit financial bids. Three financial bids were received.
As per extant procedure, the Reserve Price for sale of 51% shareholding of PHL was fixed at Rs 199.92 crore, on the basis of valuation carried out by experts (transaction adviser and asset valuer). Thereafter, the three bids were opened in the presence of the bidders. All three bids were found to be valid. M/s Star9 Mobility Private Ltd, a consortium of M/s Big Charter Private Limited, M/s Maharaja Aviation Private Limited and M/s Almas Global Opportunity Fund SPC; emerged as the highest bidder quoting Rs 211.14 crore, which was above the Reserve Price. The other two bids were for Rs 181.05 crore and Rs 153.15 crore. Following due deliberations, the financial bid of M/s Star9 Mobility Private Limited has been accepted by the Government.
The strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through an open, competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision making mechanism involving Inter Ministerial Group, Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment and the empowered Alternative Mechanism. The transaction now moves to the concluding stage. The next steps are issuing of the Letter of Award, signing of the Share Purchase Agreement and closing of the transaction.
PHL has been incurring losses in the last three years (FY-19, FY-20 and FY-21). The company has a fleet of 42 helicopters with 41 of them owned by the company. The owned helicopters have an average age of over 20 years and three-fourths of them are presently not being manufactured by the original equipment manufacturer. With this privatization, it is expected that the strategic buyer will revitalize the company by replacing the aging fleet through infusion of fresh capital and improve the performance of the company.

وزارت خزانہ
پون ہنس لمیٹڈ کی سرمایہ نکالنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک خریدار کی منظوری
29 APR 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اپریل 2022:
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ بااختیار متبادل طریقہ کار، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے پون ہنس لمیٹڈ (پی ایچ ایل) کی پوری جی او آئی کی شیئر ہولڈنگ (51 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ) کی فروخت اور مینجمنٹ کنٹرول کی منتقلی کے لیے میسرز اسٹار9 موبلیٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی سب سے زیادہ بولی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پی ایچ ایل جی او آئی اور او این جی سی کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے جو ہیلی کاپٹر اور ایرو موبلیٹی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی میں حکومت ہند کے 51 فیصد حصص ہیں اور او این جی سی کے پاس بقایا 49 فیصد ہیں۔ او این جی سی نے اس سے قبل جی او آئی اسٹریٹجک ڈس انویسٹمنٹ ٹرانزیکشن میں اسی قیمت اور شرائط پر جو حکومت کی طے کردہ ہیں شناخت کردہ کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو اپنی پورے حصس پیش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
سی سی ای اے نے اکتوبر 2016 میں پی ایچ ایل میں جی او آئی کے پورے حصص کی اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کَشی کی منظوری دی تھی۔ ماضی میں تین بار لین دین کی کوشش کی گئی تھی۔ پہلے دور میں ابتدائی معلوماتی یادداشت (پی آئی ایم) 13 اکتوبر 2017 کو جاری کی گئی تھی جس میں دلچسپی کے اظہار (ای او آئی) کی مانگ کی گئی تھی۔ موصول ہونے والے چار ای او آئیز میں سے صرف ایک اہل پایا گیا اور لین دین منسوخ کردیا گیا۔ دوسرے راؤنڈ میں پی آئی ایم کو 14 اپریل 2018 کو ای او آئی کی مانگ جاری کی گئی تھی اور دو بولی دہندگان اہل پائے گئے تھے اور انھیں تجویز (آر ایف پی) کی درخواست جاری کی گئی تھی۔ تاہم آخر کار آر ایف پی کے مطابق نہ ہونے والی ایک واحد نامکمل بولی موصول ہوئی۔ تیسرے راؤنڈ میں پی آئی ایم کو 11 جولائی 2019 کو ای او آئی کی تلاش جاری کی گئی تھی۔ موصول ہونے والے چار ای او آئیز میں سے صرف ایک اہل پایا گیا اور یہ عمل منسوخ کر دیا گیا۔ 8 دسمبر 2020 کو مدعو دلچسپی کے اظہار (ای او آئی) کی درخواست کے ساتھ یہ چوتھی تکرار ہے۔ سات ای او آئی موصول ہوئے اور چار دلچسپی رکھنے والے بولی دہندگان کو اہل بولی دہندگان کے طور پر شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔ تفصیلی طور پر غور کرنے کے بعد اہل بولی دہندگان کو مالی بولیاں جمع کرانے کی دعوت دی گئی۔ تین مالی بولیاں موصول ہوئیں ہیں۔
موجودہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ماہرین (ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر اور اثاثہ ویلیور) کی جانب سے کی جانے والی ویلیو ایشن (تعیین قدر) کی بنیاد پر پی ایچ ایل کی 51 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کی فروخت کے لیے ریزرو پرائس 199.92 کروڑ روپے مقرر کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں تینوں بولیاں کھول دی گئیں۔ تینوں بولیاں مجاز پائی گئیں۔ میسرز سٹار9 موبلیٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز بگ چارٹر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز مہاراجہ ایوی ایشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور میسرز الماس گلوبل اپرچونٹی فنڈ ایس پی سی کنسورشیم؛ 211.14 کروڑ روپے کے حوالے سے سب سے زیادہ بولی لگانے والے کے طور پر ابھرے جو ریزرو پرائس سے اوپر تھا۔ دیگر دو بولیاں 181.05 کروڑ روپے اور 153.15 کروڑ روپے میں تھیں۔ مناسب غور و خوض کے بعد میسرز اسٹار9 موبلیٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی مالی بولی کو حکومت نے قبول کر لیا ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک ڈِس انویسٹمنٹ ٹرانزیکشن کو ایک کھلے اور مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا جس کی حمایت بین وزارتی گروپ، کور گروپ آف سیکرٹریز آن ڈس انویسٹمنٹ اور بااختیار متبادل میکانزم پر مشتمل کثیر سطحی مشاورتی فیصلہ سازی کے طریقہ کار کی حمایت سے کی گئی۔ لین دین اب اختتامی مرحلے کی طرف بڑھتا ہے۔ اگلے اقدامات لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کرنا، شیئر پرچیز ایگریمنٹ پر دستخط کرنا اور ٹرانزیکشن کو اختتام تک لے جانا ہے۔
پی ایچ ایل کو گزشتہ تین سالوں میں نقصان اٹھانا پڑ رہا ہے (مالی سال-19، مالی سال-20 اور مالی سال-21)۔ کمپنی کے پاس 42 ہیلی کاپٹر ہیں جن میں سے 41 کمپنی کی ملکیت ہیں۔ ملکیت والے ہیلی کاپٹروں کی اوسط عمر 20 سال سے زیادہ ہے اور ان میں سے تین چوتھائی فی الحال اصل مینوفیکچرر کی طرف سے تیار نہیں کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس نجکاری سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اسٹریٹجک خریدار تازہ سرمائے کے انفیوژن کے ذریعے عمر رسیدہ بیڑے کو تبدیل کرکے کمپنی کا احیا کرے گا اور کمپنی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔